public_html/comp/98/Pacific%20Masters%20Swimming


Results
USMS
SCY

Championships

 




May 13-16 1999

1650 Freestyle Men

   
Event 3  Men  1650  Free 
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---  Ages 19 Through 24 --- 
  1 Moore, Nate            21  Walnut Creek Masters         16:41.81       11  
  2 Reid, David            22  Santa Cruz Masters           17:08.02        9  
  3 Waller, Geoffrey       24  St. Louis Masters            18:02.47        8  
  4 Everett, Travis        22  Sawtooth Masters             18:12.57        7  
  5 Carlson, Ken           24  Illinois Masters             20:26.50        6  
 
---  Ages 25 Through 29 --- 
  1 Farrell, Andrew        28  Team Orlando Masters         17:11.40       11  
  2 Walsh, Todd            29  Mountain View Masters        18:13.41        9  
  3 Owen, Ed               28  Menlo Park Masters           18:30.51        8  
  4 Halffman, Brendan      29  Irvine Novaquatics           19:18.42        7  
  5 Lemons, Michael        27  Mountain View Masters        21:51.04        6  
 
---  Ages 30 Through 34 --- 
  1 Shaffer, Mike          33  Ojai-Santa Barbara           16:24.54       11  
  2 Stewart, Doug          34  Oregon                       17:08.93        9  
  3 McGiffen, Chris        33  Garden State Masters         17:38.27        8  
  4 Block, Eric            33  Carlsbad Swim Masters        17:38.30        7  
  5 Collins, Michael       33  UCLA Bruin Masters           17:43.43        6  
  6 Anderson, Thorsten     32  Univ. of San Francisco       17:48.32        5  
  7 Hopson, Bruce          33  St. Louis Masters            18:07.50        4  
  8 Harrington, Jim        31  New England Masters          18:51.61        3  
  9 Arris, Todd            33  The Olympic Club             18:52.94        2  
 10 Cazares, Joe           33  Rocky Mountain Masters       21:58.45        1  
 
---  Ages 35 Through 39 --- 
  1 Patten, Bobby          36  Baylor/Lone Star Master      16:02.13       11  
  2 Moore, Michael         35  Santa Clara Swim Club        16:49.13        9  
  3 Gothberg, Brad         37  Walnut Creek Masters         17:42.48        8  
  4 Kintner, Avery         37  Carlsbad Swim Masters        17:52.56        7  
  5 Frank, Peter           37  Ojai-Santa Barbara           18:08.22        6  
  6 Koehler, Frederick     39  Santa Clara Swim Club        18:12.60        5  
  7 Kryska, Paul           35  Mountain View Masters        18:18.01        4  
  8 Jacobs, Robert         36  Ojai-Santa Barbara           18:33.29        3  
  9 Butterfield, George    38  Greater Indiana Masters      18:38.12        2  
 10 Anderson, Scott        37  Santa Clara Swim Club        20:01.99        1  
 11 Quincy, David          38  Menlo Park Masters           20:23.23        -  
 12 Salowe, Jeffrey        36  Santa Clara Swim Club        21:01.61        -  
 
---  Ages 40 Through 44 --- 
  1 Harvey, Tim            44  Univ. of San Francisco       16:46.01       11  
  2 Shake, Scott           41  Arizona Masters              17:08.29        9  
  3 Krueger, David         40  Inland Northwest Master      17:34.07        8  
  4 Mack, Thomas           40  New England Masters          17:41.55        7  
  5 Gowler, Mark           42  St. Louis Masters            18:34.56        6  
  6 Hale, Dave             43  Santa Rosa Masters           19:22.84        5  
  7 Hoxie, Glenn           40  Walnut Creek Masters         19:31.75        4  
  8 Rosenberg, William     41  Stanford Masters             20:22.49        3  
  9 Grilli, David          44  New England Masters          21:12.84        2  
  - Sulger, Mark           41  Mountain View Masters             NS         -  
 
---  Ages 45 Through 49 --- 
  1 Ferroggiaro, Fred      45  The Olympic Club             18:04.05       11  
  2 Walker, Rick           48  SWIM Florida Masters         18:09.92        9  
  3 Windrath, Paul         45  Minnesota Masters Swim       18:15.68        8  
  4 Strnad, Jeff           46  Stanford Masters             18:39.35        7  
  5 Harper, Dean           46  Walnut Creek Masters         18:54.48        6  
  6 Crane, John            47  San Ramon Masters            19:35.51        5  
  7 Gmunder, Felix         48  Sihlfisch Adliswil           19:36.08        4  
  8 Feeley, Michael        46  Strawberry Canyon Maste      19:45.98        3  
  9 Farley, Fred           45  Unattached                   19:48.01        2  
 10 Small, Stephen         46  San Ramon Masters            19:55.84        1  
 11 Bastien, Rob           46  Carson Valley Masters        20:12.58        -  
 12 Andersen, Tom          48  Oregon                       20:16.56        -  
 13 Kassner, Michael       48  Walnut Creek Masters         22:15.21        -  
 14 Richardson, John       47  Menlo Park Masters           23:41.09        -  
 15 Diserens, John         45  The Olympic Club             24:04.56        -  
 16 Ordorica, Edward       49  Chico Masters                26:49.26        -  
 
---  Ages 50 Through 54 --- 
  1 Bell, Keith F.         50  Team Texas                   18:18.86       11  
  2 Wilson, Joel           50  Santa Cruz Masters           18:53.20        9  
  3 Johnson, Steve M       51  Oregon                       19:04.13        8  
  4 Lawrie, Jim            52  Sierra Nevada Masters        19:07.64        7  
  5 Cerny, William         51  Unattached                   19:20.02        6  
  6 Merchant, Jim          52  Stanford Masters             20:03.06        5  
  7 Bailey, Hop            51  Arizona Masters              20:31.63        4  
  8 Walker, Donald         50  Walnut Creek Masters         21:08.27        3  
  9 Willis, Gregory        50  Los Angeles Peninsula        21:13.40        2  
 10 Piazza, Michael        53  Walnut Creek Masters         21:58.11        1  
 11 Dahl, David            50  Unattached                   23:35.69        -  
  - Puryear, Stephen       50  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
 
---  Ages 55 Through 59 --- 
  1 Galletly, Sandy        56  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste      19:01.09       11  
  2 Landis, Tom            57  Oregon                       19:47.01        9  
  3 Walker, Joseph         57  Sierra Nevada Masters        20:50.43        8  
  4 Williams, Robert       56  San Diego Swim Masters       20:50.76        7  
  5 Kovary, Steven         57  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste      21:27.50        6  
  6 Davies, Tom            56  Western Athletic Club        22:02.08        5  
  7 Freshly, Mike          58  San Diego Swim Masters       22:14.52        4  
  8 Hamilton, Raymond      55  Alaska Masters Swim Clu      23:41.62        3  
  9 Woods, Tom             56  Missouri Valley              24:30.65        2  
 10 Shoemaker, Ross        57  San Mateo Master Marlin      28:06.09        1  
 
---  Ages 60 Through 64 --- 
  1 Raven, Charles         60  The Olympic Club             20:25.47       11  
  2 Fitzhugh, Lee          61  Davis Aquatic Masters        21:47.43        9  
  3 Moseley, Steve         61  San Diego Swim Masters       22:23.02        8  
  4 Price, Kent            60  Los Altos Masters            22:25.06        7  
  5 Haworth, Emory         63  Walnut Creek Masters         23:03.58        6  
  6 Fasbender, Barry       61  Stanford Masters             23:03.96        5  
  7 Milliman, Mike         64  San Mateo Master Marlin      23:56.88        4  
  8 Chisholm, Dick         64  Great Ohio Swim Team         24:09.17        3  
  9 Saunders, Christophe   60  Univ. of San Francisco       24:20.98        2  
 10 Cooke, Richard         63  Sawtooth Masters             24:49.55        1  
 11 Williamson, Ronald     60  Heartland Swim Assoc.        25:31.56        -  
 
---  Ages 65 Through 69 --- 
  1 Johnston, Graham       68  Team Texas                   20:31.91       11  
  2 Belshe, Buddy          65  Huntington Beach SC          22:05.51        9  
  3 King, Bill             65  Rocky Mountain Masters       23:55.67        8  
  4 Mullins, Stephen       66  Illinois Masters             24:06.35        7  
  5 Campbell, Roger        68  San Mateo Master Marlin      24:12.36        6  
  6 Mayo, Robert           65  Walnut Creek Masters         24:39.00        5  
 
---  Ages 70 Through 74 --- 
  1 Kerswill, Ed           73  Mountain View Masters        23:27.91       11  
  2 Prosser, Harvey        70  Pacific NW Aquatics          24:04.12        9  
  3 Wolle, Jordan          70  San Diego Swim Masters       27:57.44        8  
  4 Foster, Warren         73  Great Ohio Swim Team         31:24.19        7  
  5 Ramirez-Miller, Alex   74  Clearwater Aquatic Team      32:26.90        6  
  6 Jones, Glynn           74  The Olympic Club             35:37.14        5  
  - Randall, Charlie       70  SWIM Florida Masters              DQ         -  
 
---  Ages 75 Through 79 --- 
  1 Koblish, Arthur        75  Illinois Masters             26:17.54       11  
  2 Taioli, Fred           78  San Mateo Master Marlin      27:25.27        9  
  3 Young, Gilbert         77  Oregon                       27:31.38        8  
  4 Edwards, James         76  New England Masters          27:41.39        7  
  5 Smith, Richard         79  Sacramento Masters           29:31.22        6  
  6 Mc Call, Tom           76  Strawberry Canyon Maste      31:18.74        5  
 
---  Ages 85 Through 89 --- 
  1 Crossett, Gene         85  Pacific NW Aquatics          34:30.95       11  
  2 Reeder, Bill M         88  Sierra Nevada Masters        51:14.13        9  






Return to Pacific Masters Swimming Homepage This page was designed and produced by Michael Moore. Please report any errors or omissions to him. We would also like to hear how the page can be improved or what you would like to see. Thank you.

3/27/99


Copyright © 1999 Pacific Masters Swimming, Inc.
http://www.pacificmasters.org/