public_html/comp/98/Pacific%20Masters%20Swimming


Results
USMS
SCY

Championships

 




May 13-16 1999

100 Backstroke Men

   
Event 25  Men  100  Back 
 
 PL    Name               Age      Team                       Finals     Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---  Ages 19 Through 24 --- 
  1 Briseno, Osiris        23  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste         52.50       11  
  2 Anderson, Brett        20  Walnut Creek Masters            53.36        9  
  3 Richner, Thomas        24  UCLA Bruin Masters              54.28        8  
  4 Evans, Tim             19  Walnut Creek Masters            54.43        7  
  5 Marsic, Scott          23  Univ. of San Francisco          55.16        6  
  6 Brooks, Kyle           23  Santa Cruz Masters              55.58        5  
  7 Vander Kam, Jeremy     24  Davis Aquatic Masters           58.00        4  
  8 Peck, Daniel           23  Shiley Sport & Health           58.82        3  
  9 Krebbers, Peter        21  Walnut Creek Masters            59.10        2  
 10 Manely, Michael        23  Ojai-Santa Barbara            1:00.66        1  
 11 Trenev, Andrew         23  Walnut Creek Masters          1:03.27        -  
 12 Ferell, Kenneth        19  Tech Swim Club                1:03.68        -  
 13 Ulrey, Sean            21  Westside Houston Swim         1:03.94        -  
 14 Bowman, Charles        23  Carson Valley Masters         1:04.76        -  
 15 Kim, Steve             22  UCLA Bruin Masters            1:05.49        -  
  - Flores, Bayani         20  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
  - Barry, Matt            19  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
  - Cedar, Omer            21  Strawberry Canyon Maste           NS         -  
 
---  Ages 25 Through 29 --- 
  1 Sawin, Curtis          27  Garden State Masters            52.13       11  
  2 Robinson, Derek        29  El Segundo Masters              52.32        9  
  3 Wanie, Lee             25  Strawberry Canyon Maste         52.83        8  
  4 Gooch, Greg            27  Illinois Masters                53.69        7  
  5 Reed, Scott            28  Ojai-Santa Barbara              54.10        6  
  6 Brushaber, Eric        27  St. Louis Masters               55.17        5  
  7 Stride, Jeff           29  Pacific NW Aquatics             56.12        4  
  8 Villarete, Andy        27  Irvine Novaquatics              56.69        3  
  9 Farrell, Andrew        28  Team Orlando Masters            56.71        2  
 10 Ralph, James           26  Illinois Masters                56.74        1  
 11 Wegner, Dan            27  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste         56.79        -  
 12 Piccinini, Eduardo     26  Arizona Masters                 56.88        -  
 13 Tobey, John            27  Utah Masters                    57.38        -  
 14 Suro, Francisco        28  Arizona Masters                 58.70        -  
 14 Gramlow, Eric L.       29  Irvine Novaquatics              58.70        -  
 16 Quist, Douglas         29  Alaska Masters Swim Clu         59.66        -  
 17 Doherty, Jonathan      29  Alamo Flying Jalapenos        1:00.63        -  
 18 Reddam, Chris          26  Walnut Creek Masters          1:01.36        -  
 19 Shaw, Clifford         28  Santa Clara Swim Club         1:01.58        -  
 20 Johnston, Brian        27  Davis Aquatic Masters         1:01.85        -  
 21 Hiemke, Scott          27  Alamo Flying Jalapenos        1:02.25        -  
 22 Garfinkle, Joel        29  Manatee Aquatic Masters       1:02.39        -  
 23 Lemons, Michael        27  Mountain View Masters         1:03.10        -  
 24 Tonkins, Scott         26  Alaska Masters Swim Clu       1:03.73        -  
 25 Davis, Rick            27  Sawtooth Masters              1:17.06        -  
 26 Alvarez, Juan          28  Unattached                    1:24.04        -  
  - Tamstorf, Rasmus       26  UCLA Bruin Masters                NS         -  
  - Madigan, Joe           26  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
 
---  Ages 30 Through 34 --- 
  1 Keppeler, John         32  The Olympic Club                50.74       11  
  2 Stevenson, Chris       34  Virginia Masters Swim           53.47        9  
  3 Gonzales, Mike         32  Rocky Mountain Masters          54.07        8  
  4 Berry, Rob             31  New England Masters             55.28        7  
  5 Wood, Christophe       31  New England Masters             55.31        6  
  6 Phillips, Carr         33  Stanford Masters                55.32        5  
  7 Kanner, Michael        30  Long Beach Shore Aquati         55.42        4  
  8 Bergen, Bert           32  El Segundo Masters              55.70        3  
  9 Smith, Stephen         32  Univ. of San Francisco          55.80        2  
 10 Dehaven, Chappie       30  Venice Beach City Maste         55.87        1  
 11 Niehaus, Horst         30  Oregon                          56.19        -  
 12 Rodgers, Jeffrey       32  Walnut Creek Masters            56.29        -  
 13 Fischer, Niel          34  Ukiah Masters Swim Club         56.49        -  
 14 Winkky, Eric           30  Niagara Masters                 56.50        -  
 15 Chestnut, Doug         34  Mont. Ancient Mariners          57.22        -  
 16 Parmentier, Steve      33  Oregon                          57.91        -  
 17 King, Phillip          32  Oregon                          58.10        -  
 18 Robinson, Scott        34  Univ. of San Francisco          58.18        -  
 19 Thiele, Jochen         32  Santa Clara Swim Club           58.78        -  
 20 Baker, Henry           31  New England Masters           1:00.97        -  
 21 Jones, Christophe      30  Univ. of San Francisco        1:01.02        -  
 22 Carr, Robert           33  New England Masters           1:01.20        -  
 23 Granquist, Gunnar      34  La Joila JCC Masters          1:02.23        -  
 24 Brown, Thomas          31  Davis Aquatic Masters         1:03.78        -  
 25 Goerler, Adrian        31  Fog City Masters              1:05.75        -  
 26 Moretto, Stephen       33  DC Masters                    1:06.83        -  
  - Hasson, Barry          32  Mountain View Masters             NS         -  
  - Moore, John            34  Menlo Park Masters                NS         -  
  - Daniels, Richard       31  La Joila JCC Masters              NS         -  
  - Steele, Mark           32  UCLA Bruin Masters                NS         -  
  - Velasco, Donald        32  Alameda Aquatic Masters           NS         -  
  - Geller, Andrew         30  Univ. of San Francisco            NS         -  
 
---  Ages 35 Through 39 --- 
  1 Murphy, Sean           35  The Olympic Club                51.47       11  
  2 Yarid, Jay             36  Baylor/Lone Star Master         53.30        9  
  3 George, Steve          39  Oregon                          53.40        8  
  4 Fell, Michael          37  Mont. Ancient Mariners          55.64        7  
  5 Douglass, Will         39  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste         56.14        6  
  6 Brown, Mike            35  Carlsbad Swim Masters           56.25        5  
  7 Antonick, Gary         36  Colonials 1776                  56.42        4  
  8 Fish, Robert           35  Pacific NW Aquatics             57.53        3  
  9 Pfeifer, Gregory       38  El Segundo Masters              57.96        2  
 10 Vidimos, David         38  Sierra Nevada Masters           59.25        1  
 11 Snodgrass, Robert      36  San Ramon Masters               59.58        -  
 12 Taylor, Ron A          38  Oregon                          59.99        -  
 13 Samuels, Shaun         38  Menlo Park Masters            1:01.29        -  
 14 Ritter, Michael        35  Empire State Masters Sw       1:01.50        -  
 15 Rodenhizer, Chris      37  Long Beach Shore Aquati       1:01.84        -  
 16 Homan, Ham             39  Univ. of San Francisco        1:02.83        -  
 17 Virjee, Fram           38  Los Angeles Peninsula         1:03.70        -  
 18 Milner, Ronald         37  Davis Aquatic Masters         1:04.01        -  
 19 Macdonald, Peter       36  Stanford Masters              1:06.25        -  
 20 Veliquette, Mike       36  Z-Team                        1:07.74        -  
  - Bozhyk, Ihor           39  Ukraine Masters Swimmin           NS         -  
  - Gnypyuk, Vasyl         39  Ukraine Masters Swimmin           NS         -  
  - Pakkala, Brian         36  Georgia                           NS         -  
  - Turner, Jeff           37  Unattached                        NS         -  
  - Rowe, Chris            36  Baylor/Lone Star Master           NS         -  
  - Knight, Roger          35  Rocky Mountain Masters            NS         -  
  - Anderson, Bruce        38  Unattached                        NS         -  
 
---  Ages 40 Through 44 --- 
  1 Specht, William        41  St. Petersburg Masters          53.48       11  
  2 Buresh, Bob            40  St. Petersburg Masters          56.28        9  
  3 Shake, Scott           41  Arizona Masters                 56.60        8  
  4 Cooper, Malcolm        42  Caltech-Pac Masters             57.28        7  
  5 Klein, Jonathan        41  North Carolina Masters          57.32        6  
  6 Seibt, Andreas         41  Illinois Masters                57.47        5  
  7 Crowder, Robert        43  New England Masters             57.81        4  
  8 Morales, Vincent       42  Santa Rosa Masters              58.74        3  
  9 Dunn, Joe              41  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste         58.87        2  
 10 Oshiro, Chris K        42  Vallejo Aquatic Masters         58.91        1  
 11 Corliss, Stuart        43  The Olympic Club              1:00.28        -  
 12 Nielsen, Jim           40  Minnesota Masters Swim        1:00.70        -  
 13 Francis, David         42  Heart of England Master       1:01.24        -  
 14 Morales, John          41  Santa Rosa Masters            1:02.15        -  
 15 Welday, Kirk           43  Las Vegas Masters             1:02.19        -  
 16 James, Sean            40  Gold Waves Masters            1:03.06        -  
 17 Starratt, John         44  Calgary Masters Swim Cl       1:03.26        -  
 18 Nolte, Chris C         42  Rocky Mountain Masters        1:04.12        -  
 19 Mantey, Arthur         42  Univ. of San Francisco        1:04.62        -  
 20 Taylor, Lynn           42  Carson Valley Masters         1:05.37        -  
 21 Hale, Dave             43  Santa Rosa Masters            1:07.78        -  
 22 North, Harry           40  Santa Rosa Masters            1:08.57        -  
 23 Corrigan, Kevin        40  San Ramon Masters             1:14.12        -  
 24 Otto, Joe              41  Davis Aquatic Masters         1:17.21        -  
  - Scott, Joshua          43  Rolling Hills Mud Shark           NS         -  
  - Woodland, Lynn         42  Carson Valley Masters             NS         -  
  - Metteer, Jeff          42  Unattached                        NS         -  
 
---  Ages 45 Through 49 --- 
  1 Evans, Clay            45  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste         56.57       11  
  2 O'Keefe, Peter         48  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste         57.31        9  
  3 Rubke, Mark            46  El Segundo Masters              58.68        8  
  4 Ferroggiaro, Fred      45  The Olympic Club                58.92        7  
  5 Hughes, John           45  Rocky Mountain Masters          59.76        6  
  6 Pugliese, Mark         46  DC Dept. of Recreation        1:00.20        5  
  7 Ford, Kent             45  Univ. of San Francisco        1:00.40        4  
  8 Hart, Gene             46  Walnut Creek Masters          1:00.52        3  
  9 Johnson, Clifford      47  Sierra Nevada Masters         1:01.01        2  
 10 Fochios, Dean          45  Empire State Masters Sw       1:01.28        1  
 11 Bryan, Todd A.         48  Rocky Mountain Masters        1:02.38        -  
 12 Bright, David          46  New England Masters           1:03.32        -  
 13 Farley, Fred           45  Unattached                    1:04.40        -  
 14 Kittel, Joe            45  Rocky Mountain Masters        1:04.89        -  
 15 Rivera, Jaime          49  Acuatica Nelson Vargas        1:05.12        -  
 16 Rawson, Ronald         47  The Olympic Club              1:05.23        -  
 17 Mehl, Don              48  Rio Grande Swim Club          1:05.66        -  
 18 Foreaker, Don          46  Santa Rosa Masters            1:06.98        -  
 19 Ahlman, David          47  Walnut Creek Masters          1:07.33        -  
 20 Andersen, Tom          48  Oregon                        1:08.11        -  
 21 Crane, John            47  San Ramon Masters             1:08.93        -  
 22 Miller, Jim            48  Virginia Masters Swim         1:09.31        -  
 23 Piedrahita, Raul       45  Davis Aquatic Masters         1:11.31        -  
 24 Noyes, Roger           49  Menlo Park Masters            1:28.00        -  
  - Harper, Brent          48  Tulsa Masters Swim Club           DQ         -  
  - Jacobs, Ronald         47  Pacific NW Aquatics               DQ         -  
  - Mundschau, Steve       45  Univ. of San Francisco            NS         -  
  - Nelson, Brooks P.      45  Stanford Masters                  NS         -  
  - Lewin, Dan'L           45  Los Altos Masters                 NS         -  
  - Girvin, Robert         49  Unattached                        NS         -  
  - Bricker, Walter        45  Unattached                        NS         -  
  - Winslow, Tom           46  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste           NS         -  
 
---  Ages 50 Through 54 --- 
  1 Birnie, Tim            53  The Olympic Club                57.71       11  
  2 Thomas, Dick           51  Los Altos Masters               58.86        9  
  3 Spieker, Tod           50  The Olympic Club                59.31        8  
  4 Barthold, Bill         50  The Olympic Club              1:00.40        7  
  5 Kittel, Richard        51  Utah Masters                  1:03.78        6  
  6 Galine, Donald         53  San Mateo Master Marlin       1:04.28        5  
  7 King, James            52  Walnut Creek Masters          1:04.54        4  
  8 Mathewson, Edward      52  Unattached                    1:05.00        3  
  9 Wright, Larry          50  Pacific NW Aquatics           1:05.16        2  
 10 Warner, Frank          50  Pacific NW Aquatics           1:05.35        1  
 11 Dahlin, Duke           50  Univ. of San Francisco        1:05.49        -  
 12 Beglinger, James       52  The Olympic Club              1:06.60        -  
 13 McColly, Michael       53  Pacific NW Aquatics           1:09.52        -  
 14 Jochim, Christian      51  Almaden Masters               1:09.99        -  
 15 Mendelson, Ted         51  San Ramon Masters             1:43.93        -  
  - Willis, Gregory        50  Los Angeles Peninsula             NS         -  
  - Ragan, Charles         51  The Olympic Club                  NS         -  
  - Piazza, Michael        53  Walnut Creek Masters              NS         -  
 
---  Ages 55 Through 59 --- 
  1 Smith, Robert          55  Oregon                          59.61       11  
  2 Burns, Richard         55  Tamalpais Aquatic Maste         59.90        9  
  3 Neuls, Allen           55  New Mexico Masters            1:05.51        8  
  4 Raffaelli, Larry       56  Ojai-Santa Barbara            1:08.22        7  
  5 Mc Creary, Jeffrey     55  Walnut Creek Masters          1:11.09        6  
  6 Saufley, Ronald        57  Davis Aquatic Masters         1:14.28        5  
  7 Shaw, James            58  Rinconada Masters             1:15.35        4  
  8 Mc Lachlan, Murray     58  Menlo Park Masters            1:15.98        3  
  9 Carlson, Lee           58  Pacific NW Aquatics           1:19.35        2  
 10 Tripp, Thomas          56  Great Ohio Swim Team          1:21.25        1  
 11 Prael, Chris E         57  Rinconada Masters             1:26.82        -  
 
---  Ages 60 Through 64 --- 
  1 Hill, Laurance         60  Los Altos Masters             1:11.05       11  
  2 Earley, Bill           62  San Diego Swim Masters        1:11.33        9  
  3 Wendelken, Frederick   60  Rocky Mountain Masters        1:11.54        8  
  4 Clayson, Barr          63  New England Masters           1:11.70        7  
  5 Norris, Robert         60  Davis Aquatic Masters         1:15.50        6  
  6 Thayer, George         63  Oregon                        1:17.41        5  
  7 Milliman, Mike         64  San Mateo Master Marlin       1:20.34        4  
  8 Smethurst, Everett     64  Irvine Novaquatics            1:20.44        3  
  9 Huseby, James          60  Walnut Creek Masters          1:22.09        2  
 10 Martin, Sherrill       62  Alamo Flying Jalapenos        1:22.34        1  
  - Duley, James           60  Los Altos Masters                 DQ         -  
  - Greer, Marshall        62  Mont. Ancient Mariners            NS         -  
  - Price, Kent            60  Los Altos Masters                 NS         -  
  - Cook, Lewis            61  The Olympic Club                  NS         -  
 
---  Ages 65 Through 69 --- 
  1 Oyakama, Yoshi         65  Great Ohio Swim Team          1:05.58       11  
  2 Brown, Donald          65  Walnut Creek Masters          1:09.77        9  
  3 Bennett, Richard       68  Menlo Park Masters            1:12.75        8  
  4 Sulzbach, John         65  Menlo Park Masters            1:18.64        7  
  5 Grohe, William         65  Univ. of San Francisco        1:27.61        6  
  6 Saunders, Denny C.     66  Tulsa Masters Swim Club       1:28.32        5  
  7 Welch, Arthur          66  Oregon                        1:35.82        4  
  - McConnell, Stan        67  Huntington Beach SC               NS         -  
  - Johnston, Graham       68  Team Texas                        NS         -  
 
---  Ages 70 Through 74 --- 
  1 Miller, Robert         70  Pacific NW Aquatics           1:14.06       11  
  2 Van Dijk, Peter        70  O*H*I*O Masters Swim Cl       1:16.69        9  
  3 Webster, Dale          73  Arizona Masters               1:23.08        8  
  4 Groh, Alfred           71  Alameda Aquatic Masters       1:23.42        7  
  5 Perry, Ralph           72  The Olympic Club              1:24.98        6  
  6 Diehl, Justin          70  Niagara Masters               1:28.39        5  
  7 Mitchell, Jack         72  Georgia                       1:30.37        4  
  8 Brinton, George        74  S. Calif. Aquatic Maste       1:30.74        3  
  9 Truby, Jack            74  Rocky Mountain Masters        1:33.25        2  
 10 Breitenfeld, Dick      70  Unattached                    1:42.11        1  
 11 Stupfel, Don           71  San Mateo Master Marlin       1:49.24        -  
  - Howes, Edward          70  Iowa Masters                      DQ         -  
  - Campbell, Frank        73  Team Texas                        NS         -  
  - Labahn, Richard        70  San Diego Swim Masters            NS         -  
 
---  Ages 75 Through 79 --- 
  1 Taft, Raymond          79  San Mateo Master Marlin       1:26.93       11  
  2 Merrick, Bob           78  Coast Masters                 1:31.12        9  
  3 Bricker, John          78  Rinconada Masters             1:33.17        8  
  4 Edwards, James         76  New England Masters           1:35.54        7  
  5 Willis, Wynn           76  Utah Masters                  1:40.63        6  
  6 Young, Gilbert         77  Oregon                        1:40.72        5  
  7 Garsoe, Norman         75  Colonials 1776                1:45.60        4  
  8 High, Fred             77  San Mateo Master Marlin       2:08.27        3  
  9 Rogers, Fred           76  Univ. of San Francisco        2:11.84        2  
 10 Lassins, Edgar         79  San Diego Swim Masters        2:15.47        1  
 11 Hall, Robert           77  Walnut Creek Masters          2:40.37        -  
  - Walter, Earl           77  Oregon                            NS         -  
 
---  Ages 80 Through 84 --- 
  1 Holden, Andrew         80  Oregon                        1:31.54       11  
  2 Stringham, Robert      80  Walnut Creek Masters          2:03.15        9  
 
---  Ages 85 Through 89 --- 
  1 Triolo, Jim            85  Los Altos Masters             1:53.56       11  
  2 Reeder, Bill M         88  Sierra Nevada Masters         2:55.33        9  
 
---  Ages 90 Through 94 --- 
  1 Kaufman, Joe           94  San Mateo Master Marlin       3:05.17       11  
  - Robertson, Tex         90  Team Texas                        NS         -  






Return to Pacific Masters Swimming Homepage This page was designed and produced by Michael Moore. Please report any errors or omissions to him. We would also like to hear how the page can be improved or what you would like to see. Thank you.

5/13/99


Copyright © 1999 Pacific Masters Swimming, Inc.
http://www.pacificmasters.org/