MEN's 200 Yards FREESTYLE
     
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  10, 1996

EVENT:  14    MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE               

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                  11) FRANKE, RANDY        30 LJCC     1:47.95
  1) WINSOR, BRAD         24 DAM      1:43.14    12) RODRIGUES, GERRY     33 UCLA     1:48.29
  2) ROAT, CHRISTOPHER    21 STAN     1:43.58    13) PATTEN, BOBBY        33 BLS      1:48.35
  3) GRAHN, MATTHEW       23 DAM      1:50.31    14) KINTNER, AVERY       34 CMS      1:48.88
  4) TOBEY, JOHN          24 UTAH     1:50.59    15) DiSALLE, JOHN        31 DOC      1:48.98
  5) MANOR, ERIK          24 SANR     1:50.66    16) McGIFFIN, CHRIS      30 RUBA     1:50.05
  6) FELDMAN, ROSS        23 STAN     1:51.02    17) CAIN, THOMAS         33 DOC      1:50.39
  7) HERNANDEZ, MARK      20 STAN     1:51.49    18) LILLE, SEAN          30 ARIZ     1:51.18
  8) PEARCE, CASEY        24 IHAC     1:52.13    19) NELSON, TIMOTHY      30 LAPS     1:51.24
  9) BONITO, SEAN         19 WCM      1:52.69    20) SMITH, JERRY         30 VMST     1:51.42
 10) CASTELLANO, JOHN     24 SFSU     1:52.77    21) FLOOD, CHRISTOPHER   33 VMST     1:52.07
 11) BENEDICK,CHRISTOPHER 24 TERR     1:53.43    22) REMMERT, GREG        33 WCM      1:52.14
 12) BROWNELL, ROB        23 TERA     1:53.58    23) SHANDREW, JERRY      30 SCAQ     1:52.47
 13) MUNDELIUS, MATTHEW   23 WCM      1:54.40    24) JONES, BOB           30 SDSM     1:53.50
 14) MORSE, BEN           24 MESC     1:55.20    25) SHUCK, JAMES         31 DOC      1:53.51
 15) HOWE, TREVOR         24 SANR     1:55.22    26) OZUN, SABRI          32 ES       1:53.79
 16) HAYNES, SETH         19 WCM      1:57.50    27) ARRIS, TODD          30 TOC      1:53.89
 17) AHEARN, KEVIN        23 RMST     1:58.43    28) McLEAN, SCOTT        30 WMST     1:54.07
                                                 29) BEERLINE, BRENTLEY   30 SCSC     1:54.84
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                  30) BRANCAMP, DAVID      34 SNM      1:55.31
  1) KEPPELER, JOHN       29 DAM      1:38.15 N  31) PIETERS-KWIERS,EUGEN 33 SCAM     1:55.48
  2) HOBSON, CHIP         28 SNM      1:41.18    32) CATANIA, BILL        33 LJCC     1:56.39
  3) UTSCH, JEFFREY       28 ARIZ     1:41.40    33) CINOMAN, ANDY        32 OUM      1:56.49
  4) NIELSEN, JASON       29 TULS     1:44.24    34) ENDRES, PAUL         32 SCAM     1:56.90
  5) REED, STEVE          27 BLS      1:44.32    35) YONTEZ, CHRIS        31 SCAQ     1:57.22
  6) RODGERS, JEFFREY     29 WCM      1:45.57    36) WANDERER, JAMES      30 RINC     1:57.84
  7) GRAVES, RICK         28 SLOM     1:45.95    37) FELIX, JOHN          33 TOC      1:58.20
  8) BERGEN, BERT         29 BEAC     1:46.18    38) BELIN, THOMAS        34 RMM      1:59.04
  9) PATRICK, JAMIE       25 TOC      1:47.01    39) HAYMAN, PHILIP       34 WH2O     1:59.79
 10) DANESI, CHRISTOPHER  27 TERA     1:48.63    40) GOODRIDGE, ALAN      31 SCSC     2:01.95
 10) BARTON, STUART       28 DSMC     1:48.63    41) LASERSOHN, JIM       31 PNA      2:02.12
 12) MONTOYA, TOM         29 WCM      1:49.11    42) MARTIN, JIM          30 UCI      2:03.26
 13) DANIELS, RICHARD     28 LJCC     1:49.27    43) FARLEY, RICHARD      32 RINC     2:04.76
 14) DONNELLY, TERENCE    27 RUBA     1:49.96    44) MEAGHER, STEVEN      32 WCM      2:04.81
 15) ELWYN, JAMES         29 UTAH     1:50.04    45) PERRET, CHRISTOPHER  33 OREG     2:05.08
 16) CHRISTIAN, JIM       29 UNAT     1:51.14    46) MacDONELL, BRETT     30 WCM      2:09.00
 17) LEE, DEREK           27 GLD      1:51.52    47) GOROVE, ADAM         34 RMM      2:09.05
 18) HOFTYZER, ERNIE      26 DAM      1:51.84    48) RAZNJEVIC, IVO       34 RINC     2:09.71
 19) LOWENGRUB, PAUL      25 ARIZ     1:52.11    49) PARADIS, PAUL        32 TOC      2:10.53
 20) BRADY, CHRISTIAN     25 UTAH     1:52.38    50) WELLES, COREY        32 OSB      2:10.76
 21) CARTER, BRANDON      25 DAM      1:52.43    51) BONGI, MARK          33 MVM      2:30.67
 22) ZIMSEN, JOSEPH       26 PNA      1:52.46   
 23) CRITCHLOW, ANTHONY   28 WH2O     1:52.79             AGES  35  THROUGH  39              
 24) KING, PHILLIP        29 OREG     1:52.82     1) LILLEY, JAMES        36 RMM      1:45.23
 25) RAAB, GREGG          26 RINC     1:53.09     2) KECK, MIKE           36 TOC      1:46.08
 26) GRANT, STEPHEN       26 TOC      1:53.29     3) PLACAK, ROBERT       37 TOC      1:46.21
 27) ERENSTOFT, ERIC      26 SCAQ     1:54.48     4) PETERSEN, CRAIG      36 RMM      1:46.38
 28) McRAE, THOMAS        28 MNLO     1:55.40     5) PALMER, BILL         35 ZURA     1:47.16
 29) HALVORSON, TODD      27 WCM      1:59.74     6) EBERWINE, BOB        35 VEN      1:49.70
 30) BARANY, JEFFREY      27 EMP      1:59.93     7) BANK, HOLDEN         36 RMM      1:50.09
 31) TAVAKOLI, KIAN       27 UNAT     2:00.78     8) RANDOLPH, RANDY      37 DYNA     1:50.53
 32) BONETTI, DAVE        28 CRUZ     2:01.95     8) RING, JOHN           37 WCM      1:50.53
                                                 10) QUINN, GARY          38 WH2O     1:50.81
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                  11) HOWARD, VANCE        35 RMM      1:50.98
  1) STAHL, STEPHEN       31 WCM      1:43.83    12) KATSOULEAS, TOM      38 SCAQ     1:51.10
  2) VALLEJO, JUAN        32 DOC      1:43.97    13) KNAUER, DANIEL       35 OREG     1:51.16
  3) GREEN, MICHAEL       32 MICH     1:44.35    14) ARNESON, TONY        37 WMAC     1:51.17
  4) VAZHENIN, IGOR       32 DYNA     1:44.54    15) RABALAIS, SCOTT      37 CRAW     1:51.36
  5) BLACK, CHRISTOPHER   30 UNAT     1:45.94    16) McCABE, THOMAS       38 NASA     1:51.55
  6) TESCH, DENNIS        30 UTAH     1:46.56    17) STAVROS, JACK        36 DOC      1:51.60
  7) CAMPBELL, ALEC       30 BEAC     1:46.71    18) COOL, DAVID          35 WCM      1:51.86
  8) LAIRD, STEPHEN       30 ELSM     1:47.45    19) TACK, JOSEPH         38 WCM      1:52.01
  9) MOORE, MICHAEL       32 SCSC     1:47.68    20) SEIBT, ANDREAS       38 NASA     1:52.15
 10) PHILLIPS, CARR       30 STAN     1:47.76    20) McNULTY, BRENDAN     36 CRUZ     1:52.15

EVENT:  14      MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE                   (continued)

 22) BARTLETT, DANIEL     35 IM       1:52.22    28) KENT, CARY           44 WCM      1:59.49
 23) DOZER, GREGORY       38 ARIZ     1:52.30    29) HARPER, DEAN         43 WCM      1:59.55
 24) FRAZER, MIKE         35 SCAQ     1:52.69    30) RYDER, MIKE          41 SNM      1:59.66
 25) LEMIRE, MARK         37 LCRC     1:53.13    31) FRAZIER, RUSS        41 DSMC     1:59.87
 26) ERICKSEN, KIRK       37 PRO      1:53.18    32) HALE, DAVE           40 SRM      1:59.92
 27) O'BRIEN, KERRY       39 WCM      1:53.54    33) ADKISON, BILL        40 RHMS     2:01.50
 28) HERMAN, BRUCE        36 UTAH     1:54.29    34) CAHOON, BRADLEY      40 ARIZ     2:01.53
 29) WRIGHT, STEVEN       35 RMM      1:54.37    35) DiTOLLA, ROBERT      41 RMM      2:02.10
 30) PECK, RAY            36 TAM      1:55.14    36) GUADAGNI, PETER      41 WCM      2:02.12
 31) KLEIN, JONATHAN      38 NCMS     1:55.63    37) McGOWAN, MIKE        44 WCM      2:02.20
 32) DOUGHERTY, JOHN      39 ARIZ     1:55.79    38) FISHER, DANIEL       44 MOVY     2:02.28
 33) BLISS, ROBERT        35 TRIG     1:56.08    39) SMITH, DOUGLAS       44 UTAH     2:02.53
 34) YATES, MICHAEL       38 WACM     1:56.45    40) AHLMAN, DAVID        44 WCM      2:02.92
 34) HAHN, MARK           39 H2O      1:56.45    41) BENEZRA, PHILIP      42 TAM      2:03.08
 36) MORALES, JOHN        39 SRM      1:56.48    42) FEELEY, MICHAEL      43 SCAM     2:03.36
 37) NEY, JAMES           37 SDSM     1:56.76    43) BONTE, ANDRE         42 NEM      2:04.02
 38) MOE, STEPHEN         35 RMM      1:57.30    44) FOREAKER, DON        43 SRM      2:04.51
 39) KOLB, KARL           35 NEM      1:58.11    45) LEONARD, DAVID       41 AKMS     2:07.66
 40) KENNEDY, TIMOTHY     39 SPM      1:58.14    46) ROURKE, JONATHAN     41 NEM      2:08.71
 41) NOLTE, CHRISTOPHER   39 RMM      1:58.66    47) CAMPBELL, JIM        40 OREG     2:08.95
 42) FORSTER, ERIC        37 MVM      1:59.03    48) SIMMONS, REED        41 SNM      2:09.87
 43) HOWE, TAYLOR         39 HUMU     1:59.15    49) GRILLI, DAVID        41 NEM      2:10.52
 44) PENCE, JOHN          38 NCMS     1:59.54    50) LANSBERG,CHRISTOPHER 42 ELSM     2:11.91
 45) TARPINIAN, STEPHEN   35 EMP      1:59.58    51) LIOTTA, ROBERT       44 ARIZ     2:13.22
 46) GRISMER, MARK        37 DAM      1:59.64    52) SCHAECHTER, DAVID    43 LAM      2:14.99
 47) GULICK, JAKE         37 MAKO     1:59.85    53) CITRON, JEFF         41 YCRC     2:16.55
 48) WINKLE, TIGER        35 OREG     2:00.31    54) KOCKER, JOHN         41 VEN      2:20.67
 49) JOHN, LARRY          35 CLAM     2:00.94   
 50) GORDON, JAMES        35 WCM      2:01.48             AGES  45  THROUGH  49              
 51) FREDERICK, PETER     36 ARIZ     2:01.92     1) BRODERICK, TIM       45 STAN     1:47.93 N 
 52) FISCHER, PHILLIP     38 TERA     2:02.16     2) McPHERSON, ANDREW    49 DAM      1:51.40
 53) BOMAN, RUNAR         38 UTAH     2:03.76     3) SHERRILL, MIKE       46 TOC      1:52.73
 54) NURRE, JOHN          37 MVM      2:03.92     4) BRYAN, TODD          45 RMM      1:53.35
 55) SCHLEELEIN, ERIC     38 TOC      2:04.18     5) O'KEEFFE, PETER      45 SCAQ     1:53.41
 56) WILTGEN, MICHAEL     38 SDSM     2:08.00     6) BROCKHAHN, LEONARD   45 MICH     1:53.83
 57) LLOYD, MARK          38 UNAT     2:09.79     7) SPIEKER, TOD         47 TOC      1:54.27
 58) BEZA, ION            37 STAN     2:10.18     8) McCORMICK, PAUL      49 RMM      1:54.50
 59) PLUEMER, ANDREAS     38 SCSC     2:10.78     9) TANNER, DAVID        46 DOC      1:57.99
 60) DORNAN, EARLE        36 ARIZ     2:35.94    10) QUINN, JOHN          45 SCAQ     1:58.62
 61) WILLIAMS, DAVID      39 OSB      2:36.31    11) SELTZER, BOB         45 NEM      1:58.72
                                                 12) JESTER, MAL          47 WCM      1:59.11
          AGES  40  THROUGH  44                  13) OLSON, LYNN          49 DOC      1:59.60
  1) MARVIN, STU          40 C-1776   1:46.21    14) WRIGHT, LARRY        47 PNA      2:00.44
  2) MONTGOMERY, JAMES    41 DOC      1:48.85    15) NELSON, BUTCH        48 SNM      2:01.34
  3) MacDONALD, SANDY     40 SAC      1:49.20    16) ELLISON, THOMAS      46 MCM      2:04.53
  4) HORNER, BRAD         41 WMAC     1:49.29    17) COHEN, JEREMY        47 SCAM     2:06.05
  5) ABBOTT, RICK         41 AKMS     1:50.00    18) CERNY, WILLIAM       48 DADS     2:06.26
  6) JAY, HOWARD          40 RMM      1:50.71    19) PURYEAR, STEPHEN     47 WCM      2:06.35
  7) CROWDER, ROBERT      40 NEM      1:51.82    20) MERCHANT, JIM        49 STAN     2:06.58
  8) REEDER, RICHARD      43 NOVA     1:51.85    21) MONTGOMERY, WILLIAM  47 SCAQ     2:06.93
  9) GILCHRIST, DONALD    42 NCMS     1:52.44    22) SMYERS, JESSE        49 WCM      2:07.31
 10) LINDEROTH, BRIAN     40 SNM      1:52.56    23) PARKER, JAMES        45 TERA     2:07.77
 11) STRONG, STEVEN       41 SCSC     1:52.83    24) PYLE, STEVEN         45 LVM      2:08.17
 12) NEEDHAM, JOHN        42 EMP      1:53.44    25) FOOTE, DAVID         46 VAC      2:09.00
 13) DICKSON, BRUCE       42 DOC      1:53.57    26) WILLIS, GREGORY      47 LAPS     2:10.82
 14) FERROGGIARO, FRED    42 TOC      1:54.23    27) MILLS, JOHN          49 DAM      2:13.96
 15) MAGGIORA, NED        41 SDSM     1:54.55    28) BLY, JAMES           49 ARIZ     2:18.89
 16) HEISS, BILL          44 DOC      1:54.58    29) BEHLER, ROGER        47 VS       2:19.45
 17) MITCHELL, FREDERICK  43 RINC     1:55.48    30) TULL, WILLIAM        45 USF      2:19.69
 18) SCHRADER, DAVID      40 OSB      1:55.85    31) WHITE, DEAN          46 SOLO     2:20.90
 19) DRULIAS, WILLIAM     44 WCM      1:55.88    32) CLASS, PATRICK       47 SNM      2:23.31
 20) GOODMAN, DOUG        40 WCM      1:55.89    33) STEINER, JONATHAN    45 TAM      2:25.88
 21) BARTON, JIM          40 CMS      1:56.11    34) PETERSON, RICHARD    49 MNLO     2:36.92
 22) HEATHER, MICHAEL     42 BEAC     1:56.79   
 23) HARRIS, SCOTT        42 DAM      1:57.24             AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
 24) STAGER, JOEL         43 DOC      1:57.91     1) BIRNIE, TIM          50 TOC      1:53.34
 25) DIETRICH, JOE        43 TOC      1:58.40     2) GARTON, TIMOTHY      53 VS       1:55.52
 26) ORCUTT, TIMOTHY      41 GOLD     1:58.98     3) LODWIG, KEEFE        52 NM       1:55.66
 27) BOVARD, RALPH        43 ARIZ     1:59.06     4) ARLUCK, RICHARD      50 TRIG     1:55.81

EVENT:  14      MEN's     200  Yards   FREESTYLE                   (continued)

  5) CAZALET, EDWARD      53 TOC      1:58.15             AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
  6) GARIBALDI, MIKE      50 TOC      1:58.16     1) KERSWILL, ED         70 RINC     2:28.12
  7) WOODROW, RICHARD     52 SOLO     1:58.24     2) SCHMIDT, JURGEN      73 OSB      2:33.67
  8) GALINE, DONALD       50 SMMM     2:01.24     3) EDWARDS, JAMES       73 NEM      2:46.90
  9) BURNS, RICHARD       52 DOC      2:01.35     4) GRANNIS, FRANK       71 TOC      2:51.13
 10) DAVIS, DON           51 WCM      2:05.40     5) STRONG, DOUG         71 DOC      2:52.47
 11) CARTWRIGHT, ALLAN    54 SANR     2:05.59     6) JONES, GLYNN         71 TOC      3:02.12
 12) SELMER, JOHN         51 RINC     2:07.43     7) McCALL, TOM          73 SCAM     3:10.37
 13) NOVELL, KENNETH      53 VMST     2:08.47     8) ROGERS, FRED         73 USF      3:51.16
 14) SOMERS, ALAN         54 DOC      2:09.18   
 15) PARKER, BARRETT      53 AAM      2:09.79             AGES  75  THROUGH  79              
 16) VIGUIE, GEORGE       51 RHMS     2:12.59     1) CARLSON, STEVE       76 DAM      2:47.64
 17) NIELSEN, CHARLES     50 MINN     2:13.73     2) MILES, DAN           75 NMMS     2:54.54
 18) WHITTEN, PHILLIP     52 ARIZ     2:13.85     3) TAIOLI, FRED         75 SMMM     2:54.56
 19) VAN SCOYK, JONATHAN  50 DUST     2:15.47     4) MORAN, EDWARD        78 SMMM     3:17.50
 20) JOHNSTON, ALEX       52 MAM      2:15.89     5) MAY, DONALD          75 MICH     3:43.87
 21) HAYASHI, STEPHEN     50 STAN     2:16.30     6) LASSINS, EDGAR       76 C-1776   4:01.72
 22) STITZ, DOUGLAS       53 UNAT     2:20.49   
 23) WOODRUFF, MICHAEL    50 ECAM     2:26.67             AGES  80  THROUGH  84              
 24) OAKLEY, STEPHEN      50 RMM      2:26.73     1) OKUMOTO, PETE        80 HUMU     2:58.33
 25) KLIMP, JOHN          50 STAN     2:37.99     2) NAKAMURA, EDWARD     81 KONA     3:00.49
 26) CASTRO, RICHARD      51 TOC      2:42.26     3) KANE, RICHARD        84 GOLD     4:53.86
 27) BOSCOVICH, HAROLD    53 WCM      2:46.32   
 28) JONES, STEVE         51 TOC      2:47.97             AGES  85  THROUGH  89              
 29) KURTZMAN, WOOF       50 STAN     2:53.62     1) ROBERTSON, TEX       87 TXAM     3:46.10
                                                  2) IRVINE, JOE          85 RINC     4:05.08
          AGES  55  THROUGH  59                 
  1) FARRELL, JEFF        59 OSB      2:00.72             AGES  90  THROUGH  94              
  2) VAN HORN, WILLIAM    57 TOC      2:04.98     1) KAUFMAN, JOE         91 SMMM     4:41.37
  3) LIEB, BOB            55 RMM      2:07.82   
  4) RAVEN, CHARLES       57 TOC      2:07.91   
  5) McLACHLAN, MURRAY    55 MNLO     2:10.75   
  6) GLANCY, JERRY        58 ORLM     2:13.98   
  7) FITZHUGH, LEE        58 DAM      2:15.94   
  8) STEUART, BILL        59 SMMM     2:17.15   
  9) DURKEE, RONALD       56 BEAC     2:28.41   
 10) ZELLER, MAX          57 SUI-SFA  2:28.52   
                                                
          AGES  60  THROUGH  64                 
  1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     64 DADS     2:07.49   
  2) RADCLIFF, DAVID      62 OREG     2:10.60   
  3) CAVANAUGH, CAV       60 GOLD     2:11.91   
  4) JONES, SAM           60 NMMS     2:18.76   
  5) KING, BILL           62 RMM      2:19.09   
  6) KOOISTRA, SAM        60 IM       2:19.62   
  7) HAWORTH, EMORY       60 DAM      2:20.59   
  8) BRENTON, BUZ         61 IAMA     2:21.38   
  9) OSBORNE, DANIEL      62 USF      2:22.11   
 10) COOPER, JOHN         63 TAM      2:23.40   
 11) THAYER, GEORGE       60 OREG     2:23.77   
 12) BELSHE, BUDDY        62 HBSC     2:24.47   
 13) WELCH, ARTHUR        63 OREG     2:28.72   
 14) MILLER, JAMES        60 TOC      2:34.80   
 15) EULER, KONRAD        60 SPM      2:39.56   
 16) COOKE, RICHARD       60 SAWT     2:41.61   
 17) PATTERSON, WILL      63 ACFM     2:47.86   
 18) SCHOFIELD, STEVEN    64 SWM      2:49.23   
 19) MORETTO, BOB         64 TOC      3:12.54   
                                                
          AGES  65  THROUGH  69                 
  1) PHILLIPS, WILLIAM    68 SDSM     2:17.74   
  2) MILLER, ROBERT       67 PNA      2:22.36   
  3) BENNETT, RICHARD     65 RINC     2:23.74   
  4) BOWER, DICK          65 BOLT     2:26.53   
  5) WILSON, WIN          69 NEM      2:26.68   
  6) BAKER, DONALD        65 SDSM     2:27.35   
  7) HERITIER, ROBERT     67 MICH     2:29.02   
  8) CAMPBELL, ROGER      65 SMMM     2:32.91   
  9) WEBBER, DICK         66 NCMS     2:34.91   
 10) TRASK, FRED          68 WCM      2:35.32   
 11) PERRY, RALPH         69 TOC      2:46.52   
 12) ACHEE, EMILE         69 CM       3:10.64   




To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore