public_html/comp/98/Pacific%20Masters%20Swimming


Results
USMS
SCY

Championships

 




May 13-16 1999

500 Freestyle Men

   
Event 19  Men  500  Free 
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---  Ages 19 Through 24 --- 
  1 Moore, Nate            21  Walnut Creek Masters          4:48.13       11  
  2 Waller, Geoffrey       24  St. Louis Masters             4:58.79        9  
  3 Marsic, Scott          23  Univ. of San Francisco        5:01.09        8  
  4 Ebens, Ryan            23  U of IL Urbana/Champaig       5:03.70        7  
  5 Reid, David            22  Santa Cruz Masters            5:04.93        6  
  6 Peck, Daniel           23  Shiley Sport & Health         5:08.79        5  
  7 Everett, Travis        22  Sawtooth Masters              5:19.83        4  
  8 Beglinger, Thomas      19  Illinois Masters              5:33.37        3  
  9 Carlson, Ken           24  Illinois Masters              5:53.53        2  
 10 Gray, James            24  Strawberry Canyon Maste       5:57.50        1  
  - Barry, Matt            19  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
 
---  Ages 25 Through 29 --- 
  1 Winsor, Brad           27  Davis Aquatic Masters         4:46.31       11  
  2 Rodic, Nenad           28  Sierra Nevada Masters         4:52.17        9  
  3 Hoftyzer, Ernie        29  Davis Aquatic Masters         4:52.39        8  
  4 Farrell, Andrew        28  Team Orlando Masters          4:54.38        7  
  5 Zolna, Bill            29  Oregon                        4:54.74        6  
  6 Weatherford, Derek     27  Empire State Masters Sw       5:00.08        5  
  7 Owen, Ed               28  Menlo Park Masters            5:09.78        4  
  8 Villarete, Andy        27  Irvine Novaquatics            5:13.00        3  
  9 Hiemke, Scott          27  Alamo Flying Jalapenos        5:13.72        2  
 10 Ishii, Gregory         28  Team Oracle                   5:14.50        1  
 11 Halffman, Brendan      29  Irvine Novaquatics            5:17.55        -  
 12 Fordyce, Paul          29  Manatee Aquatic Masters       5:18.30        -  
 13 Lieto, Chris           27  Walnut Creek Masters          5:18.87        -  
 14 Pearce, Casey          27  Industry Hills Aquatics       5:29.28        -  
 15 Breidenstine-Howe, Greg29  San Ramon Masters             6:48.32        -  
  - Macenzie, Robert       25  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste           NS         -  
 
---  Ages 30 Through 34 --- 
  1 Hobson, Chip           31  Sierra Nevada Masters         4:37.25       11  
  2 Shaffer, Mike          33  Ojai-Santa Barbara            4:44.06        9  
  3 Judd, Brian            31  Long Beach Shore Aquati       4:47.03        8  
  4 Moreno, Alejandro      31  Acuatica Nelson Vargas        4:47.09        7  
  5 Stahl, Stephen         34  Walnut Creek Masters          4:50.28        6  
  6 Hall, Chris            31  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       4:50.46        5  
  7 Stevenson, Chris       34  Virginia Masters Swim         4:50.50        4  
  8 Stewart, Doug          34  Oregon                        4:50.86        3  
  9 Chestnut, Doug         34  Mont. Ancient Mariners        4:59.37        2  
 10 Hanson, Max            31  Davis Aquatic Masters         5:00.28        1  
 11 Collins, Michael       33  UCLA Bruin Masters            5:00.96        -  
 12 Robinson, Scott        34  Univ. of San Francisco        5:01.37        -  
 13 McGiffen, Chris        33  Garden State Masters          5:01.44        -  
 14 Anderson, Thorsten     32  Univ. of San Francisco        5:02.25        -  
 15 Hinchey, Tim           31  Utah Masters                  5:02.89        -  
 16 Werlinich, Gregg       34  White Plains Masters          5:03.01        -  
 17 Block, Eric            33  Carlsbad Swim Masters         5:03.63        -  
 18 Kruger, Jaco           34  Georgia                       5:07.00        -  
 19 Granquist, Gunnar      34  La Joila JCC Masters          5:09.64        -  
 20 Hopson, Bruce          33  St. Louis Masters             5:10.01        -  
 21 Arris, Todd            33  The Olympic Club              5:14.27        -  
 22 Donohoe, Martin        30  Rinconada Masters             5:16.35        -  
 23 Hall, Michael          32  Mont. Ancient Mariners        5:17.90        -  
 24 Gilmore, Brian         33  Santa Rosa Masters            5:21.57        -  
 25 Gardner, Nick          33  West Hollywood Aquatics       5:51.91        -  
 26 Cazares, Joe           33  Rocky Mountain Masters        6:17.38        -  
 27 Colodny, Richard       34  Mountain View Masters         7:34.38        -  
  - Carr, Robert           33  New England Masters               NS         -  
  - Wise, Henry            31  SwimFocus                         NS         -  
 
---  Ages 35 Through 39 --- 
  1 Mortensen, Franz       35  Santa Clara Swim Club         4:36.80       11  
  2 Patten, Bobby          36  Baylor/Lone Star Master       4:38.89        9  
  3 Cromarty, Stuart       35  New England Masters           4:51.97        8  
  4 Waters, Chris          36  Univ. of San Francisco        4:54.91        7  
  5 Moore, Michael         35  Santa Clara Swim Club         4:56.76        6  
  6 Lileikis, Joseph       36  Humuhumunukunukuapua'a        4:57.77        5  
  7 Jaegers, Allan         36  Arizona Masters               4:58.59        4  
  8 Keck, Mike             39  The Olympic Club              4:59.46        3  
  9 Kintner, Avery         37  Carlsbad Swim Masters         5:03.39        2  
 10 Segreto, Stephen       35  San Diego Swim Masters        5:04.25        1  
 11 Cutler, Duffy          35  St. Louis Masters             5:04.83        -  
 12 O'Brien, Paul          36  Irvine Novaquatics            5:05.98        -  
 13 Kryska, Paul           35  Mountain View Masters         5:06.64        -  
 14 Rodrigues, Gerry       36  UCLA Bruin Masters            5:06.91        -  
 15 Reid, Mike             38  Georgia                       5:07.56        -  
 16 Atkins, Steven         36  Stanford Masters              5:10.02        -  
 17 Baker, John            36  Walnut Creek Masters          5:10.79        -  
 18 Frank, Peter           37  Ojai-Santa Barbara            5:12.10        -  
 19 Sullivan, Daniel       38  Irvine Novaquatics            5:12.17        -  
 20 Henry, Glenn           38  Baylor/Lone Star Master       5:15.44        -  
 21 Pfeifer, Gregory       38  El Segundo Masters            5:16.60        -  
 22 Mowry, David           36  Unattached                    5:20.08        -  
 23 Crean, Denis           38  The Capitol Sea Devils        5:20.85        -  
 24 Czekala, Steven        39  Univ. of San Francisco        5:21.39        -  
 25 Tobin, Scott           36  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       5:22.66        -  
 26 Boswell, James         38  San Diego Swim Masters        5:23.68        -  
 27 Koehler, Frederick     39  Santa Clara Swim Club         5:23.86        -  
 28 Hedrick, Timothy       35  Unattached                    5:24.40        -  
 29 Ottersberg, John       36  Univ. of San Francisco        5:26.35        -  
 30 Kolb, Karl             38  New England Masters           5:26.73        -  
 31 Whittlesey, Rick       36  Baylor/Lone Star Master       5:29.10        -  
 32 Turek, Paul            35  Walnut Creek Masters          5:32.12        -  
 33 Given, Michael         35  San Diego Swim Masters        5:32.53        -  
 34 Tucker, Benjamin       37  Sierra Nevada Masters         5:34.19        -  
 35 Macdonald, Peter       36  Stanford Masters              5:35.38        -  
 36 Anderson, Scott        37  Santa Clara Swim Club         5:43.57        -  
 37 Hall, Sherman          36  Menlo Park Masters            5:44.90        -  
 38 Jones, Michael         38  Pacific NW Aquatics           5:46.48        -  
 39 Slyter, Mike           36  Univ. of San Francisco        5:48.15        -  
 40 Salowe, Jeffrey        36  Santa Clara Swim Club         5:59.69        -  
 41 Campbell, Chris        38  Mountain View Masters         6:06.95        -  
 42 Killeen, Nigel         35  Fog City Masters              6:15.88        -  
 43 Greenough, Craig       39  Davis Aquatic Masters         6:44.42        -  
 44 Wommack, Jesse         37  San Ramon Masters             7:51.53        -  
  - Egan, Peter            35  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste           NS         -  
  - Butterfield, George    38  Greater Indiana Masters           NS         -  
 
---  Ages 40 Through 44 --- 
  1 Rhyne, Joseph          40  North Carolina Masters        4:41.83       11  
  2 Harvey, Tim            44  Univ. of San Francisco        4:53.55        9  
  3 Havlik, John           40  Dakota Masters                4:58.06        8  
  4 Shake, Scott           41  Arizona Masters               4:58.65        7  
  5 Seibt, Andreas         41  Illinois Masters              4:59.57        6  
  6 Sussex, Steve          43  Pacific NW Aquatics           5:02.45        5  
  7 Abbott, Rick           44  Alaska Masters Swim Clu       5:04.66        4  
  8 Stites, Jim            41  Arizona Masters               5:05.35        3  
  9 Mack, Thomas           40  New England Masters           5:07.61        2  
 10 Rabalais, Scott        40  Crawfish Aquatics             5:07.65        1  
 11 Kozlowski, Kirk        41  Mountain View Masters         5:09.09        -  
 12 McCabe, Thomas J.      41  Illinois Masters              5:10.86        -  
 13 Roth, Chris            40  Oregon                        5:15.70        -  
 14 Cade, Steven           41  Carlsbad Swim Masters         5:18.60        -  
 15 Skuse, Brian           43  Univ. of San Francisco        5:21.67        -  
 16 Ryder, Mike            44  Sierra Nevada Masters         5:22.20        -  
 17 Cahoon, Bradley        43  Arizona Masters               5:23.23        -  
 18 Tice, Jon              41  Davis Aquatic Masters         5:23.84        -  
 19 Gowler, Mark           42  St. Louis Masters             5:27.82        -  
 20 Nolte, Chris C         42  Rocky Mountain Masters        5:30.70        -  
 21 Hale, Dave             43  Santa Rosa Masters            5:31.21        -  
 22 Patterson, Mike        44  Los Angeles Peninsula         5:33.72        -  
 23 Mulcahy, Timothy       44  Stanford Masters              5:34.85        -  
 24 Rowland, Alan          42  Davis Aquatic Masters         5:36.74        -  
 25 Perreault, George      40  Santa Clara Swim Club         5:47.36        -  
 26 Rosenberg, William     41  Stanford Masters              5:53.22        -  
 27 Grilli, David          44  New England Masters           5:56.04        -  
 28 Emhoff, Ron            44  San Ramon Masters             5:56.47        -  
 29 Simmons, Reed          44  Sierra Nevada Masters         6:04.01        -  
 30 Otto, Joe              41  Davis Aquatic Masters         6:19.23        -  
  - Erikson, Tim           42  Gold Coast Masters                NS         -  
  - Coye, Howard           44  Stanford Masters                  NS         -  
 
---  Ages 45 Through 49 --- 
  1 Mc Conica, Jim         48  Ojai-Santa Barbara            4:51.73       11  
  2 Hughes, John           45  Rocky Mountain Masters        5:01.74        9  
  3 Sherrill, Mike         49  The Olympic Club              5:03.01        8  
  4 Bryan, Todd A.         48  Rocky Mountain Masters        5:05.37        7  
  5 Brockhahn, Leonard     48  Michigan Masters              5:11.46        6  
  6 Strnad, Jeff           46  Stanford Masters              5:13.57        5  
  7 Walker, Rick           48  SWIM Florida Masters          5:15.15        4  
  8 Needham, John          45  Empire State Masters Sw       5:16.16        3  
  9 Knox, Kenneth          46  Santa Rosa Masters            5:16.18        2  
 10 Harris, Scott          45  Davis Aquatic Masters         5:18.24        1  
 11 Pineyro, Luis          47  Acuatica Nelson Vargas        5:23.25        -  
 12 Rogers, Steve          46  Unattached                    5:24.49        -  
 13 Winslow, Tom           46  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       5:24.90        -  
 14 Ferroggiaro, Fred      45  The Olympic Club              5:25.77        -  
 15 Fryefield, David       45  Oregon                        5:28.11        -  
 16 Kent, Cary             47  Walnut Creek Masters          5:28.17        -  
 17 Bright, David          46  New England Masters           5:29.19        -  
 18 Van Nort, Steven       47  Los Angeles Peninsula         5:31.15        -  
 19 Mc Gowan, Mike         47  Walnut Creek Masters          5:31.23        -  
 20 Sander, David          46  San Ramon Masters             5:34.45        -  
 21 Inman, Grant           47  Manatee Aquatic Masters       5:34.56        -  
 22 Gmunder, Felix         48  Sihlfisch Adliswil            5:36.31        -  
 23 Elder, Ralph           46  Strawberry Canyon Maste       5:37.56        -  
 24 Farley, Fred           45  Unattached                    5:39.08        -  
 25 Crane, John            47  San Ramon Masters             5:39.66        -  
 26 Andersen, Tom          48  Oregon                        5:40.74        -  
 27 Foreaker, Don          46  Santa Rosa Masters            5:41.34        -  
 28 Bastien, Rob           46  Carson Valley Masters         5:44.50        -  
 29 Fox, Jim               46  Greater Indiana Masters       5:46.39        -  
 30 Small, Stephen         46  San Ramon Masters             5:47.11        -  
 31 Anderson, Don          47  Mountain View Masters         6:06.01        -  
 32 Nelson, Brooks P.      45  Stanford Masters              6:08.78        -  
 33 Caziarc, Steven        49  Manatee Aquatic Masters       6:09.07        -  
 34 Steiner, Jonathan      48  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste       6:32.48        -  
 35 Burford, David         48  Alaska Masters Swim Clu       6:41.81        -  
 36 Moore, Michael W       48  Fog City Masters              7:20.72        -  
 37 Carlsen, Ken           47  Olde Durhamn Dolphins         8:00.41        -  
  - Jones, Eric            45  El Segundo Masters                NS         -  
 
---  Ages 50 Through 54 --- 
  1 Spieker, Tod           50  The Olympic Club              5:03.39       11  
  2 Birnie, Tim            53  The Olympic Club              5:11.05        9  
  3 Mc Cormick, Paul       52  Rocky Mountain Masters        5:14.51        8  
  4 Bell, Keith F.         50  Team Texas                    5:20.56        7  
  5 Wilson, Joel           50  Santa Cruz Masters            5:23.28        6  
  6 Momsen, Bob            52  The Olympic Club              5:26.56        5  
  7 Osterloh, John         50  The Olympic Club              5:27.08        4  
  8 Arneson, Gaard         51  Michigan Masters              5:27.29        3  
  9 Wilson, Andy           52  Heart of England Master       5:30.76        2  
 10 Johnson, Steve M       51  Oregon                        5:35.52        1  
 11 Brenner, Gary          51  San Mateo Master Marlin       5:35.65        -  
 12 Kittel, Richard        51  Utah Masters                  5:36.62        -  
 13 Lawrie, Jim            52  Sierra Nevada Masters         5:41.34        -  
 14 Hendrey, Tom           52  Walnut Creek Masters          5:42.99        -  
 15 McColly, Michael       53  Pacific NW Aquatics           5:45.37        -  
 16 Walker, Donald         50  Walnut Creek Masters          5:45.63        -  
 17 Cerny, William         51  Unattached                    5:46.48        -  
 18 Bailey, Hop            51  Arizona Masters               5:49.92        -  
 19 Puryear, Stephen       50  Walnut Creek Masters          5:53.63        -  
 20 Fuller, Vern           52  Arizona Masters               6:10.87        -  
 21 Sparr, Charles         52  Arizona Masters               6:10.91        -  
 22 Class, Patrick         50  Sierra Nevada Masters         6:10.92        -  
 23 Bly, James             52  Arizona Masters               6:11.05        -  
 24 Willis, Gregory        50  Los Angeles Peninsula         6:12.46        -  
 25 Burr, Ken              54  Walnut Creek Masters          6:19.88        -  
 26 Ragan, Charles         51  The Olympic Club              6:32.13        -  
 27 Dotzler, Fred          53  Santa Clara Swim Club         6:32.41        -  
 28 Dobberpuhl, Kenneth    50  Walnut Creek Masters          7:01.79        -  
 29 Peterson, Richard      52  Menlo Park Masters            7:07.72        -  
 30 Plunkett, Gerry        52  Pacific NW Aquatics           7:20.79        -  
 31 Klimp, John            53  Stanford Masters              7:42.84        -  
  - Davis, Don             54  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
  - Montgomery, William    50  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste           NS         -  
  - Dahl, David            50  Unattached                        NS         -  
  - Piazza, Michael        53  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
  - Warner, Frank          50  Pacific NW Aquatics               NS         -  
 
---  Ages 55 Through 59 --- 
  1 Galletly, Sandy        56  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       5:30.29       11  
  2 Cazalet, Ed            56  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste       5:36.34        9  
  3 Landis, Tom            57  Oregon                        5:41.55        8  
  4 Willert, Dan           56  Great Ohio Swim Team          6:00.89        7  
  5 Southall, Henry        59  Vermont Masters Swim Cl       6:01.12        6  
  6 Galper, Jeffry         57  Vermont Masters Swim Cl       6:01.80        5  
  7 Walker, Joseph         57  Sierra Nevada Masters         6:02.52        4  
  8 Brundage, Warner       56  Virginia Masters Swim         6:04.15        3  
  9 Williams, Robert       56  San Diego Swim Masters        6:05.73        2  
 10 Kovary, Steven         57  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       6:21.41        1  
 11 Woods, Tom             56  Missouri Valley               6:57.27        -  
 12 Trevison, Rick         56  SWIM Florida Masters          6:57.63        -  
 13 Mc Gee, Richard        55  Arizona Masters               7:06.93        -  
 14 Holley, Luther         55  New Mexico Masters            7:18.62        -  
 15 Esswein, Gene          57  Almaden Masters               7:43.97        -  
 16 Juhala, Richard        55  Oregon                        7:53.65        -  
 17 Shoemaker, Ross        57  San Mateo Master Marlin       8:09.96        -  
 
---  Ages 60 Through 64 --- 
  1 Clark, Jerry           61  North Carolina Masters        5:58.75       11  
  2 Raven, Charles         60  The Olympic Club              6:01.84        9  
  3 Fitzhugh, Lee          61  Davis Aquatic Masters         6:07.77        8  
  4 Hill, Laurance         60  Los Altos Masters             6:20.90        7  
  5 Moseley, Steve         61  San Diego Swim Masters        6:30.19        6  
  6 Norris, Robert         60  Davis Aquatic Masters         6:42.20        5  
  7 Price, Kent            60  Los Altos Masters             6:50.48        4  
  8 Zeller, Max            60  Sihlfisch Adliswil            6:59.24        3  
  9 Chisholm, Dick         64  Great Ohio Swim Team          7:07.41        2  
 10 Saunders, Christophe   60  Univ. of San Francisco        7:12.95        1  
 11 Cooke, Richard         63  Sawtooth Masters              7:15.28        -  
 12 Williamson, Ronald     60  Heartland Swim Assoc.         7:35.30        -  
 13 Senftleben, H J Peter  64  Swim G. Neukoelln-Berli       8:18.79        -  
 
---  Ages 65 Through 69 --- 
  1 Johnston, Graham       68  Team Texas                    5:54.98       11  
  2 Geer, Dren             65  SWIM Florida Masters          6:21.81        9  
  3 Belshe, Buddy          65  Huntington Beach SC           6:26.76        8  
  4 King, Bill             65  Rocky Mountain Masters        6:50.66        7  
  5 Mullins, Stephen       66  Illinois Masters              6:56.35        6  
  6 Campbell, Roger        68  San Mateo Master Marlin       6:58.13        5  
  7 Cooper, John           66  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste       6:58.45        4  
  8 Mayo, Robert           65  Walnut Creek Masters          7:01.22        3  
  9 Kahl, Robert           65  Walnut Creek Masters          7:01.30        2  
 10 Mitchell, Tom          66  Ojai-Santa Barbara            7:22.71        1  
 11 Welch, Arthur          66  Oregon                        7:28.69        -  
 12 Schofield, Steven      67  South West Aquatics           8:48.85        -  
 
---  Ages 70 Through 74 --- 
  1 Miller, Robert         70  Pacific NW Aquatics           6:16.89       11  
  2 Phillips, William      71  San Diego Swim Masters        6:24.61        9  
  3 Kerswill, Ed           73  Mountain View Masters         6:44.39        8  
  4 Wilson, Win B          72  New England Masters           6:56.07        7  
  5 Prosser, Harvey        70  Pacific NW Aquatics           7:07.02        6  
  6 Heritier, Robert       70  Michigan Masters              7:24.14        5  
  7 Trask, Fred            71  Walnut Creek Masters          7:33.30        4  
  8 Wolle, Jordan          70  San Diego Swim Masters        7:56.23        3  
  9 Strong, Doug           74  Greater Indiana Masters       8:18.41        2  
 10 Randall, Charlie       70  SWIM Florida Masters          8:48.42        1  
 11 Ramirez-Miller, Alex   74  Clearwater Aquatic Team       9:24.32        -  
 12 O'Brien, Leo           70  The Olympic Club             10:26.48        -  
 
---  Ages 75 Through 79 --- 
  1 Schmidt, Jurgen        76  Ojai-Santa Barbara            7:23.33       11  
  2 Young, Gilbert         77  Oregon                        7:56.70        9  
  3 Edwards, James         76  New England Masters           8:09.69        8  
  4 Taioli, Fred           78  San Mateo Master Marlin       8:10.82        7  
  5 Smith, Richard         79  Sacramento Masters            8:41.62        6  
 
---  Ages 80 Through 84 --- 
  1 Da Rosa, Aldo          81  Rinconada Masters             7:58.03       11  
  2 Guido, Dick            81  Empire State Masters Sw       8:16.85        9  
 
---  Ages 85 Through 89 --- 
  1 Bowersock, Woodrow     85  Coast Masters                 9:26.89       11  
  2 Triolo, Jim            85  Los Altos Masters             9:51.23        9  
  3 Crossett, Gene         85  Pacific NW Aquatics          10:02.53        8  
  4 Reeder, Bill M         88  Sierra Nevada Masters        14:45.52        7  
  5 Rosenaur, Louis        85  Unattached                   17:23.38        6  






Return to Pacific Masters Swimming Homepage This page was designed and produced by Michael Moore. Please report any errors or omissions to him. We would also like to hear how the page can be improved or what you would like to see. Thank you.

5/13/99


Copyright © 1999 Pacific Masters Swimming, Inc.
http://www.pacificmasters.org/