PacMasters

Achievement Awards

  Serving Northern California and Northwestern Nevada

Masters Swimming is for Everyone
All ages and all levels!

Follow pacmastersswim on Twitter
LinkedIn Join USMS p Pacific Masters United States

Swimmer of the Year

Female Male

1981 - Elfreide Rogers
1982 - Ella Peckham
1983 - Pat Matthiesen
1984 - Ann Kay
1985 - Gayle Benty, Carolyn Ferris (40+)
1986 - Brooke Dick, Elizabeth Roepke (40+)
1987 - Laura Val, Nancy Ridout (40+)
1988 - Gayle Benty, Sally Ann Peterson (40+)
1989 - Laura Val
1990 - Laura Val
1991 - Laura Val & Ann Pisciotta
1992 - Laura Val
1993 - Margery Meyer
1994 - Jean Durston
1995 - Gail Roper
1996 - Gail Roper
1997 - Marjorie Sharpe
1998 - Suzanne Heim-Bowen
1999 - Jill Hernandez
2000 - Sarabeth Sweitzer
2001 - Laura Val
2002 - Laura Val
2003 - Margery Meyer
2004 - Daniela Barnea
2005 - Allison Wagner & Audrey Etienne
2007 Laura Val
2008 Ruth Shaps
2009 Laura Val/ Margery Meyer
2010 Laura Val
2011 Laura Val / Ann Hirsch
2012 Laura Val

1981 - George Cunningham
1982 - Verne Scott
1983 - John Richards
1984 - Kerry O'Brien
1985 - Dix Ozier, Ray Taft (40+)
1986 - David Levinson, Bill Page (40+)
1987 - Bob Placak, Dave Gray (40+)
1988 - Darren Phelan, Don Brown (40+)
1989 - Ray Taft
1990 - Mike Collins
1991 - Robert Strand
1992 - Andy McPherson
1993 - Robert Proebsting
1994 - Ray Taft
1995 - Brad Winsor
1996 - Tim Broderick
1997 - Emory Haworth
1998 - Aldo da Rosa
1999 - R. Tod Spieker
2000 - Tim Birnie and Jim Clemmons (tie)
2001- Robert Strand
2002 - Ed Cazalet
2003 - Ed Cazalet
2004- Bill Johnson
2005 - Jim Clemmons

2007 Rich Burns
2008 Rich Burns
2009 Rich Burns
2010 Jim Clemmons
2011 Ashley Jones
2012 Richard Todd
2013 Richard Burns


Coach of the Year

1991 - Kerry O'Brien
1992 - Mike Collins
1993 - (changed to year awarded)
1994 - Polly Kraemer-Upshaw
1995 - Mo Chambers
1996 - Doug Huestus
1997 - Brian Stack
1998 - Tim Sheeper
1999 Tina Talbot
2000 - Marie McSweeny
2001 - Sharlene Van Boer
2002 - Joel Wilson
2003 - Scott Williams
2004 - Alan Liu
2005 - Patty Scott-Bair
2006 - Valerie Boyonko
2007 - Hermine Terhorst
2008 Laureen Welting
2009 Linda Gilchrist
2010 Chris Campbell
2011 Cokie Lepinski
2012 Stu Kahn
2013 Tom Reudy
2014 Marcia Benjamin

Contributor of the Year

1986 - Joan Smith
1987 - Carolyn Ferris
1988 - Rick Windes
1989 - (none)
1990 - (none)
1991 - David Gray
1992 - Rick Windes
1993 - Carolyn Boak
1994 - Annaleise Eggert
1995 - Julie Paque
1996 - Michael Moore
1997 (not awarded)
1998 - Clarine Anderson
1999 - Jim Wheeler
2000 - Nancy Ridout
2001 - Richard Smith
2002 - Joan Smith
2003 - Barry Fasbender
2004 - Michael Moore
2005 - Clarine Anderson
2006 - Barry Fasbender
2007 Barbara Thomas
2008 - John King
2009 - Glenda Carrol
2010 Alan Levinson
2011 Michael Moore
2012 Kildine Harms
2013 Cokie Lepinski
2014 Rich Burns

Appreciation

1988 - Scott Patterson & Jean Bourne
1989 - (none)
1990 - (none)
1991 - Laura Lynch
1992 - Doug Stevens
1993 - Bud Meyer
1994 - John Duncan
1995 - Linda Gilchrist & Adrienne Bryant
1996 - Jim McFadzean & Mo Chambers
1997 - Doug Huestis
1999 - Roswita Norris & Elfriede Rogers
2000 - Dennis Horan, Harrison Race, Lois Race
2001 - Mary and Lloyd Yoshida, George Cleveland, Bud Meyer, George Haines
2002 - Theresa Wistrom
2003 - Beth Folkreth
2004 -(santa cruz)
2005
2006 - Linda Gilchrist, Paul White, Joan Schriger, Burney Matthews, Anne Cribbs, Jody Smith, John Klimp, Alice Fasbender
Walnut Creek Masters, Stanford Masters, Alameda Aquatic Masters, Tuolumne County Aquatic Masters
2007 Leonard "Bud" Meyer
2008 Menlo Masters, Mountain View Masters
2009 Jenny and Greg Kubicki and Steve Small; Susan Garfin; Strawberry Canyon Aquatic Masters and Coach Scott Hinckl y
2010 Kevin Lennon, Jim Shaw, Redwood Coast Masters, Larry Rice
2011 Maggie Tevis, Bob Snodgrass, Laura Hanson, Harold Boscovich, Barbara Byrnes, Terri and Pat Mcginnis, Modesto Athletic Club
2012 Marie and Leo Lin, Tom Reudy, Ben Swiggert, and the Truckee Tahoe Swim Team
2013 The 2013 Pacific Masters Convention Delegates
2014 George Cleveland, Dave Wierds, and Jamie Benes


Distinguished Service
Renamed The Nancy Ridout Distinguished Service Award

1991 - The Winn Family & F. Lee Moulton
1992 - Dore Schwab
1993 - Sally Dillon, Carolyn & George Cunningham
1994 - Gail Roper
1995 - Richard Smith
1996 - Don McPhail
1997 - Barry Fasbender
1998 - Marcia Benjamin
1999 Michael W. Moore
2000 Julie Paque, Dale Finch
2001 Andrew Brennan, Paul Wrangell, Davis Aquatic Masters, Rinconada Masters, Tsunami Masters
2002 - Andrew Eber, Cindy Baxter, San Mateo Marlin Masters, Tamalpias Aquatic Masters, Santa Cruz Masters
2003 - Barbara Thomas, R. Tod Spieker, Walnut Creek Masters
2004 - Joan Alexander, Brian Stack, Dore Schwab, Tsunami Masters
2005 - Nancy Ridout
2006 - Phylis Quinn
2007 Sacramento Masters, University of San Francisco Masters, The Olympic Clu, Joanne Bervan, Cindy Clements
2008 - Glenda Carrol
2009 - Kildine Harms
2010 Allan Cartwright, Peter Guadagni, Cokie Lepinski , Bill McCracken
2011 Joan Alexander, Caroline Lambert, John King, Scott Patterson
2012 Jay Christiansen, Jim Clemmons, Duke Dahlin, and John Morales

The Nancy Ridout Distinguished Service Award


2013 Nancy Ridout
2014 Barry Fasbender and Michael Moore

Personal Achievement

1991 - (none)
1992 - Christine Chichester
1993 - (none)
1994 - David Benjamin
1995 - Emory Haworth & Mike Keck
1996 - (none)
1997 Allan Cartwright & Ron Emhoff
1998 Tod Hill & Neil Hart
2000 Heidi Renner, Alice Tokars
2003 Aldo da Rosa, Laura Colette
2004 - Leianne Crittenden
2005 - Lisa Hazen
2006 Ann Hirsch
2007 Karla Rees
2008 Ruth Shaps
2009 Chuck Kite, Gloria Stupfel
2012 Craig Coombs, Adam Engelskirchen, Cynthia Hertzer, DanielleRuymaker
2014 Patti Bauernfeind, Kimberely Rutherford, Kim Chambers,

Peggy Lucchesi

(Presented by George Cunningham)
1985 - Elfreida Rogers
1986 - Bobbie Callison
1987 - Jean Durston
1988 - Carolyn Ferris
1989 - Aldo De Rosa
1990 - Kerry O'Brien
1991 - Nancy Ridout
1992 - Dore Schwab
1993 - Mo Chambers
1995: Jim Beglinger
1996: Margery Meyer
1997: Della Sehorn
1998: Donna Monroe
1999 - Bill Johnson
2000 - Richard Bennett
2001 - Marcia Benjamin
2002 - Rebecca Pinto
2003 - Joyce Hayworth



USMS Logo

 

GO THE DISTANCE

Link to the Swimming World website

Sports Basement Logo