MEN's 200 Yards FREESTYLE RELAY
     
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  10, 1996

EVENT:  18    MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE RELAY         


         AGE GROUP   19  THROUGH   24

   1) ARIZONA  "D"         19  1:26.57   
         1) HALL, GARY Jr.   21            3) LILLE, SEAN      30         
         2) DALBEY, TROY     27            4) RANKIN, MATTHEW  29         

   2) STANFORD             19  1:27.46   
         1) MORGAN, CHRISTOP 24            3) TUCKER, SHANNON  24         
         2) LATHI, VIJAY     23            4) ROAT, CHRISTOPHE 21         

   3) SIERRA NEVADA        19  1:28.20   
         1) HOBSON, CHIP     28            3) O'MARA, TIMOTHY  24         
         2) RODIC, NENAD     25            4) EVANS, SCOTT     24         

   4) THE OLYMPIC CLUB     19  1:30.18   
         1) COOLEY, MICHAEL  25            3) HOLLES, GAVIN    29         
         2) TARBELL, ERIC    24            4) FELIX, JOHN      33         

   5) UTAH                 19  1:31.28   
         1) TOBEY, JOHN      24            3) HORNE, CHRIS     23         
         2) EVA, SHANE       22            4) ZORTMAN, MARK    19         

   6) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "B" 19  1:32.71   
         1) BUNDEY, BRAD     24            3) RODGERS, MATT    26         
         2) GRANT, STEPHEN   26            4) MURRAY, JIM      26         

   7) DAVIS AQUATIC "A"    19  1:33.18   
         1) WINSOR, BRAD     24            3) HOFTYZER, ERNIE  26         
         2) CARTER, BRANDON  25            4) GRAHN, MATTHEW   23         

   8) WALNUT CREEK "A"     19  1:34.22   
         1) WILD, WARREN     32            3) BAILEY, TODD     25         
         2) SCHWENGER, JOHN  30            4) HAYNES, SETH     19         

   9) STANFORD  "B"        19  1:35.41   
         1) FELDMAN, ROSS    23            3) HERNANDEZ, MARK  20         
         2) DAWKINS, RYAN    20            4) O'BOYLE, KENNETH 33         

  10) WALNUT CREEK "B"     19  1:36.54   
         1) MUNDELIUS, MATTH 23            3) BONITO, SEAN     19         
         2) WILLIAMS, LAMAR  19            4) TRENEV, ANDREW   20         

  11) DAVIS AQUATIC "B"    19  1:38.02   
         1) WEBER, WILLIAM   24            3) GRISMER, MARK    37         
         2) HARRIS, SCOTT    42            4) COLLINS, MICHAEL 30         

  12) MENLO PARK           19  1:44.92   
         1) McRAE, THOMAS    28            3) SHEEPER, TIM     32         
         2) MORTENSEN, CARL  52            4) BANNAI, YUSUKE   24         

  13) MOUNTAIN VIEW        19  1:46.29   
         1) BONGI, MARK      33            3) CAMPBELL, CHRIS  35         
         2) LIU, ALAN        23            4) LEMONS, MICHAEL  24         

      ARIZONA              19  DISQUAL
         1) LOWENGRUB, PAUL  25            3) UTSCH, JEFFREY   28         
         2) RUSKIN, STEPHEN  31            4) SUWARNO, OMAR    33         


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )

EVENT:  18    MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

         AGE GROUP   25  THROUGH   34

   1) CARLSBAD             25  1:25.53   
         1) PRIOR, JEFF      29            3) PADGETT, DAVID   27         
         2) KINTNER, AVERY   34            4) CROCKER, STEPHEN 33         

   2) WALNUT CREEK "A"     25  1:25.78   
         1) STAHL, STEPHEN   31            3) RODGERS, JEFFREY 29         
         2) MONTOYA, TOM     29            4) LAWRENCE, JAMES  30         

   3) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "A" 25  1:27.45   
         1) HERRMANN, MARTIN 26            3) LARSON, GREG     26         
         2) MURPHY, SEAN     32            4) PATRICK, JAMIE   25         

   4) LONG BEACH           25  1:27.51   
         1) BERGEN, BERT     29            3) KANNER, MICHAEL  27         
         2) WAGNER, DOUG     29            4) BERGEN, JAMES    28         

   5) STANFORD  "A"        25  1:27.98   
         1) SCOTTOLINE, BRIA 31            3) WORDEN, SAM      33         
         2) COX, RANDY       33            4) PHILLIPS, CARR   30         

   6) DOC'S TEAM "C"       25  1:28.93   
         1) DiSALLE, JOHN    31            3) BONEHAM, CHRIS   31         
         2) VALLEJO, JUAN    32            4) BOYD, DOUGLAS    31         

   7) RUTGERS/BERKELEY     25  1:30.45   
         1) McGIFFIN, CHRIS  30            3) DOYLE, BENN      37         
         2) FITCH, KENNETH   31            4) DONNELLY, TERENC 27         

   8) WALNUT CREEK "B"     25  1:30.90   
         1) REMMERT, GREG    33            3) DUGGAN, PATRICK  32         
         2) MURPHY, JOHN     32            4) DIXON, TERRY     31         

   9) VIRGINIA             25  1:30.95   
         1) GILL, MARK       27            3) FLOOD, CHRISTOPH 33         
         2) SMITH, JERRY     30            4) WOLFLE, JAMES    27         

  10) WESTERN ATHLETIC     25  1:31.01   
         1) BRETSCHNEIDER, B 35            3) WALL, JOSEPH     36         
         2) YATES, MICHAEL   38            4) CAVANAUGH, KEVIN 32         

  11) SANTA CLARA          25  1:31.40   
         1) GRAF, JOHN       28            3) MOORE, MICHAEL   32         
         2) BEERLINE, BRENTL 30            4) LICHTENWALTER,BR 29         

  12) LA JOLLA JCC         25  1:31.93   
         1) STRAHL, TRACY    35            3) DANIELS, RICHARD 28         
         2) CATANIA, BILL    33            4) FRANKE, RANDY    30         

  13) UTAH  "A"            25  1:32.51   
         1) TESCH, DENNIS    30            3) HERZER, TIM      32         
         2) FADEL, DOUG      27            4) BRADY, CHRISTIAN 25         

  14) VENICE               25  1:32.55   
         1) DEHAVEN, CHAPPIE 27            3) LATTA, STEVE     28         
         2) KASTIGAR, DAVID  31            4) EBERWINE, BOB    35         

  15) SOUTHERN CAL         25  1:33.29   
         1) VAN LANINGHAM,CR 33            3) ERENSTOFT, ERIC  26         
         2) HAYES, BRIAN     28            4) YONTEZ, CHRIS    31         

  16) RINCONADA  "A"       25  1:33.31   
         1) ROGERS, DANIEL   26            3) RAAB, GREGG      26         
         2) BOLSTER, BRIAN   33            4) WANDERER, JAMES  30         

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )

EVENT:  18    MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

  17) DOC'S TEAM "B"       25  1:33.53   
         1) CAIN, THOMAS     33            3) KING, JOHN       33         
         2) SCHUSTER, FRED   32            4) SHUCK, JAMES     31         

  18) SANTA CRUZ  "A"      25  1:33.84   
         1) McNULTY, BRENDAN 36            3) KRAGE, GARY      40         
         2) BACCI, DONALD    43            4) VELASCO, TIM     29         

  18) NORTH CAROLINA       25  1:33.84   
         1) FARRELL, ANDREW  25            3) GILCHRIST, DONAL 42         
         2) PENCE, JOHN      38            4) DAVIS, THOMAS    38         

  20) EL SEGUNDO           25  1:34.59   
         1) LAIRD, STEPHEN   30            3) WHITLEY, ROBERT  46         
         2) KELLY, MARC      41            4) LANSBERG,CHRISTO 42         

  21) ALASKA               25  1:35.42   
         1) SORENSEN, MICHAE 28            3) LEONARD, DAVID   41         
         2) BLAKE, DANIEL    51            4) ABBOTT, RICK     41         

  22) STANFORD  "B"        25  1:36.18   
         1) BEZA, ION        37            3) SPEARING, DANE   29         
         2) FOGG, BJ         32            4) ATKINS, STEVEN   33         

  23) MOUNTAIN VIEW        25  1:37.76   
         1) SLOCUM, CHRISTOP 30            3) FERGUSON, DAVID  33         
         2) RAIFF, STEVE     27            4) WALSH, TODD      26         

  24) L.A. PENINSULA       25  1:38.38   
         1) GILBERTSON, RUSS 40            3) VAN NORT, STEVEN 44         
         2) HEYES, GREG      41            4) NELSON, TIMOTHY  30         

  25) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "B" 25  1:38.64   
         1) SHEA, SCOTT      25            3) CANDELARIA, KENN 34         
         2) ARRIS, TODD      30            4) PARADIS, PAUL    32         

  26) ROCKY MOUNTAIN       25  1:39.07   
         1) JONES, PAUL      25            3) GONZALES, MIKE   29         
         2) BELIN, THOMAS    34            4) GOROVE, ADAM     34         

  27) COLONIALS 1776       25  1:40.36   
         1) COSGROVE, RONALD 28            3) MEADE, THOMAS    38         
         2) CASCIATO, MICHAE 36            4) MARTIN, MICHAEL  35         

  28) WEST HOLLYWOOD       25  1:40.89   
         1) CRITCHLOW, ANTHO 28            3) GARDNER, NICK    30         
         2) KNIGHT, MATTHEW  34            4) OLSON, JAY       46         

  29) OREGON               25  1:41.39   
         1) WESTLAKE, ROBERT 33            3) WAUD, TIMOTHY    28         
         2) PERRET, CHRISTOP 33            4) CAMPBELL, JIM    40         

  30) UTAH  "B"            25  1:41.44   
         1) HALBERSLEBEN,RIC 28            3) PHILPOT, RANDY   41         
         2) MAYER, LLOYD     33            4) SMITH, DOUGLAS   44         

  31) SIERRA NEVADA        25  1:45.97   
         1) BRANCAMP, DAVID  34            3) WALKER, JOSEPH   54         
         2) SIMMONS, REED    41            4) HOOVER, DAVID    33         

  32) RINCONADA  "B"       25  1:45.99   
         1) FARLEY, RICHARD  32            3) RAZNJEVIC, IVO   34         
         2) WILLIAMS, DON    29            4) JAY, JOHN        39         

      DAVIS AQUATIC        25  DISQUAL
         1) KELLY, ANDREW    27            3) SMITH, DOUG      34         
         2) LYNCH, TIM       25            4) KEPPELER, JOHN   29         

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )

EVENT:  18    MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

      DOC'S TEAM "D"       25  DISQUAL
         1) DiSALLE, DAN     34            3) COLE, TOM        35         
         2) SCOTT, DUNCAN    43            4) STRONG, DOUG     71         


         AGE GROUP   35  THROUGH   44

   1) COLONIALS 1776       35  1:27.10   
         1) MARVIN, STU      40            3) SCHUMAN, MARK    40         
         2) NORELLI, CHARLES 40            4) HEDRICK, TRIP    42         

   2) ROCKY MOUNTAIN  "A"  35  1:28.29   
         1) LILLEY, JAMES    36            3) HOWARD, VANCE    35         
         2) BANK, HOLDEN     36            4) PETERSEN, CRAIG  36         

   3) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "A" 35  1:28.64   
         1) PLACAK, ROBERT   37            3) JENSEN, KIRK     35         
         2) LUNDBERG, DAVID  35            4) GRIFFITH, JAMES  43         

   4) WALNUT CREEK "A"     35  1:30.78   
         1) FERRIS, GERALD   35            3) COOL, DAVID      35         
         2) ROEMER, JOHN     40            4) RING, JOHN       37         

   5) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "B" 35  1:32.19   
         1) CORLESS, STUART  40            3) PURCELL, JAMES   40         
         2) KECK, MIKE       36            4) VANDER BOGART, K 41         

   5) NORTHWESTERN         35  1:32.19   
         1) McCABE, THOMAS   38            3) SEIBT, ANDREAS   38         
         2) MAGIERA, JOSEPH  39            4) ROURKE, TIMOTHY  41         

   7) DOC'S TEAM "E"       35  1:32.24   
         1) MONTGOMERY, JAME 41            3) HICKCOX, TOM     43         
         2) STAGER, JOEL     43            4) STAVROS, JACK    36         

   8) SOUTHERN CAL         35  1:32.35   
         1) KATSOULEAS, TOM  38            3) JOHNSON, BRIAN   40         
         2) EVANS, CLAY      42            4) FRAZER, MIKE     35         

   9) WALNUT CREEK "B"     35  1:33.04   
         1) DRULIAS, WILLIAM 44            3) TACK, JOSEPH     38         
         2) CUSTER, JOHN     35            4) PATTERSON, GARY  36         

  10) ARIZONA  "E"         35  1:33.71   
         1) NUNAN, PETER     38            3) CROTTY, MIKE     35         
         2) BLISS, THOMAS    41            4) DOZER, GREGORY   38         

  11) DOC'S TEAM "C"       35  1:33.83   
         1) NASH, MEL        41            3) SANTOS, DAVID    37         
         2) HERSEY, JAY      40            4) COLE, TOM        35         

  12) DOC'S TEAM "D"       35  1:34.50   
         1) HEISS, BILL      44            3) KEGLEY, JAMES    38         
         2) DICKSON, BRUCE   42            4) SIGFUSSON, PAUL  38         

  13) ARIZONA              35  1:34.70   
         1) BOVARD, RALPH    43            3) FREDERICK, PETER 36         
         2) SHAKE, SCOTT     38            4) PIECUCH, JOHN    40         

  14) EMPIRE               35  1:35.18   
         1) MONTESI, JOHN    36            3) NEEDHAM, JOHN    42         
         2) CHAMBERS, JOHN   40            4) GOLDBLOOM, ROBER 36         

  15) WEST HOLLYWOOD       35  1:35.39   
         1) BALLARD, JAMES   38            3) BORDOVSKY, MAURO 39         
         2) MERE, MIKE       37            4) HATTON, BRUCE    39         

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )

EVENT:  18    MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

  16) MOUNTAIN VIEW "A"    35  1:35.42   
         1) LEWIN, DAN'L     42            3) FORSTER, ERIC    37         
         2) ECKARD, DAVID    38            4) KOZLOWSKI, KIRK  38         

  17) WALNUT CREEK "C"     35  1:35.67   
         1) KENT, CARY       44            3) HART, GENE       43         
         2) O'BRIEN, KERRY   39            4) GOODMAN, DOUG    40         

  18) SAN DIEGO            35  1:35.75   
         1) MAGGIORA, NED    41            3) DIXON, CHRIS     38         
         2) WILTGEN, MICHAEL 38            4) CHINN, COLIN     37         

  19) OREGON               35  1:35.80   
         1) CLARK, PHILIP    37            3) KNAUER, DANIEL   35         
         2) HARGER, STEPHEN  36            4) WINKLE, TIGER    35         

  20) UTAH                 35  1:35.92   
         1) PAULSEN, MORI    38            3) BOMAN, RUNAR     38         
         2) HERMAN, BRUCE    36            4) MAKARCZYK, MIKE  36         

  21) RINCONADA  "A"       35  1:36.61   
         1) MITCHELL, FREDER 43            3) FARLEY, FRED     42         
         2) GIBSON, GARY     38            4) RAFFEL, WES      40         

  22) SANTA ROSA           35  1:37.05   
         1) MORALES, JOHN    39            3) STILING, DOUGLAS 38         
         2) MORALES, VINCENT 39            4) HALE, DAVE       40         

  23) TAMALPAIS  "A"       35  1:38.12   
         1) PECK, RAY        36            3) KENYON, DAVID    43         
         2) PEAIRS, JOHN     38            4) BENEZRA, PHILIP  42         

  24) STANFORD             35  1:38.22   
         1) COLVARD, CARL    40            3) SKINNER, PETER   41         
         2) CROWLEY, BRIAN   38            4) NELSON, BROOKS   42         

  25) ROCKY MOUNTAIN  "B"  35  1:39.01   
         1) NOLTE, CHRISTOPH 39            3) DiTOLLA, ROBERT  41         
         2) WRIGHT, STEVEN   35            4) MARSH, RUSSELL   40         

  26) CARLSBAD             35  1:39.21   
         1) BARTON, JIM      40            3) PEASE, JEFF      42         
         2) MONTGOMERY, MARK 40            4) HENIKA, STIK     37         

  27) LONG BEACH           35  1:39.47   
         1) HOWELL, BRUCE    39            3) DURKEE, RONALD   56         
         2) KRISS, JAMES     46            4) HEATHER, MICHAEL 42         

  28) SIERRA NEVADA        35  1:40.73   
         1) BUCKINGHAM, MARK 39            3) REEDER, BILL     43         
         2) OTTO, DONOVAN    41            4) RYDER, MIKE      41         

  29) RINCONADA  "B"       35  1:42.64   
         1) FALLA, KERRY     41            3) WALKER, JOHN     40         
         2) MARKER, DAVID    38            4) CLARK, DEAN      37         

  30) SOUTHERN CAL  "B"    35  1:46.22   
         1) HENNE, PAUL      49            3) TSUTSUMI, PAUL   38         
         2) DALE, CHRISTOPHE 39            4) POWLEY, CURT     44         

  31) NEW ENGLAND          35  1:48.05   
         1) FRONCEK, PAUL    41            3) GRILLI, DAVID    41         
         2) BONTE, ANDRE     42            4) KOLB, KARL       35         

  32) MOUNTAIN VIEW "B"    35  1:48.18   
         1) NURRE, JOHN      37            3) ANDERSON, DON    44         
         2) SANDS, TRUMAN    47            4) WOLFF, ERIC      35         

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )

EVENT:  18    MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

         AGE GROUP   45  THROUGH   54

   1) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "A" 45  1:32.80   
         1) STRAND, ROBERT   50            3) ELDER, JAMES     53         
         2) BARTHOLD, BILL   47            4) CLARK, STEPHEN   52         

   2) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "B" 45  1:34.51   
         1) GARIBALDI, MIKE  50            3) FOOTE, JOHN      45         
         2) BIRNIE, TIM      50            4) SHERRILL, MIKE   46         

   3) DOC'S TEAM "D"       45  1:36.89   
         1) BOROWSKI, STEVE  48            3) OLSON, BOB       51         
         2) OLSON, LYNN      49            4) BURNS, RICHARD   52         

   4) SIERRA NEVADA  "A"   45  1:36.95   
         1) LINTZ, STEVEN    45            3) NELSON, BUTCH    48         
         2) NELSON, FRANS    53            4) KRUEGER, KENNETH 50         

   5) SOUTHERN CAL         45  1:37.65   
         1) O'KEEFFE, PETER  45            3) MONTGOMERY, WILL 47         
         2) LANGENDOEN, GARY 50            4) QUINN, JOHN      45         

   6) WALNUT CREEK "A"     45  1:39.19   
         1) JESTER, MAL      47            3) JEFFERS, PAUL    50         
         2) KING, JAMES      49            4) DeLACY, JAMES    49         

   7) DAVIS AQUATIC        45  1:40.01   
         1) McPHERSON, ANDRE 49            3) MILLS, JOHN      49         
         2) LANDERS, PAUL    46            4) DEGLER, RON      58         

   8) WALNUT CREEK "B"     45  1:41.10   
         1) DAVIS, DON       51            3) RIDLEY, JACK     51         
         2) DOWNER, JOHN     45            4) SMYERS, JESSE    49         

   9) DOC'S TEAM "C"       45  1:41.57   
         1) RICHARDS, CHARLE 51            3) SOMERS, ALAN     54         
         2) TANNER, DAVID    46            4) DAHLBERG, PEDER  46         

  10) ROCKY MOUNTAIN       45  1:42.34   
         1) BRYAN, TODD      45            3) JAY, GEORGE      45         
         2) VARNER, TIM      45            4) McCORMICK, PAUL  49         

  11) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "C" 45  1:42.84   
         1) RUDLOFF, EDWARD  48            3) CAZALET, EDWARD  53         
         2) BEGLINGER, JAMES 49            4) FAUST, LELAND    49         

  12) SIERRA NEVADA  "B"   45  1:48.55   
         1) ANSERT, WILLIAM  48            3) LAWRIE, JIM      49         
         2) CLASS, PATRICK   47            4) McKENZIE, DON    49         

  13) TAMALPAIS            45  1:50.19   
         1) PARLAPIANO, GARY 49            3) LYON, MARK       52         
         2) WRIGHT, BEN      53            4) WIBORG, LLOYD    57         

  14) STANFORD             45  1:51.41   
         1) BRODERICK, TIM   45            3) FASBENDER, BARRY 58         
         2) KURTZMAN, WOOF   50            4) MERCHANT, JIM    49         

  15) DOC'S TEAM "B"       45  1:52.03   
         1) ANDERSEN, PETE   52            3) KENDRICK, RALPH  52         
         2) FALLWELL, JOHN   54            4) FROST, KEN       51         

  16) THE OLYMPIC CLUB "D" 45  1:53.40   
         1) FUSSELL, JAMES   51            3) MILLER, JAMES    60         
         2) CLEVENGER, ROBER 51            4) McCARTY, THOMAS  50         

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )

EVENT:  18    MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

  17) RINCONADA            45  1:54.33   
         1) SMITH, PATRICK   47            3) PRAEL, CHRISTOPH 54         
         2) CALLENDER, STEVE 54            4) SELMER, JOHN     51         

  18) VIRGINIA             45  1:55.05   
         1) McGILL, JOHN     60            3) NOVELL, KENNETH  53         
         2) BARNES, CALVIN   72            4) MILLER, JIM      45         

  19) UTAH                 45  1:59.69   
         1) KNOWLTON, HORACE 66            3) ARTHUR, BILL     50         
         2) SHIELDS, SCOTT   46            4) WYNN, WIL