WOMEN's 500 Yards FREESTYLE
     
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  12, 1996

EVENT:  33  WOMEN's     500  Yards   FREESTYLE               

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                  26) LANGSTON, JULIE      34 DAM      6:06.30
  1) HOLMQUIST, MICHELLE  24 RMM      5:16.69    27) SCHWEPPE, JANE       33 TXAM     6:07.05
  2) MARCOUX, SIONAINN    24 FCMC     5:20.59    28) STITES, RANE         32 ARIZ     6:07.15
  3) STRONG, SUSAN        24 WCM      5:28.67    29) JACKMAN, REBECCA     32 HSAM     6:14.78
  4) KENYON, JENNIFER     23 NEM      5:30.14    30) McCLOSKEY, LAURIE    34 PNA      6:28.17
  5) WEIGAND, ELAINE      24 TOC      5:33.67    31) LEWIS, ANNIKA        30 MVM      6:29.95
  6) FAUBION, JENNY       24 BLS      5:36.81    32) BISHAY, ELIZABETH    33 DAM      6:34.92
  7) HAGGERTY, CAROLYN    24 PAFC     5:41.18    33) KAUFMANN, KAREN      31 VMST     6:56.49
  8) CHRISTENSEN,HEATHER  24 SMMM     5:43.27    34) SWANSON, LISA        31 ARIZ     7:36.47
  9) SANTANGELO, ELLICIA  23 ARIZ     5:44.06   
 10) SCHULTZ, CHRISTINE   24 DAM      5:45.42             AGES  35  THROUGH  39              
 11) PLUMMER, HILARY      21 WCM      5:46.56     1) CURRAN, MARGEE       35 UNAT     5:15.13
 12) McLACHLAN, TRACEY    23 MNLO     5:51.42     2) MASTERS, ROBYNN      37 UTAH     5:19.91
 13) THIRION, LAURA       20 DAM      5:53.61     3) HEIM, SUZANNE        37 TERA     5:25.39
 14) THOMPSON, DENISE     24 WCM      5:54.91     4) MEYER, MARGUERITE    37 TOC      5:30.59
 15) BRANDON, CARLY       23 SFSU     6:23.21     5) DeGEORGE, LYNN       35 USF      5:30.89
 16) SMITH, BRENDA        20 KSCM     6:57.56     6) NELSON, JUDY         35 RMM      5:33.10
                                                  7) LEWIS, NANCY         36 STAN     5:37.94
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                   8) LaPAY, SIMONE        35 OREG     5:39.82
  1) ZAMANIAN, ALISON     26 SCAM     5:13.40     9) O'BRIEN, CHARLENE    39 WCM      5:42.00
  2) NORTH, NANCY         27 SDSM     5:23.74    10) SOMMERS, LORRAINE    39 SCAM     5:44.84
  3) FORBES, TIFFANY      29 RMM      5:31.77    11) CLEMENTS, CINDY      35 TAM      5:44.85
  4) GHIGGERI, MICHELLE   27 WCM      5:35.86    12) PHILPOT, CATHY       39 UTAH     5:46.16
  5) TURNER, KRISTEN      26 WAWA     5:42.10    13) HUGHES, MARY         37 WAWA     5:49.73
  6) NEVITT, REBECCA      29 SCAQ     5:45.43    14) SWEAT, MARY          38 PAFC     5:54.16
  7) HILL, LAUREL         27 UNAT     5:51.77    15) DAGOSTA, DIANE       39 SCAQ     5:55.23
  8) McKENNEY, STACEY     25 IHAC     6:03.63    16) LIPINSKI, LINDA      36 STAN     5:57.96
  9) CALHOON, JUNIA       26 OREG     6:04.01    17) WINSLOW, LAURA       36 ARIZ     5:59.29
 10) ALBRECHT, JEANNETTE  27 SMMM     6:04.63    18) GRILLI, TRACY        39 NEM      6:00.27
 11) TRIGG, KATHERINE     25 FCMC     6:07.61    19) BURROWS, CINDI       38 CVM      6:12.37
 12) WALSH, KIMBERLY      27 STAN     6:14.26    20) HUTTLESTON, KATE     36 TOC      6:12.87
 13) EGGAR, KERRY         29 ARIZ     6:24.56    21) RAGAINS, GAIL        39 MNLO     6:15.68
 14) NOVAK, DEBORAH       29 UTAH     6:32.89    22) TUCKER, LINDA        36 CRAW     6:16.90
 15) WALTHER, ERIKA       27 MVM      6:33.02    23) HARVEY, KRISTINE     37 DAM      6:17.35
 16) COLLINS, JENNIFER    27 DAM      6:41.16    24) KRAUSS, LISA         37 DAM      6:22.06
 17) ROUNSEVILLE,THERESA  25 WCM      6:47.23    25) BRACKEN, JUDY        38 SANR     6:23.98
 18) DIETSCH, ERIN        27 UNAT     6:59.33    26) ANDERSON, LYNNE      37 SLOM     6:35.41
                                                 27) CHAMBERS, MO         37 MVM      6:38.24
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                  28) GAINES, JANICE       36 OREG     6:47.20
  1) PIPES-NEILSEN,KARLYN 34 SDSM     4:59.08 N  29) FULMER, CINDY        35 MVM      6:52.46
  2) HAZEN, LISA          31 SCSC     5:03.04    30) KELLY, MAUREEN       36 UCLA     6:55.28
  3) FORD, JUNE           34 HMST     5:14.91    31) BUCKLEY, GAIL        39 ACFM     7:53.35
  4) KLEINE, JANE         30 TERR     5:15.12    32) ROOD, JANINE         37 MVM      8:02.28
  5) FERGUSON, ELLEN      33 OREG     5:25.70        VARNEY, BONNIE       35 NEM      DISQUAL
  6) INGRAHAM, WENDY      32 WCM      5:25.89        AYOOB, LAURIE        39 LAPS     DISQUAL
  7) ZIMIC, DEBORAH       34 MARY     5:27.71   
  8) LAZZAROTTO, PAM      34 SCAQ     5:28.88             AGES  40  THROUGH  44              
  9) ROSE, NANCY          34 SNM      5:29.96     1) OGIER, DANIELLE      43 TOC      5:37.30
 10) CHICHESTER, CHRISTIN 32 STAN     5:33.79     2) SAMUELSON, LAURIE    40 SCSC     5:43.32
 11) WINDSOR, RACHEL      33 IAMA     5:34.73     3) KNAPP, LO            41 UTAH     5:44.56
 12) CARPENTER, SUSAN     34 UNAT     5:35.97     4) FLANSBURG, DEBBIE    40 WCM      5:51.39
 13) MUNATONES, STEPHANI  31 BEAC     5:38.65     5) WYNN, JULIE          40 DUST     5:52.51
 14) DONAHUE, MARGUERITE  33 PAFC     5:39.31     6) HELLER, JUDY         40 STAN     5:56.79
 15) KUMER, LISA          31 LAM      5:43.47     7) WAINWRIGHT, JOANNE   40 AKMS     6:03.03
 16) JOLLY, LYNN          30 TOC      5:43.77     8) NISLEY-BLACK, KARLA  40 NEM      6:06.55
 17) COOK, SHERRY         31 CRUZ     5:48.15     9) ODELL, SHARON        42 UTAH     6:09.38
 18) BATES, PENNY         34 RMST     5:50.91    10) QUINN, PHYLLIS       40 TOC      6:09.54
 19) BERNET, ROBERTA      30 EMP      5:51.14    11) SCHULBACH, CATHY     42 LAM      6:10.71
 20) PORTER, STEPHANIE    34 DOC      5:52.38    12) BRAATEN, KITTEN      40 VMST     6:14.51
 21) CHALMERS, MAUREEN    30 WCM      5:52.50    13) RICCI, LAURA         40 CSSR     6:24.99
 22) HOUSE, ARLENE        33 UCI      5:57.58    14) SHOCKLEY, KIM        44 SCAQ     6:31.58
 23) PITKIN, KATIE        33 SCAQ     6:01.02    15) SCHWARTZ, JUDITH     41 RINC     6:36.51
 24) BRADLEY, JULIE       32 LJCC     6:04.29    16) CIRAULO, CHRISTIE    42 UCLA     6:50.72
 25) COMMONS, TRISHA      32 SWM      6:06.10    17) WATSON, LISA         42 GMKW     7:04.67

EVENT:  33    WOMEN's     500  Yards   FREESTYLE                   (continued)

 18) SCHAEFER, MARI       41 ARIZ     7:09.44             AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
 19) MOORE, EDNA          41 DUST     7:13.57     1) KRAUSER, JUNE        69 GOLD     7:23.31
 20) FODEN, SUSAN         43 MVM      7:15.07     2) REED, DIANE          65 NEM      7:41.75
 21) JOHNSON, LINDA       41 RMM      7:20.06     3) TROY, JEAN           68 C-1776   7:42.42
 22) PARKER, LISSA        44 OREG     7:20.91     4) OLSHAN, MALCHIA      65 OSB      7:50.26
 23) PLATSHON, LESLIE     43 AHSM     7:34.58     5) HAZEN, ANITA         68 SAC      8:07.97
 24) ROMPEL, CYNTHIA      44 OREG     7:37.41     6) BARABASH, BETTY      67 WCM      8:25.05
                                                  7) McMILLAN, BETTY      67 WCM      8:55.83
          AGES  45  THROUGH  49                   8) FARNHAM, RUTH        66 OSB      8:57.78
  1) MILLER, CELESTE      46 SNM      5:46.31     9) TURCOTTE, BOBBI      68 SDSM     9:20.06
  2) GAULT, TERRY         45 VMST     6:05.38    10) SANBORN, PEGGY       68 OSB      9:55.66
  3) KAWAKAMI, PRISCILLA  45 UTAH     6:11.24    11) KNOCHENHAUER,MARTHA  69 SMMM    10:12.37
  4) BAUER, JEANNETTE     46 DUST     6:22.32   
  5) KING, KRISTINA       48 LAM      6:26.00             AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
  6) DILLON, SALLY        49 SNM      6:26.02     1) MEYER, MARGERY       73 TOC      7:50.18
  7) MILLER, NANCY        46 VMST     6:34.58     2) CARR, FLORENCE       70 SPM      8:05.60
  8) RAGUE, SUZANNE       45 OREG     6:39.40     3) ALTUS, GRACE         72 OSB      8:35.96
  9) GILLIES, JUDY        48 ARIZ     6:45.00     4) BLACKLEDGE, NAN      71 RINC     9:13.13
 10) MARTIN, LISA         47 EMP      7:01.57     5) HEIM, BEA            70 TAM     10:35.24
 11) HERRING, ELIZABETH   49 PNA      7:09.48     6) CUNNINGHAM, CAROLYN  70 CRUZ    11:24.33
 12) TUKUA, KAREN         46 TERA     7:17.35     7) MUSSER, MARY         73 NAQ     11:30.37
 13) MOORE, JANE          45 PNA      7:39.14   
 14) CRANS, NORA          45 SANR     8:02.27             AGES  75  THROUGH  79              
 15) DANTO, RANDY         45 WACM     8:09.64     1) SIMONTON, RITA       77 GOLW     8:57.46
 16) BOHLANDER, RAMONA    47 MBAY     8:11.88     2) O'CONNELL, NATE      79 SPCO    10:34.91
                                                  3) THORSEN, RUTH        75 DCM     12:43.15
          AGES  50  THROUGH  54                 
  1) BOAK, CAROLYN        51 LAM      6:11.11             AGES  80  THROUGH  84              
  2) MARR, JACKIE         52 ARIZ     6:28.24     1) RIDENOUR, RUTH       81 OSB     14:29.26
  3) WOODROW, MARCY       53 SOLO     6:31.20   
  4) POHLMANN, MARY       51 IM       6:47.35             AGES  85  THROUGH  89              
  5) O'HARE, CYNTHIA      52 DUST     6:57.28     1) TAIT, ELLEN          85 RINC    14:55.94
  6) GARFIN, SUSAN        53 SCAM     6:59.31   
  7) BUCCINO, VICKI       50 BOLT     7:02.27   
  8) LOVETTE, CORNELIA    52 LAM      7:11.38   
  9) TYLER, SARAH         51 SNM      7:28.65   
 10) NOVESKY, BONNIE      54 AHSM     7:31.20   
 11) HORTON, MARY         53 DAM      7:59.23   
 12) ANDERSON, BETTE      51 MNLO     8:42.30   
                                                
          AGES  55  THROUGH  59                 
  1) LAMBKE, JAYNE        56 SPM      6:48.85   
  2) MUNN, SUSAN          57 DAM      6:50.37   
  3) MacPHERSON, CAROL    57 RINC     6:50.86   
  4) O'BRIEN, CLAIRE      57 NEM      7:00.53   
  5) JORDAN, BETSY        59 SDSM     7:02.60   
  6) SPRINGER, SUSAN      57 RINC     7:25.03   
  7) BOWER, BARBARA       58 BOLT     7:51.67   
  8) GLENN, SYLVIA        58 OSB      7:54.57   
  9) KENNEDY, JUDY        58 OMAH     8:03.02   
 10) STEER, SANDY         56 SPM      8:29.06   
 11) MALLOCH, BARRIE      55 CAN-ATB  8:44.13   
 12) MORNER, SALLY        59 WCM      8:56.03   
 13) DORMAN-UGH, WYLLIS   59 UTAH    11:57.61   
                                                
          AGES  60  THROUGH  64                 
  1) STOINOFF, LAVELLE    63 MACO     6:48.80   
  2) ANDERSON, CLARINE    60 LAM      7:38.35   
  3) MONROE, DONNA        62 WCM      7:47.05   
  4) BRANSCOMB, TESSIE    60 MEND     7:53.62   
  5) FOX, JEAN            61 GKMS     8:11.81   
  6) FRANCIS, LESLEY      64 MARY     8:39.35   
  7) McBRIDE, FLAVIA      62 MOVY     9:31.56   
  8) MORGAN, CAROL        64 UTAH     9:37.62   
  9) DUNCAN, JEAN         63 WCM      9:44.37   

                                                                                                            



To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore