Del Valle 1.5 Mile Open Water Swim-Men
                    1996 WARM SPRINGS 2 Mile Open Water Swim     

                                 June 22, 1996
                               AGE GROUP RESULTS

                                           PART AG GRP OVERALL    TOTAL    PACE/
     NAME                 TEAM              NO.   PLC   PLACE      TIME    MILE


                                 Men 19 to 24                  

 MICHAEL    LEMONS        MOUNTAIN VIEW MASTE
                                            232     1     24        48:55  24:28
 MORGAN     ROWLEY        DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            212     2     28        49:13  24:37
 HENRY      GOODEN        UNNATTACHED        
                                            249     3     47        53:25  26:43
 DAVID      BERRY         LOS ALTOS MASTERS  
                                            219     4     62        55:57  27:59

                                 Men 25 to 29                  

 JON        MELTON        U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            201     1      5        44:51  22:26
 BRIAN      LICHTENWALTER SANTA CLARA SWIM CL
                                            122     2      6        45:39  22:50
 ROQUE      SANTOS        UNNATTACHED        
                                            238     3      8        46:48  23:24
 THORSTEN   ANDERSON      U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            247     4      9        47:05  23:33
 TODD       WALSH         UNNATTACHED        
                                            175     5     20        48:37  24:19
 DAN        CANDELARIA    U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            203     6     21        48:38  24:19
 ERIK       MANOR         SAN RAMON MASTERS  
                                            163     7     26        49:00  24:30
 PATRICK    NELSON        THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            223     8     34        50:39  25:20
 BRANDON    CARTER        DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            168     9     35        50:43  25:22
 MARTIN     DONOHOE       RINCONADA MASTERS  
                                            172    10     59        55:01  27:31
 CHRIS      HUNTER        U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            514    11    145      1:19:25  39:43

                                 Men 30 to 34                  

 GERRY      RODRIGUEZ     UCLA BRUIN MASTERS 
                                            220     1      1        44:28  22:14
 DANIEL     VEATCH        UNNATTACHED        
                                            198     2      2        44:31  22:16
 MICHAEL    MOORE         SANTA CLARA SWIM CL
                                            237     3      3        44:33  22:17
 MICHAEL    COLLINS       DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            112     4     15        48:07  24:04
 BOB        DUGAN         SANTA CLARA SWIM CL
                                            151     5     16        48:19  24:10
 NICK       KURTH         DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            170     6     18        48:30  24:15
 DAVE       MATTHEWS      WALNUT CREEK MASTER
                                            187     7     23        48:47  24:24
 ALAN       EAGLETON      STANFORD MASTERS   
                                            149     8     36        50:55  25:28
 BOB        STENZ         SANTA CLARA SWIM CL
                                            214     9     41        52:42  26:21
 NIEL       FISCHER       UKIAH MASTERS      
                                            207    10     42        52:46  26:23
 DAVID      WRIGHT        QUEEN ANNE SWIM CLU
                                            234    11     58        54:57  27:29
 GUSTAVO    HERNANDEZ     DAVIS ATHLEC CLUB M
                                            208    12     72        57:40  28:50
 LUIS       GUTIERREZ     WALNUT CREEK MASTER
                                            246    13     74        58:45  29:23
 KIRKE      JAYNE         MARINER SQ AQUATIC 
                                            233    14     76        58:52  29:26
 CHRIS      COSMOS        U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            363    15     80        59:24  29:42
 ALBRECHT   KOPPENHOFER   DAVIS ATHLEC CLUB M
                                            373    16     86      1:00:02  30:01
 GARY       MURAKAMI      U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            139    17     93      1:01:44  30:52
 BOB        SUESS         SAN MATEO MASTER MA
                                            374    18     95      1:02:47  31:24
 GREG       FISH          LYNBROOK AQUATIC MA
                                            195    19    109      1:04:21  32:11
 PAUL       JAHN          STRAWBERRY CANYON A
                                            570    20    115      1:06:00  33:00
 GEORGE     PAUL          MOUNTAIN VIEW MASTE
                                            240    21    126      1:09:29  34:45
 JOHN       PATTERSON     FOG CITY MASTERS   
                                            365    22    134      1:13:01  36:31


                    1996 WARM SPRINGS 2 Mile Open Water Swim     

                                 June 22, 1996
                               AGE GROUP RESULTS

                                           PART AG GRP OVERALL    TOTAL    PACE/
     NAME                 TEAM              NO.   PLC   PLACE      TIME    MILE


                                 Men 35 to 39                  

 JOHN       SCHMITZ       LYNBROOK AQUATIC MA
                                            188     1     10        47:09  23:35
 DAVID      SANTOS        UNNATTACHED        
                                            248     2     12        47:11  23:36
 TOD        PICKEIT       UNNATTACHED        
                                            111     3     17        48:28  24:14
 JOHN       RING          WALNUT CREEK MASTER
                                            235     4     25        48:58  24:29
 MARK       HANLEY        UNNATTACHED        
                                            213     5     30        49:37  24:49
 STEPHEN    O'NEILL       STANFORD MASTERS   
                                            183     6     39        52:11  26:06
 CLINTON    CHASE         CLOVIS MASTERS     
                                            125     7     48        53:29  26:45
 ERIC       SCHLEELEIN    THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            103     8     51        54:00  27:00
 BRETT      LEMIRE        LAGUNA CREEK RAQ CL
                                            226     9     52        54:03  27:02
 DEAN       OTTATI                           
                                            116    10     57        54:39  27:20
 DON        SEYMOUR                          
                                            142    11     61        55:46  27:53
 JOHN       HATHAWAY      U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            101    12     64        56:08  28:04
 RICHARD    REX           MARINER SQ AQUATIC 
                                            120    13     71        57:06  28:33
 DENIS      BOISVERT      FOG CITY MASTERS   
                                            394    14     77        58:56  29:28
 MARTIN     JANSEN        WALNUT CREEK MASTER
                                            204    15     79        59:16  29:38
 DAVID      VAN MOUWERIK  MORGAN HILL MASTERS
                                            357    16     82        59:35  29:48
 JACK       HANAHAN       U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            227    17     89      1:00:48  30:24
 BOB        WALKER        UNNATTACHED        
                                            377    18     97      1:02:51  31:26
 BARRY      MANSKER       SAN JOSE AQUATICS M
                                            360    19     99      1:02:59  31:30
 DAN        LISTER        SAN RAMON MASTERS  
                                            422    20    100      1:03:12  31:36
 LARRY      VINCENT       CARSON VALLEY MASTE
                                            388    21    108      1:04:15  32:08
 MARK       QUILLIN       SAN RAMON MASTERS  
                                            410    22    116      1:06:14  33:07
 TOM        BLAICH        UNNATTACHED        
                                            356    23    124      1:08:58  34:29
 ALAN       HUGHES        LYNBROOK AQUATIC MA
                                            359    24    125      1:09:08  34:34
 ROB        BABCOCK       CAMPBELL RECREATION
                                            329    25    135      1:15:13  37:37
 ERIC       TITUS         UNNATTACHED        
                                            538    26    136      1:15:21  37:41
 MATTHEW    DAVIS         UNNATTACHED        
                                            425    27    154      1:25:34  42:47

                                 Men 40 to 44                  

 SANDY      MACDONALD     SACRAMENTO MASTERS 
                                            126     1      4        44:38  22:19
 FRED       FERROGGIARO   THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            130     2      7        46:26  23:13
 HOWARD     COYE          SANTA CLARA SWIM CL
                                            221     3     11        47:09  23:35
 RANDY      WILLIAMS      THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            230     4     13        47:24  23:42
 LARRY      TAGGESELL     SANTA CLARA SWIM CL
                                            215     5     22        48:42  24:21
 TOM        ARNOLD        SANTA CLARA SWIM CL
                                            124     6     27        49:02  24:31
 JOE        DIETRICH      THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            242     7     29        49:13  24:37
 NOEL       LAVERTY       SACRAMENTO MASTERS 
                                            154     8     31        49:46  24:53
 ROBERT     WEBB          STANFORD MASTERS   
                                            182     9     32        49:50  24:55
 GREG       MYERS         UNNATTACHED        
                                            222    10     37        51:05  25:33
 BRIAN      SKUSE         U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            177    11     38        51:08  25:34
 MICHAEL    FEELEY        STRAWBERRY CANYON A
                                            146    12     40        52:30  26:15
 FRED       FARLEY        RINCONADA MASTERS  
                                            211    13     44        52:55  26:28
 ROB        BASTIEN       CARSON VALLEY MASTE
                                            519    14     46        53:00  26:30


                    1996 WARM SPRINGS 2 Mile Open Water Swim     

                                 June 22, 1996
                               AGE GROUP RESULTS

                                           PART AG GRP OVERALL    TOTAL    PACE/
     NAME                 TEAM              NO.   PLC   PLACE      TIME    MILE

 PETER      SKINNER       STANFORD MASTERS   
                                            143    15     55        54:17  27:09
 KERRY      FALLA         RINCONADA MASTERS  
                                            147    16     63        56:02  28:01
 RICHARD    GARRETT       U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            646    17     65        56:24  28:12
 RON        EMHOFF        SAN RAMON MASTERS  
                                            161    18     66        56:45  28:23
 STEPHEN    SMALL         SAN RAMON MASTERS  
                                            369    19     67        56:51  28:26
 ROBIN      MALM          WOODLAND SWIM TEAM 
                                            205    20     75        58:52  29:26
 RICHARD    ARNAJON       BERKELEY AQUATIC MA
                                            403    21     87      1:00:11  30:06
 DAVE       DEYOUNG       DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            324    22     94      1:02:28  31:14
 MARLIN     COLLINS       SAN JOSE AQUATICS M
                                            406    23    102      1:03:23  31:42
 WILL       DAVIS         DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            382    24    117      1:06:19  33:10
 RANDAL J.  WITTE         WOODSIDE HILLS AQUA
                                            310    25    121      1:08:08  34:04
 BRAD       MCDONALD      UKIAH MASTERS      
                                            389    26    127      1:10:39  35:20
 HOWARD     LURIA         UNNATTACHED        
                                            551    27    129      1:11:26  35:43
 VINCENT    HUANG         DOLPHIN CLUB       
                                            635    28    131      1:12:21  36:11
 GERALD     KING          LOS CERROS MASTERS 
                                            419    29    137      1:15:35  37:48
 MICHAEL    FROST         PETALUMA TARPONS   
                                            548    30    140      1:16:38  38:19
 GARY       BROOKMAN      UNNATTACHED        
                                            397    31    142      1:18:03  39:02
 GRAYSON    KIRTLAND      MANATEE AQUATIC MAS
                                            529    32    144      1:18:23  39:12
 JEFF       DE KAY-BEMIS  UNNATTACHED        
                                            319    33    147      1:20:05  40:03
 DAVID      STEINBERG     MARIN AQUA COMETS  
                                            527    34    149      1:21:18  40:39
 JIM        BISHOP        SANTA CRUZ MASTERS 
                                            522    35    153      1:24:22  42:11

                                 Men 45 to 49                  

 ANDY       MCPHERSON     DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            166     1     14        47:54  23:57
 JOEL       WILSON        SANTA CRUZ MASTERS 
                                            157     2     19        48:35  24:18
 JIM        MERCHANT      STANFORD MASTERS   
                                            148     3     33        50:04  25:02
 JIM        BEGLINGER     THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            135     4     43        52:53  26:27
 MAL        JESTER        WALNUT CREEK MASTER
                                            194     5     45        52:59  26:30
 JOHN       OSTERLOH      THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            210     6     53        54:08  27:04
 MIKE       DOWLING       MONTEREY BAY MASTER
                                            118     7     54        54:13  27:07
 ROBERT     OFFERMANN     LYNBROOK AQUATIC MA
                                            156     8     60        55:37  27:49
 DAVID      DUVENECK      S. CA. AQUATIC MAST
                                            216     9     69        57:00  28:30
 JAMES      BURROR        ALAMEDA AQUATIC MAS
                                            145    10     70        57:04  28:32
 PHILLIP    BOWEN         TAMALPAIS AQUATIC M
                                            375    11     73        58:11  29:06
 TIM        REID                             
                                            341    12     81        59:32  29:46
 JEFF       RUDA          DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            346    13     83        59:45  29:53
 STEVE      CAZIARC       MANATEE AQUATIC MAS
                                            421    14     85        59:57  29:59
 DAN        HEDDY         SONOMA MASTERS     
                                            366    15     90      1:01:29  30:45
 DAN        NADANER       STANFORD MASTERS   
                                            304    16     92      1:01:44  30:52
 RALPH      BRINDIS       U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            305    17    101      1:03:17  31:39
 ROBERT     ALSPAUGH      THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            311    18    103      1:03:27  31:44
 ARTIE      ALVIDREZ      STANFORD MASTERS   
                                            331    19    105      1:03:57  31:59
 PETER      COMPTON       MONTCLAIR SWIM CLUB
                                            380    20    106      1:04:02  32:01
 Richard    Peterson      MENLO PARK MASTERS 
                                            340    21    107      1:04:14  32:07
 ALAN       LEVINSON      MANATEE AQUATIC MAS
                                            524    22    114      1:05:40  32:50
 RICK       MEYERHOFF     SONOMA MASTERS     
                                            424    23    120      1:07:55  33:58


                    1996 WARM SPRINGS 2 Mile Open Water Swim     

                                 June 22, 1996
                               AGE GROUP RESULTS

                                           PART AG GRP OVERALL    TOTAL    PACE/
     NAME                 TEAM              NO.   PLC   PLACE      TIME    MILE

 CHRIS      REHM          UKIAH MASTERS      
                                            399    24    128      1:11:14  35:37
 RANDALL    SCHILLER      U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            174    25    133      1:12:58  36:29
 RON        SCRIVANI                         
                                            327    26    138      1:15:36  37:48
 PAGE       COLEMAN       THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            308    27    139      1:16:24  38:12
 NEAL       LITMAN        WESTERN ATHLETIC CL
                                            566    28    143      1:18:18  39:09
 RICHARD    ENSOR         U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            639    29    152      1:24:16  42:08

                                 Men 50 to 54                  

 ROBERT     STRAND        THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            218     1     49        53:42  26:51
 TOM        MCCARTY       THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            127     2     50        53:57  26:59
 ALEX       JOHNSTON      MANATEE AQUATIC MAS
                                            160     3     56        54:19  27:10
 STEVE      CLARK         THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            229     4     78        58:56  29:28
 DON        DAVIS         WALNUT CREEK MASTER
                                            239     5     88      1:00:36  30:18
 MIKE       PIAZZA        WALNUT CREEK MASTER
                                            533     6     91      1:01:38  30:49
 FRITZ      SPARKS        MANATEE AQUATIC MAS
                                            390     7    104      1:03:51  31:56
 PHIL       GAINAS        UNNATTACHED        
                                            393     8    110      1:04:32  32:16
 DAVID      JONES         SACRAMENTO MASTERS 
                                            335     9    111      1:04:43  32:22
 JOHN       AGNEW         SANTA ROSA MASTERS 
                                            309    10    118      1:06:30  33:15
 JON        ROSENBAUM     WESTERN ATHLETIC CL
                                            420    11    122      1:08:44  34:22
 PAUL       WINNACKER     BERKELEY AQUATIC MA
                                            542    12    130      1:11:47  35:54
 G. CLIFFOR GRUTZE        SAN FRANCISCO REC &
                                            549    13    157      1:40:32  50:16

                                 Men 55 to 59                  

 KENT       PRICE         SANTA CLARA SWIM CL
                                            158     1     68        56:55  28:28
 RICHARD    SEIFERHELD    NAPA AQUATIC MASTER
                                            317     2    113      1:04:55  32:28
 MIKE       LARAMIE       UNNATTACHED        
                                            649     3    119      1:06:31  33:16
 DONALD     INGALLS       WESTERN ATHLETIC CL
                                            355     4    123      1:08:52  34:26
 ROBERT     FEUSTER       U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            565     5    148      1:21:12  40:36
 DAVID      GILMER        DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            506     6    151      1:21:46  40:53

                                 Men 60 to 64                  

 EMORY      HAWORTH       DAVIS AQUATIC MASTE
                                            318     1     84        59:54  29:57
 JOHN       COOPER        TAMALPAIS AQUATIC M
                                            326     2     98      1:02:56  31:28
 JAMES      MILLER        THE OLYMPIC CLUB   
                                            547     3    132      1:12:32  36:16
 WILLIE     EVANS         UNNATTACHED        
                                            550     4    155      1:34:54  47:27
 ROBERT     LEWIS         BERKELEY AQUATIC MA
                                            504     5    156      1:35:52  47:56

                                 Men 65 to 69                  

 ROBER      CAMPBELL      SAN MATEO MASTER MA
                                            350     1     96      1:02:49  31:25
 RICHARD    LEWIS         SANTA ROSA MASTERS 
                                            541     2    141      1:17:36  38:48
 BOB        DANIELSON     U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            516     3    146      1:19:35  39:48


                    1996 WARM SPRINGS 2 Mile Open Water Swim     

                                 June 22, 1996
                               AGE GROUP RESULTS

                                           PART AG GRP OVERALL    TOTAL    PACE/
     NAME                 TEAM              NO.   PLC   PLACE      TIME    MILE


                                 Men 70 to 74                  

 ED         KERSWILL      UNNATTACHED        
                                            332     1    112      1:04:51  32:26
 TOM        MCCALL        STRAWBERRY CANYON A
                                            532     2    150      1:21:26  40:43
 RICHARD    SCHOMBURG     U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            644     3    158      1:41:34  50:47
 FRED       ROGERS        U.S.F. MASTERS     
                                            502     4    159      1:44:29  52:15

 Weather -                                                                       

       TOTAL FINISHERS  312