WOMEN's 50 Yards BACKSTROKE
     
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  11, 1996

EVENT:  25  WOMEN's      50  Yards   BACKSTROKE              

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                           AGES  35  THROUGH  39              
  1) HARTNETT, KATHLEEN   24 WCM       :28.50     1) CARLISLE, KIMBERLY   35 STAN      :28.45
  2) RAMSBOTTOM, JERI     24 ANCM      :28.73     2) O'CONNOR, BETH       35 DCM       :29.61
  3) SCOTT, SHARON        24 TOC       :29.08     3) SHONKWILER, CATHY    36 DSMC      :29.68
  4) ECKENROAD, ALISON    19 WCM       :29.77     4) SING, KAREN          39 CMS       :29.87
  5) SADLER, JENNY        24 WCM       :29.82     5) LANDERS, PATTY       39 WCM       :30.08
  5) BIRNIE, TATE         21 DAM       :29.82     6) ROEMER, PAULA        35 WCM       :30.24
  7) HANCHER, JESSICA     21 CRUZ      :30.08     7) LaPAY, SIMONE        35 OREG      :30.25
  8) MORTENSEN, DANIELLE  24 SDSM      :30.97     8) McNAMARA, CAREN      35 WCM       :30.66
  9) FERRELL, NATALIE     23 ANCM      :31.88     9) LLOYD, MARGARET      35 STAN      :30.74
 10) BRANDON, CARLY       23 SFSU      :31.90    10) SEIBT, CORINNA       35 TOC       :30.77
 11) BOYD, KATHLEEN       24 MACO      :32.09    11) NAUTA, ANDREA        36 DSMC      :31.40
 12) COUNTRYMAN, SHANNON  20 ARIZ      :32.16    12) CAVANAUGH, DEBBIE    38 GOLD      :31.49
 13) CRAWFORD, DENISE     23 SMMM      :32.25    13) ULEN, LESLIE         38 TAM       :31.57
 14) MAXWELL, JESSICA     19 KSCM      :32.85    14) OLIVER, KAREN        36 UTAH      :31.90
 15) SHARP, AMY           23 UTAH      :33.18    15) CONROY, SANDY        37 TERA      :32.12
                                                 16) HUGHES, MARY         37 WAWA      :32.19
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                  17) TALBOT, TINA         35 SANR      :32.64
  1) EBNER, GRETCHEN      29 STAN      :28.05    18) DAMERON, MEGAN       37 SAC       :32.65
  2) UTLEY, KATHY         25 BEAC      :28.64    19) AMBROSE, JOAN        36 ARIZ      :32.96
  3) DIXON, MICHELE       26 SDSM      :28.86    20) SHONKWILER, GWEN     38 SNM       :34.11
  4) SANDLIN, TINA        28 OCMT      :29.32    21) KREPS, MARTA         36 SFRP      :35.33
  5) WOODRUFF, CHRISTIE   25 GCMT      :29.34    22) MALONE-WERSCHKY,MARY 39 SNM       :35.41
  6) RUSSELL, JANICE      29 ACFM      :29.46    23) CARTER, RUTH         37 AKMS      :36.06
  7) HOLLAND, AMY         27 ACFM      :29.71    24) LOVRICH, MARNI       35 BEAC      :40.20
  8) McKEEVER, LAURA      28 RMM       :30.09    25) ZWIERLEIN, MARY      36 SMMM      :45.08
  9) LEARY, MICHELE       29 MAM       :30.22   
 10) CREEL, HEATHER       27 UTAH      :30.58             AGES  40  THROUGH  44              
 11) SMITH, ROBIN         29 VMST      :30.62     1) VAL, LAURA           44 SCSC      :28.28
 12) KANAZAWA, CHRISTINE  29 RINC      :30.81     2) FISHER, NANCY        44 WMAC      :29.52
 13) SUSSMAN, HEIDI       27 CRUZ      :31.69     3) GUINN, KATHY         41 WCM       :30.17
 14) RICE, KATHERINE      26 H2O       :31.73     4) SHIGAKI, CAROLE      40 VEN       :30.20
 15) GRIMAUD-SIEKMAN,FLO. 28 ARIZ      :31.99     4) FELDMANN, JOEL       44 NEM       :30.20
 16) BARDIN, ANDREA       27 SCAQ      :32.90     6) FARNSWORTH, KAREN    40 EMP       :30.58
 17) CALHOON, JUNIA       26 OREG      :33.84     7) RENO, NANCY          40 DUST      :30.63
 18) SMITS VAN OYEN,CHAR. 25 VEN       :34.47     8) LYNCH, EVELYN        43 MICH      :31.47
 19) MOORHEAD, ELIZABETH  27 OREG      :35.38     9) REEVE, PAT           42 LVM       :33.25
 20) VALENTINE, TORY      29 TOC       :35.99    10) FOSTER, TRISHA       40 DUST      :34.65
 21) JENCKES, LENLEE      27 SDSM      :37.05    11) GARCIA, DIANNE       44 TAM       :35.40
                                                 12) DOODY, PATTI         43 CAN-CMSC  :37.61
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                  13) SHOCKLEY, KIM        44 SCAQ      :38.88
  1) DAVIDSON, VICKY      31 SDSM      :27.80    14) WATSON, LISA         42 GMKW      :40.94
  2) GRANER GALLAS,DIANE  32 ELSM      :27.85    15) WEBB, KAREN          40 VMST      :46.66
  3) JOHNSON, MARIKA      33 ARIZ      :28.58   
  4) HOBBS, LIZ           34 ARIZ      :28.67             AGES  45  THROUGH  49              
  5) VESS, CHRISTINE      31 NCMS      :28.96     1) SHAPS, RUTH          48 MAM       :33.26
  6) LEACH, PENNY         33 WCM       :29.16     2) HALL, MARYBETH       45 CAN-CMSC  :34.13
  7) DeVUONO, ANDREA      33 WH2O      :29.37     3) HANSEN, MARGUERITE   46 LAM       :35.01
  8) ANDREWS, KAREN       33 ARIZ      :29.40     4) MacMURRAY, HOLLY     45 NIAG      :36.05
  9) MARSH, SHELLE        31 RMM       :29.45     5) GILCHRIST, LINDA     48 AAM       :36.38
 10) SAPPEY, COLLETTE     31 RMM       :29.61     6) ANDERSON, RORIE      45 GOLD      :36.41
 11) BOSCOVICH, PAMELA    33 WCM       :29.85     7) KRUCKER, KATHY       47 ARIZ      :37.25
 12) SCHRIGER, JOAN       31 TOC       :29.95     8) WHITE, PATRICIA      46 UTAH      :37.73
 13) JESFIELD, KELLY      30 WCM       :30.62     9) SASSER, CONSTANCE    49 NEM       :38.36
 13) FREDRICK, DEA        34 USF       :30.62    10) ALEXANDER, MARTHA    47 SAC       :38.46
 15) WINN, CHRISTINE      30 TAM       :32.51    11) WEBSTER, SUSAN       46 ADMS      :38.81
 16) ROCKE, JENNIFER      30 RMM       :33.20    12) BONDURANT, GAYLE     49 DAM       :39.34
 17) BEENE, SHARON        34 ACFM      :33.92    13) TEVIS, MAGGIE        48 RHMS      :39.35
 18) NEWCOMB, ANNETTE     34 TERA      :35.06    14) ATAMANIUK, SUSAN     47 RHMS      :42.07
 19) BAERWALDT, KAREN     32 ACFM      :36.10    15) MICHAEL, JAN         48 SFRP      :48.48
 20) BRANSCOMB, JULIE     32 SRM       :36.67        McCLOSKEY, CECILIA   46 C-1776   DISQUAL
 21) GLARROW, VALERIE     33 CRAM      :36.84   
 22) BEADLING-QUAIL,BETH  34 OREG      :37.49   
 23) DILLDINE, DEBORAH    33 GLD       :38.28   
     WITTSTOCK, LYNN      33 SCAM     DISQUAL   

EVENT:  25    WOMEN's      50  Yards   BACKSTROKE                  (continued)

          AGES  50  THROUGH  54                           AGES  90  THROUGH  94              
  1) BENNETT, BETTY       52 IM        :33.80     1) SOULE, AILEEN        90 HUMU     1:01.93 N 
  2) REED, JUDY           52 RMM       :35.39   
  3) HAUSBERGER, EVELYN   51 NEM       :35.44   
  4) POHLMANN, MARY       51 IM        :36.43   
  5) CHASTAIN-ARVIDSON,J. 50 OREG      :36.46   
  6) LAIRD, CAROL         53 WCM       :37.50   
  7) BROOKS, NANCY        53 RINC      :38.28   
  8) ADAMS, CAROL         52 NEM       :38.39   
  9) ST.CLAIRE, PENELOPE  51 UNAT     1:00.50   
                                                
          AGES  55  THROUGH  59                 
  1) JORDAN, BETSY        59 SDSM      :34.48   
  2) JORDAN, BARBARA      58 WCM       :37.31   
  3) BLACKWELL, CEIL      55 NCMS      :39.20   
  4) VAN EVERY, MARGARET  55 SPM       :40.18   
  5) KENNEDY, JUDY        58 OMAH      :41.21   
  6) SPRINGER, SUSAN      57 RINC      :41.67   
  7) KRAETZER, MIDGE      57 WCM       :41.94   
  8) PRITCHETT, JEAN      55 SAC       :49.32   
  9) HUTINGER, MARGIE     56 SPM       :53.78   
 10) HAWORTH, JOYCE       58 DAM       :59.24   
 11) AMIAD, CHAYA         58 PNA      1:10.63   
                                                
          AGES  60  THROUGH  64                 
  1) KAY, ANN             62 RINC      :38.88   
  2) ROBBINS, SUZANNE     62 OKMS      :40.38   
  3) FOX, JEAN            61 GKMS      :42.14   
  4) REIMER, IRMA         64 SAC       :44.98   
  5) BAXTER, CINDY        63 RINC      :45.98   
  6) TUCKER, BEVERLY      61 ARIZ      :46.61   
  7) PETTERSEN, PAT       61 NEM       :47.47   
  8) ALEXANDRE, MARY      60 TAM       :50.45   
  9) BUCHANNAN, PEGGY     63 RMM       :50.69   
 10) DUNCAN, JEAN         63 WCM       :54.12   
 11) GAGNON, SANDI        62 ELSM     1:02.70   
                                                
          AGES  65  THROUGH  69                 
  1) MacBETH, NANCY       67 ARIZ      :40.62   
  2) SEHORN, DELLA        68 LAM       :42.26   
  3) BENNETT, BERNA       68 MVM       :46.94   
  4) McMILLAN, BETTY      67 WCM       :47.34   
  5) SANBORN, PEGGY       68 OSB       :49.45   
  6) TURCOTTE, BOBBI      68 SDSM      :49.73   
  7) FARNHAM, RUTH        66 OSB       :51.50   
  8) GOGGIN, GEORGIA      66 BLS       :51.58   
  9) LINKE, FLORENCE      65 WCM       :53.40   
                                                
          AGES  70  THROUGH  74                 
  1) MEYER, MARGERY       73 TOC       :42.43   
  2) CHRISTIAN, BETTY     74 MOVY      :44.84   
  3) SCHOEPPERLE, NANCY   71 NIAG      :48.50   
  4) BLACKLEDGE, NAN      71 RINC      :48.92   
  5) BAAR, RUTH           73 OSB       :51.04   
  6) MELICK, FLORENCE     74 C-1776   1:32.21   
                                                
          AGES  75  THROUGH  79                 
  1) EVANS, RITA          76 ADMS      :51.55   
  2) SHARPE, MARJORIE     79 STAN      :52.31   
  3) O'CONNELL, NATE      79 SPCO      :56.98   
  4) PREVETZ, PATRICIA    75 WCM       :59.88   
  5) FIELDHOUSE,MARGARET  77 IM       1:05.74   
  6) HEATH, LUELLA        76 RMM      1:10.83   
  7) THORSEN, RUTH        75 DCM      1:15.40   
     TAFT, ZADA           76 SMMM     DISQUAL   
                                                
          AGES  80  THROUGH  84                 
  1) LATHRAM, MARY        80 DCM       :57.87   
  2) BROWNE, IVY          81 SNM      1:00.26   
  3) ROUMASSET, HELEN     80 SMMM     1:08.68   
  4) SILBER, BERNICE      83 RINC     1:21.06   




To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore