public_html/comp/98/Pacific%20Masters%20Swimming


Results
USMS
SCY

Championships

 




May 13-16 1999

200 Backstroke Men

   
Event 41  Men  200  Back 
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---  Ages 19 Through 24 --- 
  1 Briseno, Osiris        23  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       1:55.37       11  
               27.16       29.05       29.83       29.33                       
  2 Evans, Tim             19  Walnut Creek Masters          2:00.25        9  
               28.30       29.96       31.46       30.53                       
  3 Brooks, Kyle           23  Santa Cruz Masters            2:02.91        8  
               29.37       31.09       31.27       31.18                       
  4 Peck, Daniel           23  Shiley Sport & Health         2:07.37        7  
               30.62       32.52       32.22       32.01                       
  5 Kim, Steve             22  UCLA Bruin Masters            2:27.02        6  
               37.45       37.22       37.53       34.82                       
  6 Carlson, Ken           24  Illinois Masters              2:27.77        5  
               35.04       37.30       38.27       37.16                       
  - Anderson, Brett        20  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
 
---  Ages 25 Through 29 --- 
  1 Rinzler, Marcel        28  El Segundo Masters            1:54.20       11  
               26.70       29.20       29.51       28.79                       
  2 Rodic, Nenad           28  Sierra Nevada Masters         1:55.47        9  
               27.66       29.08       29.30       29.43                       
  3 Reed, Scott            28  Ojai-Santa Barbara            1:55.96        8  
               27.38       28.60       29.57       30.41                       
  4 Robinson, Derek        29  El Segundo Masters            1:56.16        7  
               26.54       29.49       30.50       29.63                       
  5 Gooch, Greg            27  Illinois Masters              1:57.90        6  
               28.14       30.38       29.95       29.43                       
  6 Farrell, Andrew        28  Team Orlando Masters          2:03.47        5  
               29.51       31.52       31.65       30.79                       
  7 Ralph, James           26  Illinois Masters              2:05.14        4  
               28.20       31.27       32.71       32.96                       
  8 Villarete, Andy        27  Irvine Novaquatics            2:06.79        3  
               29.58       33.37       32.83       31.01                       
  9 Hanssen, Erik          27  Utah Masters                  2:07.17        2  
               30.21       31.73       32.74       32.49                       
 10 Quist, Douglas         29  Alaska Masters Swim Clu       2:08.94        1  
               29.09       31.90       33.47       34.48                       
 11 Doherty, Jonathan      29  Alamo Flying Jalapenos        2:10.98        -  
               30.75       33.17       33.46       33.60                       
 12 Shaw, Clifford         28  Santa Clara Swim Club         2:12.18        -  
               30.48       33.06       34.46       34.18                       
 13 Johnston, Brian        27  Davis Aquatic Masters         2:14.55        -  
               31.18       33.88       34.77       34.72                       
 14 Garfinkle, Joel        29  Manatee Aquatic Masters       2:18.87        -  
               32.57       34.72       35.96       35.62                       
  - Ruggiero, James        26  Univ. of San Francisco            NS         -  
  - Madigan, Joe           26  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
  - Lemons, Michael        27  Mountain View Masters             NS         -  
 
---  Ages 30 Through 34 --- 
  1 Keppeler, John         32  The Olympic Club              1:50.77       11  
               25.51       27.65       28.74       28.87                       
  2 Stevenson, Chris       34  Virginia Masters Swim         1:57.14        9  
               27.46       29.42       30.06       30.20                       
  3 Gonzales, Mike         32  Rocky Mountain Masters        1:58.46        8  
               27.85       29.82       30.65       30.14                       
  4 Harlow, John           30  El Segundo Masters            2:00.87        7  
               29.73       30.98       30.39       29.77                       
  5 Rodgers, Jeffrey       32  Walnut Creek Masters          2:01.02        6  
               28.27       30.80       31.13       30.82                       
  6 Smith, Stephen         32  Univ. of San Francisco        2:01.38        5  
               28.96       30.69       30.84       30.89                       
  7 Chestnut, Doug         34  Mont. Ancient Mariners        2:01.41        4  
               28.47       30.36       31.09       31.49                       
  8 Fischer, Niel          34  Ukiah Masters Swim Club       2:02.12        3  
               29.33       31.19       31.10       30.50                       
  9 Dehaven, Chappie       30  Venice Beach City Maste       2:02.32        2  
               29.75       31.27       31.08       30.22                       
 10 Wood, Christophe       31  New England Masters           2:02.68        1  
               28.60       30.90       32.23       30.95                       
 11 Hobson, Chip           31  Sierra Nevada Masters         2:02.75        -  
               30.08       30.71       31.22       30.74                       
 12 Berry, Rob             31  New England Masters           2:03.73        -  
               29.88       31.61       31.12       31.12                       
 13 Winkky, Eric           30  Niagara Masters               2:04.30        -  
               28.48       31.68       32.58       31.56                       
 14 Niehaus, Horst         30  Oregon                        2:04.58        -  
               29.49       31.17       31.21       32.71                       
 15 Thiele, Jochen         32  Santa Clara Swim Club         2:05.24        -  
               29.79       31.59       31.77       32.09                       
 16 King, Phillip          32  Oregon                        2:05.42        -  
               29.55       31.41       32.41       32.05                       
 17 Hopson, Bruce          33  St. Louis Masters             2:09.27        -  
               30.01       32.42       33.28       33.56                       
 18 Carr, Robert           33  New England Masters           2:10.63        -  
               30.47       32.93       33.31       33.92                       
 19 Bonney, Eric           30  San Diego Swim Masters        2:21.15        -  
               32.67       35.48       36.48       36.52                       
 20 Brown, Thomas          31  Davis Aquatic Masters         2:21.68        -  
               32.64       35.13       36.71       37.20                       
  - Steele, Mark           32  UCLA Bruin Masters                NS         -  
  - Wilson, Todd           34  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste           NS         -  
  - Moretto, Stephen       33  DC Masters                        NS         -  
 
---  Ages 35 Through 39 --- 
  1 Murphy, Sean           35  The Olympic Club              1:50.83       11  
               25.83       27.33       28.57       29.10                       
  2 George, Steve          39  Oregon                        1:55.83        9  
               26.73       28.66       30.27       30.17                       
  3 Yarid, Jay             36  Baylor/Lone Star Master       1:57.57        8  
               26.85       29.46       30.46       30.80                       
  4 Duggan, Patrick        35  Walnut Creek Masters          2:00.51        7  
               28.34       31.06       31.14       29.97                       
  5 Pfeifer, Gregory       38  El Segundo Masters            2:03.14        6  
               29.81       31.38       31.18       30.77                       
  6 Fish, Robert           35  Pacific NW Aquatics           2:06.56        5  
               30.01       32.08       32.29       32.18                       
  7 Doyas, Greg            36  Los Altos Masters             2:08.79        4  
               29.03       31.41       33.69       34.66                       
  8 Samuels, Shaun         38  Menlo Park Masters            2:14.71        3  
               32.60       34.11       34.86       33.14                       
  9 Taylor, Ron A          38  Oregon                        2:15.44        2  
               30.87       34.59       35.89       34.09                       
 10 Milner, Ronald         37  Davis Aquatic Masters         2:17.36        1  
               32.23       34.52       35.77       34.84                       
 11 Degroen, Larry         37  Pacific NW Aquatics           2:20.52        -  
               32.36       34.62       36.37       37.17                       
 12 Campbell, Chris        38  Mountain View Masters         2:44.23        -  
               37.51       40.23       42.94       43.55                       
  - Brown, Mike            35  Carlsbad Swim Masters             NS         -  
  - Jack, Keith            37  Unattached                        NS         -  
  - Bozhyk, Ihor           39  Ukraine Masters Swimmin           NS         -  
  - Collins, Evan          36  Mountain View Masters             NS         -  
 
---  Ages 40 Through 44 --- 
  1 Specht, William        41  St. Petersburg Masters        1:56.82       11  
               27.74       29.69       29.57       29.82                       
  2 Rhyne, Joseph          40  North Carolina Masters        1:58.74        9  
               28.26       29.68       29.92       30.88                       
  3 Shake, Scott           41  Arizona Masters               1:59.59        8  
               29.09       30.37       30.30       29.83                       
  4 Seibt, Andreas         41  Illinois Masters              2:03.57        7  
               29.63       31.57       31.52       30.85                       
  5 Klein, Jonathan        41  North Carolina Masters        2:04.63        6  
               29.14       31.90       32.01       31.58                       
  6 Buresh, Bob            40  St. Petersburg Masters        2:05.07        5  
               29.22       31.66       32.14       32.05                       
  7 Crowder, Robert        43  New England Masters           2:07.19        4  
               29.72       31.72       32.35       33.40                       
  8 Dunn, Joe              41  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste       2:07.26        3  
               30.32       32.00       32.20       32.74                       
  9 Morales, Vincent       42  Santa Rosa Masters            2:07.94        2  
               30.79       32.48       32.29       32.38                       
 10 Oshiro, Chris K        42  Vallejo Aquatic Masters       2:10.48        1  
               30.67       32.44       33.60       33.77                       
 11 Tice, Jon              41  Davis Aquatic Masters         2:11.38        -  
               30.31       32.91       34.19       33.97                       
 12 Morales, John          41  Santa Rosa Masters            2:14.71        -  
               32.59       34.13       33.72       34.27                       
 13 Sulger, Mark           41  Mountain View Masters         2:16.49        -  
               31.16       33.85       35.31       36.17                       
 14 Schafer, Ron           41  Heartland Swim Assoc.         2:24.23        -  
               34.42       36.94       36.74       36.13                       
 15 Falla, Kerry           44  Rinconada Masters             2:37.04        -  
               36.34       39.49       40.84       40.37                       
  - Rosenberg, William     41  Stanford Masters                  NS         -  
  - O'Brein, Kerry         42  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
  - Mack, Thomas           40  New England Masters               NS         -  
 
---  Ages 45 Through 49 --- 
  1 Evans, Clay            45  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       2:03.09       11  
               29.47       31.21       31.09       31.32                       
  2 O'Keefe, Peter         48  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       2:05.24        9  
               29.31       31.83       32.27       31.83                       
  3 Ferroggiaro, Fred      45  The Olympic Club              2:05.76        8  
               29.97       32.47       32.37       30.95                       
  4 Windrath, Paul         45  Minnesota Masters Swim        2:06.93        7  
               29.97       32.62       32.49       31.85                       
  5 Hughes, John           45  Rocky Mountain Masters        2:07.32        6  
               30.28       31.78       32.01       33.25                       
  6 Ford, Kent             45  Univ. of San Francisco        2:09.51        5  
               30.30       32.11       33.20       33.90                       
  7 Bryan, Todd A.         48  Rocky Mountain Masters        2:09.72        4  
               30.98       32.67       33.57       32.50                       
  8 Winslow, Tom           46  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       2:12.65        3  
               31.02       34.15       34.05       33.43                       
  9 Strnad, Jeff           46  Stanford Masters              2:12.79        2  
               31.65       33.23       33.60       34.31                       
 10 Johnson, Clifford      47  Sierra Nevada Masters         2:16.07        1  
               32.05       34.29       35.23       34.50                       
 11 Hart, Gene             46  Walnut Creek Masters          2:17.35        -  
               31.29       34.56       35.86       35.64                       
 12 Jacobs, Ronald         47  Pacific NW Aquatics           2:17.43        -  
               31.50       34.38       35.89       35.66                       
 13 Farley, Fred           45  Unattached                    2:18.35        -  
               33.81       35.24       34.95       34.35                       
 14 Kittel, Joe            45  Rocky Mountain Masters        2:21.72        -  
               33.94       35.16       36.93       35.69                       
 15 Jones, Eric            45  El Segundo Masters            2:21.98        -  
               34.43       36.03       36.49       35.03                       
 16 Rivera, Jaime          49  Acuatica Nelson Vargas        2:22.80        -  
               32.75       35.33       37.34       37.38                       
 17 Foreaker, Don          46  Santa Rosa Masters            2:23.39        -  
               34.54       35.73       36.82       36.30                       
 18 Rawson, Ronald         47  The Olympic Club              2:26.01        -  
               34.58       37.37       37.99       36.07                       
 19 Andersen, Tom          48  Oregon                        2:26.72        -  
               35.17       36.60       38.25       36.70                       
 20 Levinson, David        49  Rinconada Masters             2:30.51        -  
               35.82       38.32       38.93       37.44                       
 21 Miller, Jim            48  Virginia Masters Swim         2:31.12        -  
               35.45       37.08       39.26       39.33                       
 22 Lockwood, Paul         46  Mountain View Masters         2:52.44        -  
               39.71       43.25       45.00       44.48                       
  - Levinson, Alan         48  Manatee Aquatic Masters           DQ         -  
               39.79       41.92       42.39       40.27                       
  - Heather, Michael       45  El Segundo Masters                NS         -  
  - Urreta, Jorge          48  Acuatica Nelson Vargas            NS         -  
  - Pugliese, Mark         46  DC Dept. of Recreation            NS         -  
  - Bricker, Walter        45  Unattached                        NS         -  
  - Girvin, Robert         49  Unattached                        NS         -  
  - Bright, David          46  New England Masters               NS         -  
  - Mulvihill, James       47  Ukiah Masters Swim Club           NS         -  
  - Mundschau, Steve       45  Univ. of San Francisco            NS         -  
 
---  Ages 50 Through 54 --- 
  1 Spieker, Tod           50  The Olympic Club              2:05.92       11  
               29.71       31.13       31.95       33.13                       
  2 Birnie, Tim            53  The Olympic Club              2:06.42        9  
               29.25       31.82       32.58       32.77                       
  3 Barthold, Bill         50  The Olympic Club              2:12.93        8  
               30.79       33.36       34.36       34.42                       
  4 Osterloh, John         50  The Olympic Club              2:18.57        7  
               31.55       35.05       36.62       35.35                       
  5 Kittel, Richard        51  Utah Masters                  2:20.62        6  
               33.37       36.35       35.47       35.43                       
  6 Warner, Frank          50  Pacific NW Aquatics           2:23.04        5  
               32.48       35.94       37.42       37.20                       
  7 Galine, Donald         53  San Mateo Master Marlin       2:24.31        4  
               33.33       36.51       37.95       36.52                       
  8 Beglinger, James       52  The Olympic Club              2:26.79        3  
               34.44       37.04       38.26       37.05                       
  9 Dahlin, Duke           50  Univ. of San Francisco        2:28.38        2  
               34.19       36.47       38.73       38.99                       
 10 Carney, Kent           51  Rocky Mountain Masters        2:33.18        1  
               35.84       38.65       39.92       38.77                       
 11 Ragan, Charles         51  The Olympic Club              2:42.53        -  
               38.38       41.36       42.00       40.79                       
  - King, James            52  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
  - McColly, Michael       53  Pacific NW Aquatics               NS         -  
 
---  Ages 55 Through 59 --- 
  1 Burns, Richard         55  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste       2:15.67       11  
               31.78       33.68       35.24       34.97                       
  2 Cazalet, Ed            56  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste       2:17.27        9  
               32.05       33.73       35.28       36.21                       
  3 Neuls, Allen           55  New Mexico Masters            2:25.18        8  
               33.39       36.24       37.79       37.76                       
  4 Raffaelli, Larry       56  Ojai-Santa Barbara            2:31.06        7  
               36.44       38.39       38.19       38.04                       
  5 Saufley, Ronald        57  Davis Aquatic Masters         2:43.22        6  
               36.46       41.76       42.32       42.68                       
  6 Carlson, Lee           58  Pacific NW Aquatics           2:56.97        5  
               39.83       44.28       46.09       46.77                       
  - Shaw, James            58  Rinconada Masters                 DQ         -  
               37.31       43.06       45.26       44.62                       
 
---  Ages 60 Through 64 --- 
  1 Hill, Laurance         60  Los Altos Masters             2:32.27       11  
               36.60       38.39       39.50       37.78                       
  2 Wendelken, Frederick   60  Rocky Mountain Masters        2:38.79        9  
               36.85       39.67       41.37       40.90                       
  3 Clayson, Barr          63  New England Masters           2:41.20        8  
               38.03       41.20       42.12       39.85                       
  4 Norris, Robert         60  Davis Aquatic Masters         2:41.70        7  
               37.26       40.48       42.74       41.22                       
  5 Earley, Bill           62  San Diego Swim Masters        2:45.04        6  
               39.16       41.90       43.40       40.58                       
  6 Duley, James           60  Los Altos Masters             2:45.55        5  
               41.09       42.13       42.54       39.79                       
  7 Milliman, Mike         64  San Mateo Master Marlin       2:51.00        4  
               42.80       44.09       43.58       40.53                       
  8 Fasbender, Barry       61  Stanford Masters              2:56.85        3  
               43.30       44.88       46.23       42.44                       
  9 Smethurst, Everett     64  Irvine Novaquatics            2:56.97        2  
               42.55       45.06       44.59       44.77                       
 10 Martin, Sherrill       62  Alamo Flying Jalapenos        2:59.16        1  
               41.50       45.31       46.11       46.24                       
 11 Fox, Robert            62  The Olympic Club              3:16.01        -  
               43.47       49.10       52.63       50.81                       
  - Price, Kent            60  Los Altos Masters                 NS         -  
  - Cook, Lewis            61  The Olympic Club                  NS         -  
  - Greer, Marshall        62  Mont. Ancient Mariners            NS         -  
 
---  Ages 65 Through 69 --- 
  1 Brown, Donald          65  Walnut Creek Masters          2:30.69       11  
               35.96       38.15       38.53       38.05                       
  2 Bennett, Richard       68  Menlo Park Masters            2:46.13        9  
               38.56       42.22       43.24       42.11                       
  3 Welch, Arthur          66  Oregon                        3:23.69        8  
               48.49       51.77       52.53       50.90                       
  - McConnell, Stan        67  Huntington Beach SC               NS         -  
  - Johnston, Graham       68  Team Texas                        NS         -  
  - Geer, Dren             65  SWIM Florida Masters              NS         -  
 
---  Ages 70 Through 74 --- 
  1 Miller, Robert         70  Pacific NW Aquatics           2:37.63       11  
               38.05       40.16       39.99       39.43                       
  2 Van Dijk, Peter        70  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl       2:55.63        9  
               41.27       43.75       45.67       44.94                       
  3 Groh, Alfred           71  Alameda Aquatic Masters       2:58.80        8  
               41.55       44.18       46.65       46.42                       
  4 Perry, Ralph           72  The Olympic Club              3:04.62        7  
               44.03       46.27       47.47       46.85                       
  5 Diehl, Justin          70  Niagara Masters               3:15.24        6  
               43.62       49.59       51.35       50.68                       
  6 Webster, Dale          73  Arizona Masters               3:20.14        5  
               45.94       52.82       53.50       47.88                       
  7 Mitchell, Jack         72  Georgia                       3:25.91        4  
               45.03       51.01       55.95       53.92                       
  8 Brinton, George        74  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       3:31.70        3  
               47.46       53.94       55.74       54.56                       
  9 Howes, Edward          70  Iowa Masters                  3:34.52        2  
               50.44       54.94       55.42       53.72                       
 10 Breitenfeld, Dick      70  Unattached                    3:45.27        1  
               53.94       57.49       57.88       55.96                       
 11 Stupfel, Don           71  San Mateo Master Marlin       3:46.55        -  
               52.86       58.75       58.78       56.16                       
 12 Ponischil, John        72  Los Altos Masters             4:00.20        -  
               52.47       59.70     1:03.87     1:04.16                       
 13 O'Brien, Leo           70  The Olympic Club              4:18.86        -  
               51.26     1:03.46     1:13.63     1:10.51                       
  - Silverstein, Lou       72  Arizona Masters                   NS         -  
  - Campbell, Frank        73  Team Texas                        NS         -  
  - Lowry, Paul            72  Unattached                        NS         -  
  - Truby, Jack            74  Rocky Mountain Masters            NS         -  
 
---  Ages 75 Through 79 --- 
  1 Taft, Raymond          79  San Mateo Master Marlin       3:10.77       11  
               44.38       47.81       49.92       48.66                       
  2 Bricker, John          78  Rinconada Masters             3:25.09        9  
               46.37       51.83       54.20       52.69                       
  3 Edwards, James         76  New England Masters           3:27.89        8  
               48.26       52.95       54.64       52.04                       
  4 Garsoe, Norman         75  Colonials 1776                3:48.49        7  
               53.22       56.28       58.80     1:00.19                       
  5 Rogers, Fred           76  Univ. of San Francisco        4:36.69        6  
             1:01.31     1:09.18     1:13.50     1:12.70                       
  - Walter, Earl           77  Oregon                            NS         -  
 
---  Ages 80 Through 84 --- 
  - Stringham, Robert      80  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
 
---  Ages 85 Through 89 --- 
  1 Triolo, Jim            85  Los Altos Masters             4:07.14       11  
               54.17     1:02.88     1:04.73     1:05.36                       
  2 Reeder, Bill M         88  Sierra Nevada Masters         5:41.76        9  
             1:18.65     1:29.41     1:28.64     1:25.06                       
  3 Bodine, Roy            88  Team Texas                    6:21.66        8  
             1:37.37     1:37.50     1:34.68     1:32.11                       
  - Erlandson, Roy         85  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
 
---  Ages 90 Through 94 --- 
  - Robertson, Tex         90  Team Texas                        NS         -  
 






Return to Pacific Masters Swimming Homepage This page was designed and produced by Michael Moore. Please report any errors or omissions to him. We would also like to hear how the page can be improved or what you would like to see. Thank you.

5/13/99


Copyright © 1999 Pacific Masters Swimming, Inc.
http://www.pacificmasters.org/