WOMEN's 200 Yards BACKSTROKE
     
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  12, 1996

EVENT:  39  WOMEN's     200  Yards   BACKSTROKE              

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                  22) TUCKER, LINDA        36 CRAW     2:59.02
  1) BIRNIE, TATE         21 DAM      2:11.80    23) KREPS, MARTA         36 SFRP     2:59.53
  2) ECKENROAD, ALISON    19 WCM      2:14.45    24) CONTENTO, SHANNON    37 MVM      3:07.24
  3) KENYON, JENNIFER     23 NEM      2:21.50    25) BUCKLEY, GAIL        39 ACFM     3:24.87
  4) COUNTRYMAN, SHANNON  20 ARIZ     2:28.04   
  5) BOYD, KATHLEEN       24 MACO     2:30.40             AGES  40  THROUGH  44              
     MAXWELL, JESSICA     19 KSCM     DISQUAL     1) FARNSWORTH, KAREN    40 EMP      2:17.23 N 
     HARTNETT, KATHLEEN   24 WCM      DISQUAL     2) FISHER, NANCY        44 WMAC     2:21.12
                                                  3) RENO, NANCY          40 DUST     2:23.17
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                   4) GUINN, KATHY         41 WCM      2:23.73
  1) EBNER, GRETCHEN      29 STAN     2:09.98     5) LYNCH, EVELYN        43 MICH     2:33.40
  2) ZAMANIAN, ALISON     26 SCAM     2:13.27     6) NISLEY-BLACK, KARLA  40 NEM      2:35.41
  3) WOODRUFF, CHRISTIE   25 GCMT     2:18.27     7) QUINN, PHYLLIS       40 TOC      2:38.08
  4) RUSSELL, JANICE      29 ACFM     2:19.69     8) REEVE, PAT           42 LVM      2:40.98
  5) HOLLAND, AMY         27 ACFM     2:20.22     9) LANGMUIR, VIRGINIA   43 MNLO     2:46.09
  6) BRUN, CARMEN         29 NOVA     2:21.71    10) BRITTINGHAM, REGINA  44 TAM      2:47.68
  7) RICE, KATHERINE      26 H2O      2:24.33    11) KELLY, CHRIS         41 DSMC     2:48.52
  8) SMITH, ROBIN         29 VMST     2:24.56    12) DOODY, PATTI         43 CAN-CMSC 2:49.98
  9) GRIM, KRISTINE       29 DACA     2:32.44    13) FODEN, SUSAN         43 MVM      3:19.72
 10) GARRITY, SUZANNE     28 MVM      2:49.48   
 11) COLLINS, JENNIFER    27 DAM      2:49.60             AGES  45  THROUGH  49              
                                                  1) McCLOSKEY, CECILIA   46 C-1776   2:22.64 N 
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                   2) SCHMIDT, JONELLE     45 ARIZ     2:27.54
  1) PIPES-NEILSEN,KARLYN 34 SDSM     2:01.71     3) HALL, MARYBETH       45 CAN-CMSC 2:38.59
  2) GRANER GALLAS,DIANE  32 ELSM     2:04.99     4) SHAPS, RUTH          48 MAM      2:39.13
  3) McKINNEY, MARTIE     31 DOC      2:09.34     5) BEHLER, SUSAN        46 VS       2:48.21
  4) DeVUONO, ANDREA      33 WH2O     2:12.44     6) KRUCKER, KATHY       47 ARIZ     2:48.94
  5) DAVIDSON, VICKY      31 SDSM     2:12.56     7) VIETTI, BARBARA      46 SANR     2:53.28
  6) BOSCOVICH, PAMELA    33 WCM      2:13.37     8) SASSER, CONSTANCE    49 NEM      2:53.49
  7) VESS, CHRISTINE      31 NCMS     2:15.07     9) ANDERSON, RORIE      45 GOLD     2:54.54
  8) MARSH, SHELLE        31 RMM      2:15.64    10) WOOD, JEAN           48 RMM      2:54.98
  9) LEACH, PENNY         33 WCM      2:16.05    11) KING, KRISTINA       48 LAM      2:55.05
 10) SCHRIGER, JOAN       31 TOC      2:17.79   
 11) BROWN, CARYL         31 UTAH     2:21.30             AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
 12) GLASSMAN, LUCILLE    33 LAM      2:23.94     1) BENNETT, BETTY       52 IM       2:40.21
 13) CARPENTER, SUSAN     34 UNAT     2:24.50     2) PIERSON, GINGER      50 MACO     2:44.36
 14) COMMONS, TRISHA      32 SWM      2:32.68     3) MARR, JACKIE         52 ARIZ     2:46.73
 15) ROCKE, JENNIFER      30 RMM      2:35.21     4) POHLMANN, MARY       51 IM       2:50.36
 16) LOUCKS-BAKER, KAREN  32 RMM      2:35.51     5) HAUSBERGER, EVELYN   51 NEM      2:52.07
 17) McHALE, CAROL        31 AAM      3:10.42     6) CHASTAIN-ARVIDSON,J. 50 OREG     2:56.87
     BATES, PENNY         34 RMST     DISQUAL     7) ADAMS, CAROL         52 NEM      3:09.94
                                                  8) NORRIS, ROSWITA      53 DAM      3:28.75
          AGES  35  THROUGH  39                   9) ONTON, ANN LOUISE    52 CONN     3:29.78
  1) LALLIER, JUDITH      36 SEMS     2:08.54 N 
  2) CARLISLE, KIMBERLY   35 STAN     2:14.00             AGES  55  THROUGH  59              
  3) LANDERS, PATTY       39 WCM      2:18.11     1) JORDAN, BETSY        59 SDSM     2:46.33
  4) DeGEORGE, LYNN       35 USF      2:20.59     2) JORDAN, BARBARA      58 WCM      2:52.93
  5) LLOYD, MARGARET      35 STAN     2:21.12     3) BLACKWELL, CEIL      55 NCMS     3:08.00
  6) ROEMER, PAULA        35 WCM      2:21.17     4) SPRINGER, SUSAN      57 RINC     3:11.64
  7) DAMERON, MEGAN       37 SAC      2:21.32     5) LUND, LYNNE          55 SDSM     3:12.93
  8) SEIBT, CORINNA       35 TOC      2:23.19     6) KENNEDY, JUDY        58 OMAH     3:17.46
  9) SING, KAREN          39 CMS      2:26.12     7) BOWER, BARBARA       58 BOLT     3:30.53
 10) CONROY, SANDY        37 TERA     2:27.54     8) GLENN, SYLVIA        58 OSB      3:32.39
 11) NAUTA, ANDREA        36 DSMC     2:27.96     9) FARNSWORTH,MARIANNE  56 ACFM     3:34.89
 12) CAVANAUGH, DEBBIE    38 GOLD     2:29.19    10) GIDLEY, MARY         59 TAM      3:47.10
 13) OLIVER, KAREN        36 UTAH     2:29.80    11) HUTINGER, MARGIE     56 SPM      4:01.06
 14) ULEN, LESLIE         38 TAM      2:29.88   
 15) CLEMENTS, CINDY      35 TAM      2:32.02             AGES  60  THROUGH  64              
 16) SHONKWILER, GWEN     38 SNM      2:39.32     1) STOINOFF, LAVELLE    63 MACO     2:54.99
 17) AMBROSE, JOAN        36 ARIZ     2:39.70     2) KAY, ANN             62 RINC     3:01.47
 18) GRILLI, TRACY        39 NEM      2:39.87     3) ROBBINS, SUZANNE     62 OKMS     3:26.23
 19) KRAUSS, LISA         37 DAM      2:49.63     4) BAXTER, CINDY        63 RINC     3:36.10
 20) CHAMBERS, MO         37 MVM      2:51.54     5) PETTERSEN, PAT       61 NEM      3:56.34
 21) NOLTE, SUSAN         35 RMM      2:55.14     6) MORGAN, CAROL        64 UTAH     4:31.75

EVENT:  39    WOMEN's     200  Yards   BACKSTROKE                  (continued)

          AGES  65  THROUGH  69                 
  1) MacBETH, NANCY       67 ARIZ     3:11.94   
  2) SEHORN, DELLA        68 LAM      3:28.90   
  3) SANBORN, PEGGY       68 OSB      3:41.36   
  4) CAMPBELL, JOAN       66 CATM     3:44.56   
  5) McMILLAN, BETTY      67 WCM      3:58.73   
  6) FARNHAM, RUTH        66 OSB      4:11.77   
                                                
          AGES  70  THROUGH  74                 
  1) BLACKLEDGE, NAN      71 RINC     3:48.30   
  2) SCHOEPPERLE, NANCY   71 NIAG     3:58.72   
                                                
          AGES  75  THROUGH  79                 
  1) PREVETZ, PATRICIA    75 WCM      4:39.07   
  2) TAFT, ZADA           76 SMMM     4:41.64   
  3) FIELDHOUSE,MARGARET  77 IM       4:48.95   
  4) HEATH, LUELLA        76 RMM      5:06.45   
                                                
          AGES  80  THROUGH  84                 
  1) LATHRAM, MARY        80 DCM      4:46.66   
  2) BROWNE, IVY          81 SNM      4:53.28   
                                                
          AGES  90  THROUGH  94                 
  1) SOULE, AILEEN        90 HUMU     4:42.55 N 
                                                
                                                

                                                                                         



To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore