MEN's 500 Yards FREESTYLE
     
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  11, 1996

EVENT:  20    MEN's     500  Yards   FREESTYLE               

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                  23) GRACE, MIKE          34 AAM      5:20.23
  1) WINSOR, BRAD         24 DAM      4:43.54    24) CARTER, ROBERT       32 MCM      5:31.26
  2) ROAT, CHRISTOPHER    21 STAN     4:48.62    25) HOOVER, DAVID        33 SNM      5:35.89
  3) GRAHN, MATTHEW       23 DAM      4:54.24    26) MARTIN, JIM          30 UCI      5:37.84
  4) BONITO, SEAN         19 WCM      5:08.42    27) PERRET, CHRISTOPHER  33 OREG     5:41.94
  5) CASTELLANO, JOHN     24 SFSU     5:10.46    28) RUSKIN, STEPHEN      31 ARIZ     5:43.69
  6) MORSE, BEN           24 MESC     5:11.18    29) BATTAGLIA, GARY      30 SMMM     5:46.85
  7) CAMPAGNA, MARCO      24 SCSC     5:15.03    30) PRASIFKA, DAVID      32 WAWA     5:54.68
  8) LEMONS, MICHAEL      24 MVM      5:15.50    31) WELLES, COREY        32 OSB      6:04.36
  9) HIEMKE, SCOTT        24 AAAA     5:17.44    32) ANDERSON, RICHARD    33 MVM      6:44.27
 10) McMILLAN, JOHN       24 PETT     5:18.33   
 11) AHEARN, KEVIN        23 RMST     5:19.30             AGES  35  THROUGH  39              
 12) PEARCE, CASEY        24 IHAC     5:28.13     1) PALMER, BILL         35 ZURA     4:48.74
                                                  2) KECK, MIKE           36 TOC      4:50.67
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                   3) PETERSEN, CRAIG      36 RMM      4:50.81
  1) NIELSEN, JASON       29 TULS     4:33.72     4) LILLEY, JAMES        36 RMM      4:51.33
  2) UTSCH, JEFFREY       28 ARIZ     4:33.88     5) QUINN, GARY          38 WH2O     4:59.02
  3) HOBSON, CHIP         28 SNM      4:36.68     6) OLIVER, WILLIAM      35 RINC     5:01.76
  4) ELWYN, JAMES         29 UTAH     4:56.76     7) WRIGHT, STEVEN       35 RMM      5:01.84
  5) LOWENGRUB, PAUL      25 ARIZ     4:58.59     8) KEGLEY, JAMES        38 DOC      5:02.65
  6) DANESI, CHRISTOPHER  27 TERA     5:01.78     9) SEIBT, ANDREAS       38 NASA     5:02.94
  7) BARTON, STUART       28 DSMC     5:02.96    10) STAVROS, JACK        36 DOC      5:05.38
  8) RODIC, NENAD         25 SNM      5:03.20    11) RABALAIS, SCOTT      37 CRAW     5:05.51
  9) CHRISTIAN, JIM       29 UNAT     5:03.88    12) McCABE, THOMAS       38 NASA     5:07.10
 10) ROGERS, DANIEL       26 RINC     5:07.17    13) ARNESON, TONY        37 WMAC     5:08.46
 11) CARTER, BRANDON      25 DAM      5:08.95    14) KNAUER, DANIEL       35 OREG     5:08.90
 12) HOFTYZER, ERNIE      26 DAM      5:13.16    15) BARTLETT, DANIEL     35 IM       5:09.42
 13) LEE, DEREK           27 GLD      5:13.19    16) KOLB, KARL           35 NEM      5:13.25
 14) LATTA, STEVE         28 VEN      5:13.84    17) KOZLOWSKI, KIRK      38 MVM      5:14.25
 15) GOTH, STEPHEN        27 TOC      5:14.30    18) MOE, STEPHEN         35 RMM      5:15.64
 16) FADEL, DOUG          27 UTAH     5:17.31    19) DOUGHERTY, JOHN      39 ARIZ     5:16.86
 17) GONZALES, MIKE       29 RMM      5:17.51    20) HATTON, BRUCE        39 WH2O     5:21.71
 18) HEANEY, MICHAEL      29 WCM      5:17.67    21) KENNEDY, TIMOTHY     39 SPM      5:22.13
 19) FORDYCE, PAUL        26 MAM      5:18.81    22) GORDON, JAMES        35 WCM      5:22.31
 20) McNEAL, COLE         25 BEAC     5:19.09    23) DENES, THOMAS        38 ANCM     5:23.20
 21) BORTON, DAN          28 VEN      5:19.15    24) ESPINOSA, LEO        35 DCAC     5:23.30
 22) CHADWICK, TIM        26 WEST     5:20.61    25) STITES, JIM          38 ARIZ     5:23.48
 23) KOPPENHAVER, KEN     27 NIAG     5:23.76    26) NOLTE, CHRISTOPHER   39 RMM      5:23.51
 24) CRITCHLOW, ANTHONY   28 WH2O     5:31.50    27) FORSTER, ERIC        37 MVM      5:24.27
 25) MACHADO, SCOTT       25 ACFM     5:35.59    28) NEY, JAMES           37 SDSM     5:25.39
                                                 29) GRECCO, PAUL         35 NOVA     5:31.96
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                  30) RAGAINS, JOSEPH      37 MNLO     5:32.49
  1) VALLEJO, JUAN        32 DOC      4:43.11    31) NURRE, JOHN          37 MVM      5:36.45
  2) TESCH, DENNIS        30 UTAH     4:45.11    32) KOEHLER, FREDERICK   36 SCSC     5:39.52
  3) BLACK, CHRISTOPHER   30 UNAT     4:46.60    33) BOMAN, RUNAR         38 UTAH     5:41.14
  4) STAHL, STEPHEN       31 WCM      4:48.75    34) LLACH, EDUARDO       37 MNLO     5:43.86
  5) MOORE, MICHAEL       32 SCSC     4:51.13    35) SCHLEELEIN, ERIC     38 TOC      5:50.21
  6) KINTNER, AVERY       34 CMS      4:54.53    36) WIRLS, DANIEL        36 CRUZ     5:50.64
  7) RODRIGUES, GERRY     33 UCLA     4:56.26    37) PERREAULT, GEORGE    37 SCSC     5:51.72
  8) HOLLES, GREG         33 UTAH     4:56.38    38) CAMPBELL, CHRIS      35 MVM      5:56.84
  9) CASAZZA, BILL        33 NCMS     4:58.23    39) LLOYD, MARK          38 UNAT     5:56.98
 10) NELSON, TIMOTHY      30 LAPS     5:01.98    40) WALSH, MARK          37 BAY      5:59.45
 11) CAIN, THOMAS         33 DOC      5:03.89    41) WOOD, DANIEL         37 DAM      6:01.93
 12) CANEPA, MARK         31 WCM      5:05.24    42) KNIGHT, SANDY        38 MVM      6:34.17
 13) ATKINS, STEVEN       33 STAN     5:05.90    43) WILLIAMS, DAVID      39 OSB      6:54.21
 14) BRANCAMP, DAVID      34 SNM      5:09.99    44) FROST, DANIEL        39 TAM      7:04.19
 15) BROWN, MIKE          32 CMS      5:10.33   
 16) SHANDREW, JERRY      30 SCAQ     5:10.34             AGES  40  THROUGH  44              
 17) SUWARNO, OMAR        33 ARIZ     5:11.93     1) JAY, HOWARD          40 RMM      4:52.60
 18) LILLE, SEAN          30 ARIZ     5:12.87     2) MacDONALD, SANDY     40 SAC      4:53.66
 19) CINOMAN, ANDY        32 OUM      5:14.59     3) WILLIAMS, RANDY      44 TOC      5:01.52
 20) ARRIS, TODD          30 TOC      5:15.55     4) MONTGOMERY, JAMES    41 DOC      5:03.56
 21) YONTEZ, CHRIS        31 SCAQ     5:15.99     5) MAGGIORA, NED        41 SDSM     5:03.91
 22) HICKMAN, MARK        30 ECAM     5:18.75     6) FERROGGIARO, FRED    42 TOC      5:09.11

EVENT:  20      MEN's     500  Yards   FREESTYLE                   (continued)

  7) McCAFFERY, MIKE      42 TOC      5:10.21    31) STEINER, JONATHAN    45 TAM      6:44.36
  8) GILCHRIST, DONALD    42 NCMS     5:10.38    32) RADETITCH, LARRY     47 SMMM     6:47.20
  9) NEEDHAM, JOHN        42 EMP      5:13.05    33) PETERSON, RICHARD    49 MNLO     6:57.50
 10) COYE, HOWARD         41 SCSC     5:13.52    34) KRISS, JAMES         46 BEAC     7:00.05
 11) HEISS, BILL          44 DOC      5:13.77    35) MOORE, MICHAEL       45 USF      7:08.42
 12) SCHRADER, DAVID      40 OSB      5:13.82   
 13) DICKSON, BRUCE       42 DOC      5:18.81             AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
 14) HARRIS, SCOTT        42 DAM      5:20.18     1) BIRNIE, TIM          50 TOC      5:13.63 N 
 15) GOODMAN, DOUG        40 WCM      5:21.93     2) GARIBALDI, MIKE      50 TOC      5:25.45
 16) KENT, CARY           44 WCM      5:25.62     3) CAZALET, EDWARD      53 TOC      5:27.76
 17) DRULIAS, WILLIAM     44 WCM      5:27.06     4) GALLETLY, SANDY      53 SCAQ     5:33.45
 18) TAGGESELL, LARRY     43 SCSC     5:27.89     5) SELMER, JOHN         51 RINC     5:41.20
 19) DIETRICH, JOE        43 TOC      5:28.30     6) McCOLLY, MICHAEL     50 PNA      5:43.69
 20) RYDER, MIKE          41 SNM      5:30.50     7) FUSSELL, JAMES       51 TOC      5:51.06
 21) HALE, DAVE           40 SRM      5:30.67     8) McCARTY, THOMAS      50 TOC      5:52.68
 22) ORCUTT, TIMOTHY      41 GOLD     5:30.71     9) ARTHUR, BILL         50 UTAH     5:53.80
 23) BONTE, ANDRE         42 NEM      5:31.40    10) SOMERS, ALAN         54 DOC      5:55.17
 24) GUADAGNI, PETER      41 WCM      5:32.99    11) LADD, JOHN           50 USF      6:05.15
 25) FRAZIER, RUSS        41 DSMC     5:33.98    12) NIELSEN, CHARLES     50 MINN     6:16.88
 26) FOREAKER, DON        43 SRM      5:34.50    12) CLEVENGER, ROBERT    51 TOC      6:16.88
 27) BASTIEN, ROB         43 CVM      5:36.65    14) WALKER, JOSEPH       54 SNM      6:19.08
 28) CAHOON, BRADLEY      40 ARIZ     5:36.91    15) HOPKINS, BOB         54 JMST     6:19.95
 29) DiTOLLA, ROBERT      41 RMM      5:37.85    16) WOODRUFF, MICHAEL    50 ECAM     6:40.49
 30) INMAN, GRANT         44 MAM      5:41.30    17) OAKLEY, STEPHEN      50 RMM      6:46.10
 31) BRICKER, WALTER      42 UNAT     5:48.40    18) BURR, KEN            51 WCM      6:55.72
 32) NELSON, BROOKS       42 STAN     5:50.34    19) KLIMP, JOHN          50 STAN     7:04.07
 33) SIMMONS, REED        41 SNM      5:50.73    20) JONES, STEVE         51 TOC      7:52.92
 34) KIRSCH, BILL         41 MNLO     5:52.92    21) CASTRO, RICHARD      51 TOC      7:53.43
 35) LEONARD, DAVID       41 AKMS     5:57.47    22) KURTZMAN, WOOF       50 STAN     8:05.07
 36) STOCKSLAGER, JAMES   41 MGAM     5:59.88   
 37) MOORE, HUGH          41 PNA      6:01.07             AGES  55  THROUGH  59              
 38) GRILLI, DAVID        41 NEM      6:05.20     1) VAN HORN, WILLIAM    57 TOC      5:47.30
 39) SCHAECHTER, DAVID    43 LAM      6:12.45     2) RAVEN, CHARLES       57 TOC      5:55.17
 40) KINSELLA, JOHN       43 DOC      6:23.55     3) STEUART, BILL        59 SMMM     5:56.87
 41) KNOCHENHAUER,THOMAS  41 SDSM     6:24.48     4) McLACHLAN, MURRAY    55 MNLO     6:02.04
 42) KOCKER, JOHN         41 VEN      6:33.99     5) SHAW, JAMES          55 RINC     6:08.10
 43) VAN SYOC, ROBERT     44 SFSU     7:17.12     6) CHRISTOFF, EMERSON   56 RINC     6:11.13
                                                  7) FITZHUGH, LEE        58 DAM      6:17.52
          AGES  45  THROUGH  49                   8) TESMER, JOSEPH       56 NMMS     6:26.62
  1) McCONICA, JIM        45 VAC      4:57.39 N   9) PRICE, KENT          57 SCSC     6:34.02
  2) BRODERICK, TIM       45 STAN     4:57.94    10) ZELLER, MAX          57 SUI-SFA  6:34.96
  3) BRYAN, TODD          45 RMM      5:02.54    11) LANE, CHARLIE        57 CAN-EOM  6:51.05
  4) SPIEKER, TOD         47 TOC      5:07.81    12) DURKEE, RONALD       56 BEAC     6:51.39
  5) SHERRILL, MIKE       46 TOC      5:09.03    13) INGALLS, DONALD      58 WACM     7:09.38
  6) McCORMICK, PAUL      49 RMM      5:11.14    14) BORDEN, ANDY         57 CMS      7:17.69
  7) McPHERSON, ANDREW    49 DAM      5:13.26   
  8) CLEMMONS, JIM        46 BAY      5:13.45             AGES  60  THROUGH  64              
  9) CERNY, WILLIAM       48 DADS     5:33.16     1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     64 DADS     6:02.71
 10) MOMSEN, BOB          49 TOC      5:35.93     2) RADCLIFF, DAVID      62 OREG     6:06.86
 11) BRENNER, GARY        48 SMMM     5:36.44     3) JONES, SAM           60 NMMS     6:14.38
 12) MERCHANT, JIM        49 STAN     5:38.65     4) BRENTON, BUZ         61 IAMA     6:24.81
 13) NELSON, BUTCH        48 SNM      5:39.07     5) HAWORTH, EMORY       60 DAM      6:32.96
 14) HENDREY, TOM         49 WCM      5:40.49     6) COOPER, JOHN         63 TAM      6:33.19
 15) LAWRIE, JIM          49 SNM      5:43.65     7) KING, BILL           62 RMM      6:33.21
 16) MONTGOMERY, WILLIAM  47 SCAQ     5:43.97     8) BELSHE, BUDDY        62 HBSC     6:34.19
 17) ELLISON, THOMAS      46 MCM      5:44.87     9) OSBORNE, DANIEL      62 USF      6:41.14
 18) PURYEAR, STEPHEN     47 WCM      5:45.58    10) WELCH, ARTHUR        63 OREG     6:43.21
 19) WILLIS, GREGORY      47 LAPS     5:48.12    11) MILLIMAN, MIKE       61 WCM      6:49.14
 20) CORT, RANDY          48 WACM     5:48.98    12) EULER, KONRAD        60 SPM      7:00.72
 21) SHOEMAKER, JAMES     49 KSCM     5:50.81    13) McIVOR, BILL         63 WCM      7:09.15
 22) PARKER, JAMES        45 TERA     5:54.31    14) COOKE, RICHARD       60 SAWT     7:13.84
 23) FOOTE, DAVID         46 VAC      5:58.01    15) SCHOFIELD, STEVEN    64 SWM      7:58.11
 24) PYLE, STEVEN         45 LVM      5:59.66   
 25) MONTGOMERY, COLEMAN  45 KSCM     6:01.31             AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
 26) CAZIARC, STEVEN      46 MAM      6:11.19     1) PHILLIPS, WILLIAM    68 SDSM     6:11.96 N 
 27) JAY, GEORGE          45 RMM      6:16.28     2) MILLER, ROBERT       67 PNA      6:18.98
 28) MILLS, JOHN          49 DAM      6:18.98     3) WILSON, WIN          69 NEM      6:32.14
 29) TULL, WILLIAM        45 USF      6:31.95     4) CAMPBELL, ROGER      65 SMMM     6:42.36
 30) LEVINSON, ALAN       45 MAM      6:34.91     5) KIMBALL, KENNETH     65 SDSM     6:42.38

EVENT:  20      MEN's     500  Yards   FREESTYLE                   (continued)

  6) HERITIER, ROBERT     67 MICH     6:49.69
  7) BOWER, DICK          65 BOLT     7:10.78
  8) TRASK, FRED          68 WCM      7:17.27
  9) DAILY, JOHN          68 O*H*     7:27.81
 10) PERRY, RALPH         69 TOC      7:35.45
 11) SILVERSTEIN, LOU     69 ARIZ     7:46.05

          AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
  1) KERSWILL, ED         70 RINC     6:56.24
  2) SCHMIDT, JURGEN      73 OSB      7:03.95
  3) EDWARDS, JAMES       73 NEM      7:51.08
  4) STRONG, DOUG         71 DOC      7:52.20
  5) JONES, GLYNN         71 TOC      8:33.77
  6) McCALL, TOM          73 SCAM     8:35.42
  7) SELIBER, JOSEPH      70 IM       8:51.44

          AGES  75  THROUGH  79              
  1) CARLSON, STEVE       76 DAM      7:42.90
  2) MILES, DAN           75 NMMS     7:49.36
  3) TAIOLI, FRED         75 SMMM     7:49.84
  4) SMITH, RICHARD       76 SAC      7:49.93
  5) MERRILL, JOHN        79 CONN     8:41.02
  6) MORAN, EDWARD        78 SMMM     9:04.77
  7) MAY, DONALD          75 MICH    10:40.61

          AGES  80  THROUGH  84              
  1) OKUMOTO, PETE        80 HUMU     8:20.39
  2) NAKAMURA, EDWARD     81 KONA     8:31.26
  3) TRIOLO, JIM          82 LAM      9:32.15
  4) KANE, RICHARD        84 GOLD    14:03.90
  5) ROSENAUR, LOUIS      82 TOC     14:55.12

          AGES  85  THROUGH  89              
  1) IRVINE, JOE          85 RINC    11:15.38
  2) REEDER, BILL         85 SNM     16:00.48



   


To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore