WOMEN's 1000 Yards FREESTYLE
 UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY   9, 1996

EVENT:   1  WOMEN's    1000  Yards   FREESTYLE               

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                           AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
  1) FRYER, BONNIE        24 SNM     10:46.70     1) FRID, BARBARA        54 DCM     14:00.66
  2) BRANDI, SYLVIA       23 SCSC    11:38.73     2) POHLMANN, MARY       51 IM      14:04.81
  3) THOMPSON, DENISE     24 WCM     12:15.02     3) LOVETTE, CORNELIA    52 LAM     14:56.72
                                                  4) TYLER, SARAH         51 SNM     15:48.94
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                   5) ANDERSON, BETTE      51 MNLO    17:58.11
  1) FORBES, TIFFANY      29 RMM     11:25.85   
  2) TURNER, KRISTEN      26 WAWA    11:48.26             AGES  55  THROUGH  59              
  3) RENVILLE, MARY ANN   28 SANR    12:18.64     1) MacPHERSON, CAROL    57 RINC    14:01.90
  4) JOHNSON-DICKENS, R.  29 KSCM    14:59.19     2) MUNN, SUSAN          57 DAM     14:06.58
                                                  3) JORDAN, BARBARA      58 WCM     14:48.08
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                   4) BOWER, BARBARA       58 BOLT    16:20.84
  1) KLEINE, JANE         30 TERR    10:38.98     5) STEER, SANDY         56 SPM     17:39.99
  2) FERGUSON, ELLEN      33 OREG    11:17.44   
  3) CARPENTER, SUSAN     34 UNAT    11:28.78             AGES  60  THROUGH  64              
  4) WINDSOR, RACHEL      33 IAMA    11:31.36     1) STOINOFF, LAVELLE    63 MACO    13:42.85
  5) GLASSMAN, LUCILLE    33 LAM     11:59.95     2) ANDERSON, CLARINE    60 LAM     15:32.36
  6) BERNET, ROBERTA      30 EMP     12:23.19     3) MONROE, DONNA        62 WCM     16:02.51
  7) STITES, RANE         32 ARIZ    12:28.00     4) BUCHANNAN, PEGGY     63 RMM     18:27.92
  8) HAXBY, ANNIE         33 AKMS    12:35.97     5) McBRIDE, FLAVIA      62 MOVY    19:12.08
  9) KAUFMANN, KAREN      31 VMST    14:14.81   
                                                          AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
          AGES  35  THROUGH  39                   1) KRAUSER, JUNE        69 GOLD    15:01.36
  1) CURRAN, MARGEE       35 UNAT    10:43.03     2) HAZEN, ANITA         68 SAC     16:33.05
  2) HEIM, SUZANNE        37 TERA    10:58.84     3) BARABASH, BETTY      67 WCM     17:01.41
  3) DeGEORGE, LYNN       35 USF     11:26.46     4) FARNHAM, RUTH        66 OSB     18:24.39
  4) NELSON, JUDY         35 RMM     11:35.95     5) KNOCHENHAUER,MARTHA  69 SMMM    20:37.38
  5) MENDOZA, MAUREEN     35 TOC     11:36.91   
  6) SOMMERS, LORRAINE    39 SCAM    11:54.89             AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
  7) NAUTA, ANDREA        36 DSMC    11:58.31     1) BLACKLEDGE, NAN      71 RINC    18:47.65
  8) HUGHES, MARY         37 WAWA    12:02.64     2) MUSSER, MARY         73 NAQ     22:51.73
  9) OLIVER, KAREN        36 UTAH    12:03.09   
 10) GRILLI, TRACY        39 NEM     12:33.68             AGES  75  THROUGH  79              
 11) WINSLOW, LAURA       36 ARIZ    12:35.17     1) SIMONTON, RITA       77 GOLW    17:54.78
 12) MATTHEWS, CYNTHIA    36 RMST    12:40.21     2) FIELDHOUSE,MARGARET  77 IM      25:25.68
 13) HUTTLESTON, KATE     36 TOC     12:45.26   
 14) BURROWS, CINDI       38 CVM     12:46.39   
 15) SMITH, IRENE         38 LYN     13:07.91   
 16) ANDERSON, LYNNE      37 SLOM    13:35.77   
 17) VIDNERS, KERRY       38 NVAC    15:14.93   
 18) PRICE, BUFFY         39 DSMC    15:44.90   
                                                
          AGES  40  THROUGH  44                 
  1) FARNSWORTH, KAREN    40 EMP     11:23.85   
  2) FLANSBURG, DEBBIE    40 WCM     12:06.01   
  3) WYNN, JULIE          40 DUST    12:07.06   
  4) HELLER, JUDY         40 STAN    12:09.18   
  5) ODELL, SHARON        42 UTAH    12:27.59   
  6) BRAATEN, KITTEN      40 VMST    12:41.27   
  7) STRAUSS, JUDY        41 MNLO    14:34.63   
  8) SCHAEFER, MARI       41 ARIZ    14:42.41   
  9) PARKER, LISSA        44 OREG    15:01.76   
 10) ROMPEL, CYNTHIA      44 OREG    15:45.60   
                                                
          AGES  45  THROUGH  49                 
  1) MILLER, CELESTE      46 SNM     11:55.85   
  2) KAWAKAMI, PRISCILLA  45 UTAH    12:33.50   
  3) MILLER, NANCY        46 VMST    12:58.72   
  4) RAGUE, SUZANNE       45 OREG    13:27.36   
  5) KING, KRISTINA       48 LAM     13:37.90   
  6) GILLIES, JUDY        48 ARIZ    13:50.20   
  7) CRANS, NORA          45 SANR    16:35.41