MEN's 200 Yards BACKSTROKE
     
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  12, 1996

EVENT:  40    MEN's     200  Yards   BACKSTROKE              

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                   9) BURESH, BOB          37 SPM      2:02.60
  1) O'MARA, TIMOTHY      24 SNM      1:54.21    10) STRAHL, TRACY        35 LJCC     2:03.03
  2) KEYES, GREG          21 SLOM     2:01.12    11) KECK, MIKE           36 TOC      2:03.13
  3) REDDAM, CHRIS        23 WCM      2:02.40    12) MONTESI, JOHN        36 EMP      2:03.44
  4) TOBEY, JOHN          24 UTAH     2:03.33    13) MORALES, VINCENT     39 SRM      2:05.88
  5) HORNE, CHRIS         23 UTAH     2:04.03    14) JENSEN, KIRK         35 TOC      2:06.18
  6) LEMONS, MICHAEL      24 MVM      2:10.14    15) SEIBT, ANDREAS       38 NASA     2:06.65
  7) WEBER, WILLIAM       24 DAM      2:19.73    16) KLEIN, JONATHAN      38 NCMS     2:07.01
                                                 17) HATTON, BRUCE        39 WH2O     2:08.62
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                  18) DOUGHERTY, JOHN      39 ARIZ     2:11.03
  1) PRIOR, JEFF          29 CMS      1:53.46    19) OSHIRO, CHRISTOPHER  39 WCM      2:12.05
  2) KANNER, MICHAEL      27 BEAC     1:53.51    20) ESPINOSA, LEO        35 DCAC     2:13.84
  3) GRAVES, RICK         28 SLOM     1:56.85    21) HAMM, MICHAEL        38 LAPS     2:13.93
  4) RODIC, NENAD         25 SNM      1:57.59    22) GULICK, JAKE         37 MAKO     2:16.53
  5) RODDIN, JEFFREY      27 ANCM     1:58.38    23) DENES, THOMAS        38 ANCM     2:21.70
  6) GONZALES, MIKE       29 RMM      1:58.88    24) CAMPBELL, CHRIS      35 MVM      2:37.45
  7) LICHTENWALTER,BRIAN  29 SCSC     1:58.93        KRISHNA, MURALI      36 OREG     DISQUAL
  8) HOBSON, CHIP         28 SNM      2:00.16        CLARK, PHILIP        37 OREG     DISQUAL
  9) GRANT, STEPHEN       26 TOC      2:02.05   
 10) O'CONNOR, JAY        27 OREG     2:02.12             AGES  40  THROUGH  44              
 11) ROGERS, DANIEL       26 RINC     2:02.17     1) FERROGGIARO, FRED    42 TOC      2:03.76
 12) BRADY, CHRISTIAN     25 UTAH     2:02.76     2) DICKSON, BRUCE       42 DOC      2:04.53
 13) RUSSELL, BRAD        25 ACFM     2:03.20     3) CROWDER, ROBERT      40 NEM      2:04.70
 14) RANKIN, MATTHEW      29 ARIZ     2:04.07     4) MUNDSCHAU, STEVE     42 USF      2:10.86
 15) WOOD, CHRISTOPHER    28 NEM      2:04.69     5) WHITE, PAUL          41 MGAM     2:12.74
 16) HODGINS, DARYN       29 CAN-CMSC 2:05.30     6) MAGGIORA, NED        41 SDSM     2:14.71
 17) BORTON, DAN          28 VEN      2:09.02     7) VANDAM, DAVID        40 WAWA     2:15.43
 18) HALL, MICHAEL        28 ANCM     2:09.64     8) BRICKER, WALTER      42 UNAT     2:16.05
 19) FADEL, DOUG          27 UTAH     2:11.47     9) BENEZRA, PHILIP      42 TAM      2:17.12
 20) HENSCH, TAKAO        29 USF      2:12.03    10) MULVIHILL, JAMES     44 UMSC     2:18.61
 21) HALVORSON, TODD      27 WCM      2:14.63    11) STEWART, CHRIS       44 WCM      2:20.13
 22) MILLER, PATRICK      28 UNAT     2:19.92    12) CARROLL, BILL        40 LVM      2:21.42
 23) LAPP, JOHN           26 LMM      2:20.66    13) RAWSON, RONALD       44 TOC      2:23.89
     MURRAY, JIM          26 TOC      DISQUAL    14) KING, ED             44 TOC      2:30.74
                                                
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                           AGES  45  THROUGH  49              
  1) MURPHY, SEAN         32 TOC      1:49.26 N   1) O'KEEFFE, PETER      45 SCAQ     2:02.18 N 
  2) ENNIS, STEVEN        32 WCM      1:54.42     2) SPIEKER, TOD         47 TOC      2:06.09
  3) KASTIGAR, DAVID      31 VEN      1:58.03     3) O'BRIEN, PETER       47 CAN-CMSC 2:12.60
  4) FISCHER, NIEL        31 UMSC     1:59.30     4) BRYAN, TODD          45 RMM      2:14.04
  5) DUGGAN, PATRICK      32 WCM      1:59.53     5) PYLE, EDWIN          46 LVM      2:16.35
  6) TESCH, DENNIS        30 UTAH     1:59.55     6) BARTHOLD, BILL       47 TOC      2:16.63
  7) FITCH, KENNETH       31 RUBA     2:02.48     7) THOMAS, DICK         48 LAM      2:17.02
  8) PHILLIPS, CARR       30 STAN     2:03.05     8) KING, JAMES          49 WCM      2:18.46
  9) JONES, BOB           30 SDSM     2:04.21     9) OLIVER, MATTHEW      45 SMMM     2:21.77
 10) BROWN, MIKE          32 CMS      2:04.46    10) DAHLIN, DUKE         47 USF      2:23.35
 11) HICKMAN, MARK        30 ECAM     2:05.05    11) MONROE, CRAIG        45 WMAC     2:23.37
 12) SUWARNO, OMAR        33 ARIZ     2:06.15    12) EINSIDLER, JON       45 EMP      2:23.50
 13) BELIN, THOMAS        34 RMM      2:07.17    13) BEGLINGER, JAMES     49 TOC      2:25.17
 14) BRANCAMP, DAVID      34 SNM      2:08.58    14) LEVINSON, DAVID      46 RINC     2:27.50
 15) SLOCUM, CHRISTOPHER  30 MVM      2:14.43    15) MILLER, JIM          45 VMST     2:36.12
 16) SNODGRASS, ROBERT    33 SANR     2:18.19    16) SWIFT, ROBERT        45 LMM      2:41.49
 17) PAUL, GEORGE         32 MVM      2:21.72   
     PAUL, CLARK          32 CMS      DISQUAL             AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
                                                  1) BIRNIE, TIM          50 TOC      2:07.88 N 
          AGES  35  THROUGH  39                   2) CAZALET, EDWARD      53 TOC      2:14.27
  1) BRITT, CLAY          35 ANCM     1:53.30 N   3) BURNS, RICHARD       52 DOC      2:14.63
  2) SPECHT, WILLIAM      38 SPM      1:55.04     4) NASH, GREG           50 UNAT     2:19.29
  3) SHAKE, SCOTT         38 ARIZ     1:58.81     5) McCOLLY, MICHAEL     50 PNA      2:21.72
  4) STUART, JEFFREY      35 CONN     1:58.89     6) CARTWRIGHT, ALLAN    54 SANR     2:21.79
  5) PETERSEN, CRAIG      36 RMM      2:01.03     7) BELDING, BILL        51 SCAQ     2:23.42
  6) DAVIS, THOMAS        38 NCMS     2:01.78     8) GALINE, DONALD       50 SMMM     2:23.56
  7) PICKETT, TOD         35 SANR     2:01.88     9) O'CONNELL, JERRY     50 ORLM     2:38.31
  8) OLIVER, WILLIAM      35 RINC     2:02.28    10) WILSON, JOHN         50 ARIZ     2:38.66
                                                 11) CASSIDY, ANDREW      50 SCAM     2:41.99
                                                 12) McCARTY, THOMAS      50 TOC      2:42.29

EVENT:  40      MEN's     200  Yards   BACKSTROKE                  (continued)

          AGES  55  THROUGH  59              
  1) GLANCY, JERRY        58 ORLM     2:25.68
  2) BASSI, RICHARD       55 TOC      2:26.06
  3) QUIGLEY, GEORGE      55 DOC      2:34.01
  4) DULEY, JAMES         57 LAM      2:38.75
  5) WENDELKEN,FREDERICK  57 RMM      2:38.85
  6) EARLEY, BILL         59 SDSM     2:39.32
  7) STUHR, DAVID         55 WEST     2:39.51
  8) SHAW, JAMES          55 RINC     2:39.56
  9) VAN HORN, WILLIAM    57 TOC      2:40.33
 10) NORRIS, ROBERT       57 DAM      2:42.06
 11) TESMER, JOSEPH       56 NMMS     2:50.27
 12) FASBENDER, BARRY     58 STAN     2:52.20
     PRICE, KENT          57 SCSC     DISQUAL

          AGES  60  THROUGH  64              
  1) BROWN, DONALD        62 WCM      2:25.25
  2) GOOD, LARRY          62 DOC      2:33.96
  3) CLAYSON, BARR        60 NEM      2:36.97
  4) RAPPERPORT, ALAN     62 GOLD     2:44.42
  5) MILLIMAN, MIKE       61 WCM      2:49.10
  6) WELCH, ARTHUR        63 OREG     3:06.81

          AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
  1) BENNETT, RICHARD     65 RINC     2:34.68
  2) MILLER, ROBERT       67 PNA      2:37.15
  3) KNOWLTON, HORACE     66 UTAH     2:39.58
  4) KIMBALL, KENNETH     65 SDSM     2:53.11
  5) PERRY, RALPH         69 TOC      3:00.82
  6) SUTTON, LUMAN        69 SAC      3:04.82
  7) HATHAWAY, PIERRE     65 MINN     3:07.83
  8) SILVERSTEIN, LOU     69 ARIZ     3:10.80
  9) DAILY, JOHN          68 O*H*     3:24.30
 10) STUPFEL, DON         68 SMMM     3:27.19
 11) PONISCHIL, JOHN      69 LAM      3:59.87

          AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
  1) HUTINGER, PAUL       71 SPM      2:49.35
  2) ARTH, LEE            71 SCAQ     2:59.24
  3) BRINTON, GEORGE      71 SCAQ     3:08.66
  4) EDWARDS, JAMES       73 NEM      3:15.82
  5) BARNES, CALVIN       72 VMST     3:18.54
  6) KELLEY, ART          70 ARIZ     3:35.71
  7) CRANCH, JOHN         73 NIAG     3:38.54
     HALL, ROBERT         74 WCM      DISQUAL
     TRUBY, JACK          71 RMM      DISQUAL

          AGES  75  THROUGH  79              
  1) TAFT, RAYMOND        76 SMMM     3:00.83
  2) MERRILL, JOHN        79 CONN     3:16.24
  3) MORAN, EDWARD        78 SMMM     3:43.96
  4) STRINGHAM, ROBERT    77 WCM      4:10.05
  5) FISHER, ALBERT       79 MOVY     4:14.01
  6) WELLS, WALTER        78 SMMM     4:48.65

          AGES  80  THROUGH  84              
  1) SHEA, EDWARD         81 IM       3:20.29
  2) TRIOLO, JIM          82 LAM      3:52.20
  3) ERLANDSON, ROY       82 WCM      4:56.07

          AGES  85  THROUGH  89              
  1) ROBERTSON, TEX       87 TXAM     4:39.48
  2) REEDER, BILL         85 SNM      6:01.40


                      



To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore