WOMEN's 100 Yards BACKSTROKE
             
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  10, 1996

EVENT:  11  WOMEN's     100  Yards   BACKSTROKE              

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                   7) LLOYD, MARGARET      35 STAN     1:06.15
  1) RAMSBOTTOM, JERI     24 ANCM     1:01.84     9) NAUTA, ANDREA        36 DSMC     1:08.34
  2) HARTNETT, KATHLEEN   24 WCM      1:01.90    10) CONROY, SANDY        37 TERA     1:08.39
  3) BIRNIE, TATE         21 DAM      1:02.80    11) CAVANAUGH, DEBBIE    38 GOLD     1:08.58
  4) HANCHER, JESSICA     21 CRUZ     1:05.70    12) OLIVER, KAREN        36 UTAH     1:09.06
  5) BISSELL, JENNIFER    24 BAY      1:07.74    13) ULEN, LESLIE         38 TAM      1:09.22
  6) COUNTRYMAN, SHANNON  20 ARIZ     1:08.74    14) HYLAND, CYNTHIA      35 RMST     1:10.05
  7) BRANDON, CARLY       23 SFSU     1:09.24    15) AMBROSE, JOAN        36 ARIZ     1:12.07
  8) BOYD, KATHLEEN       24 MACO     1:09.46    16) LIPINSKI, LINDA      36 STAN     1:13.67
  9) FERRELL, NATALIE     23 ANCM     1:09.90    17) SHONKWILER, GWEN     38 SNM      1:14.38
 10) SHARP, AMY           23 UTAH     1:10.91    18) MALONE-WERSCHKY,MARY 39 SNM      1:15.47
 11) HOLLAND, ELIZABETH   23 AKMS     1:11.73    19) CARTER, RUTH         37 AKMS     1:17.23
 12) MAXWELL, JESSICA     19 KSCM     1:13.00    20) KRAUSS, LISA         37 DAM      1:19.37
                                                 21) KREPS, MARTA         36 SFRP     1:20.37
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                  22) FOX, CHRISTINA       35 OREG     1:21.51
  1) EBNER, GRETCHEN      29 STAN      :59.68    23) TUCKER, LINDA        36 CRAW     1:25.88
  2) DIXON, MICHELE       26 SDSM     1:02.55    24) PRICE, BUFFY         39 DSMC     1:29.45
  3) WOODRUFF, CHRISTIE   25 GCMT     1:03.38   
  4) UTLEY, KATHY         25 BEAC     1:03.49             AGES  40  THROUGH  44              
  5) RUSSELL, JANICE      29 ACFM     1:03.67     1) VAL, LAURA           44 SCSC     1:01.38 N 
  6) SANDLIN, TINA        28 OCMT     1:04.08     2) FISHER, NANCY        44 WMAC     1:04.32
  7) GRADY, HEATHER       25 CFCC     1:04.47     3) FARNSWORTH, KAREN    40 EMP      1:04.77
  8) HOLLAND, AMY         27 ACFM     1:04.89     4) RENO, NANCY          40 DUST     1:05.80
  9) McKEEVER, LAURA      28 RMM      1:05.45     5) SHIGAKI, CAROLE      40 VEN      1:05.83
 10) SMITH, ROBIN         29 VMST     1:06.15     6) GUINN, KATHY         41 WCM      1:06.54
 11) KANAZAWA, CHRISTINE  29 RINC     1:07.46     7) FELDMANN, JOEL       44 NEM      1:06.66
 12) MELSOP, KATHRYN      28 O*H*     1:07.48     8) LYNCH, EVELYN        43 MICH     1:08.45
 13) RICE, KATHERINE      26 H2O      1:07.50     9) NISLEY-BLACK, KARLA  40 NEM      1:11.55
 14) SUSSMAN, HEIDI       27 CRUZ     1:08.66    10) REEVE, PAT           42 LVM      1:13.13
 15) KEESE, NATALIE       26 LAPS     1:09.35    11) ODELL, SHARON        42 UTAH     1:13.69
 16) CALHOON, JUNIA       26 OREG     1:13.53    12) LANGMUIR, VIRGINIA   43 MNLO     1:15.97
 17) GARRITY, SUZANNE     28 MVM      1:16.38    13) DOODY, PATTI         43 CAN-CMSC 1:18.87
                                                 14) KELLY, CHRIS         41 DSMC     1:19.14
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                  15) ROBISON, PATRICIA    40 EMP      1:19.64
  1) GRANER GALLAS,DIANE  32 ELSM      :58.43    16) BERG, SHARON         40 WCM      1:21.26
  2) McKINNEY, MARTIE     31 DOC       :59.56    17) MORRIS, ABBIE        41 PNA      1:25.25
  3) VESS, CHRISTINE      31 NCMS     1:01.11    18) WATSON, LISA         42 GMKW     1:26.25
  4) LEACH, PENNY         33 WCM      1:02.04    19) WEBB, KAREN          40 VMST     1:40.13
  5) BOSCOVICH, PAMELA    33 WCM      1:02.69   
  6) DeVUONO, ANDREA      33 WH2O     1:02.87             AGES  45  THROUGH  49              
  7) ANDREWS, KAREN       33 ARIZ     1:02.89     1) McCLOSKEY, CECILIA   46 C-1776   1:06.32
  8) HOBBS, LIZ           34 ARIZ     1:03.14     2) SCHMIDT, JONELLE     45 ARIZ     1:09.61
  9) MARSH, SHELLE        31 RMM      1:03.72     3) DAVIS, CHARLOTTE     45 PNA      1:11.49
 10) JOHNSON, MARIKA      33 ARIZ     1:03.86     4) SHAPS, RUTH          48 MAM      1:12.80
 11) SCHRIGER, JOAN       31 TOC      1:04.83     5) HALL, MARYBETH       45 CAN-CMSC 1:14.31
 12) AUGLIERA, NANCY      32 ACFM     1:05.43     6) MacMURRAY, HOLLY     45 NIAG     1:16.31
 13) LOCKMAN, CARA JOY    31 ANCM     1:06.23     7) KAWAKAMI, PRISCILLA  45 UTAH     1:16.74
 14) JESFIELD, KELLY      30 WCM      1:07.12     8) BEHLER, SUSAN        46 VS       1:18.26
 15) FREDRICK, DEA        34 USF      1:07.34     9) ANDERSON, RORIE      45 GOLD     1:19.58
 16) BROWN, CARYL         31 UTAH     1:08.09    10) KRUCKER, KATHY       47 ARIZ     1:20.80
 17) CARPENTER, SUSAN     34 UNAT     1:08.26    11) VIETTI, BARBARA      46 SANR     1:21.05
 18) COMMONS, TRISHA      32 SWM      1:11.37    12) SASSER, CONSTANCE    49 NEM      1:21.55
 19) ROCKE, JENNIFER      30 RMM      1:11.41    13) KING, KRISTINA       48 LAM      1:22.76
 20) WINN, CHRISTINE      30 TAM      1:12.34    14) WHITE, PATRICIA      46 UTAH     1:23.34
 21) McCLOSKEY, LAURIE    34 PNA      1:19.17    15) TEVIS, MAGGIE        48 RHMS     1:31.61
                                                
          AGES  35  THROUGH  39                           AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
  1) LALLIER, JUDITH      36 SEMS     1:00.23     1) BENNETT, BETTY       52 IM       1:13.75
  2) CARLISLE, KIMBERLY   35 STAN     1:01.32     2) PIERSON, GINGER      50 MACO     1:14.33
  3) O'CONNOR, BETH       35 DCM      1:02.41     3) MARR, JACKIE         52 ARIZ     1:17.51
  4) LANDERS, PATTY       39 WCM      1:03.81     4) POHLMANN, MARY       51 IM       1:19.38
  5) ROEMER, PAULA        35 WCM      1:05.41     5) CHASTAIN-ARVIDSON,J. 50 OREG     1:20.62
  6) SEIBT, CORINNA       35 TOC      1:06.12     6) FRID, BARBARA        54 DCM      1:20.87
  7) SING, KAREN          39 CMS      1:06.15     7) O'HARE, CYNTHIA      52 DUST     1:24.15
EVENT:  11    WOMEN's     100  Yards   BACKSTROKE                  (continued)

  8) ADAMS, CAROL         52 NEM      1:24.82
  9) LAIRD, CAROL         53 WCM      1:25.14
 10) HERRERO, REBECCA     53 TAM      1:28.30
 11) BLISS, MARILYN       50 ACFM     1:30.23
 12) MACKLIN, ERIKA       54 TEME     1:40.42
 13) NORRIS, ROSWITA      53 DAM      1:41.80

          AGES  55  THROUGH  59              
  1) JORDAN, BETSY        59 SDSM     1:17.29
  2) JORDAN, BARBARA      58 WCM      1:20.32
  3) MacPHERSON, CAROL    57 RINC     1:23.31
  4) BLACKWELL, CEIL      55 NCMS     1:26.34
  5) LUND, LYNNE          55 SDSM     1:28.04
  6) SPRINGER, SUSAN      57 RINC     1:28.91
  7) KENNEDY, JUDY        58 OMAH     1:29.97
  8) VAN EVERY, MARGARET  55 SPM      1:30.06
  9) KRAETZER, MIDGE      57 WCM      1:31.01
 10) BOWER, BARBARA       58 BOLT     1:38.26
 11) GLENN, SYLVIA        58 OSB      1:38.31
 12) HUTINGER, MARGIE     56 SPM      1:53.89

          AGES  60  THROUGH  64              
  1) KAY, ANN             62 RINC     1:26.54
  2) ROBBINS, SUZANNE     62 OKMS     1:30.74
  3) BOURLAND, ARDIS      63 EMP      1:39.36
  4) REIMER, IRMA         64 SAC      1:44.11
  5) PETTERSEN, PAT       61 NEM      1:49.13
  6) KALLUNKI, ROSE       64 WCM      2:21.16

          AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
  1) MacBETH, NANCY       67 ARIZ     1:31.09
  2) SEHORN, DELLA        68 LAM      1:36.01
  3) SANBORN, PEGGY       68 OSB      1:46.24
  4) McMILLAN, BETTY      67 WCM      1:49.82
  5) WALLACE, MARIE       67 SCAQ     2:14.86

          AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
  1) SILVA, DIANA         74 SDSM     1:41.84
  2) WEISS, PATSY         73 RINC     1:44.29
  3) BLACKLEDGE, NAN      71 RINC     1:45.09
  4) SCHOEPPERLE, NANCY   71 NIAG     1:49.74
  5) CHADWICK, MARION     74 PNA      2:53.00
  6) MELICK, FLORENCE     74 C-1776   3:13.85

          AGES  75  THROUGH  79              
  1) EVANS, RITA          76 ADMS     1:55.26
  2) PREVETZ, PATRICIA    75 WCM      2:12.38
  3) TAFT, ZADA           76 SMMM     2:13.00
  4) FIELDHOUSE,MARGARET  77 IM       2:18.48
  5) HEATH, LUELLA        76 RMM      2:25.33

          AGES  80  THROUGH  84              
  1) LATHRAM, MARY        80 DCM      2:10.37
  2) BROWNE, IVY          81 SNM      2:15.81
  3) ROUMASSET, HELEN     80 SMMM     2:27.77
  4) SILBER, BERNICE      83 RINC     2:56.37

          AGES  90  THROUGH  94              
  1) SOULE, AILEEN        90 HUMU     2:14.66 N 






To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore