MEN's 1650 Yards FREESTYLE
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  

                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             

EVENT:   4    MEN's    1650  Yards   FREESTYLE               

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                           AGES  45  THROUGH  49              
  1) WINSOR, BRAD         24 DAM     16:20.39 N   1) McCONICA, JIM        45 VAC     17:12.43 N 
  2) GRAHN, MATTHEW       23 DAM     16:55.99     2) CLEMMONS, JIM        46 BAY     17:54.43
  3) CASTELLANO, JOHN     24 SFSU    17:49.13     3) CERNY, WILLIAM       48 DADS    18:57.74
  4) MORSE, BEN           24 MESC    17:57.42     4) MERCHANT, JIM        49 STAN    19:27.45
  5) LEMONS, MICHAEL      24 MVM     18:32.67     5) LAWRIE, JIM          49 SNM     19:37.66
  6) AHEARN, KEVIN        23 RMST    19:00.61     6) LEE, TERRENCE        46 NCMS    19:44.97
                                                  7) ELLISON, THOMAS      46 MCM     20:01.45
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                   8) PURYEAR, STEPHEN     47 WCM     20:04.65
  1) WALSH, TODD          26 MVM     18:27.69     9) WILLIS, GREGORY      47 LAPS    20:18.81
  2) SHEA, SCOTT          25 TOC     18:59.86    10) MILLS, JOHN          49 DAM     21:33.12
  3) HEANEY, MICHAEL      29 WCM     19:20.29    11) JAY, GEORGE          45 RMM     21:43.01
  4) BONETTI, DAVE        28 CRUZ    20:00.72    12) SANDS, TRUMAN        47 MVM     22:07.42
  5) CAROLLO, ROBERT      27 SMMM    21:03.72    13) OLSON, JAY           46 WH2O    22:47.20
                                                     FOOTE, DAVID         46 VAC      DISQUAL
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                 
  1) ERWIN, JEFF          31 SAWT    15:51.57 N           AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
  2) HOLLES, GREG         33 UTAH    16:39.38     1) GALLETLY, SANDY      53 SCAQ    19:12.95
  3) MOORE, MICHAEL       32 SCSC    16:46.63     2) SELMER, JOHN         51 RINC    19:55.37
  4) LAWRENCE, DIETRICH   30 KONA    16:56.53     3) ARTHUR, BILL         50 UTAH    20:10.85
  5) McGIFFIN, CHRIS      30 RUBA    17:09.38     4) McCARTY, THOMAS      50 TOC     20:26.17
  6) KINTNER, AVERY       34 CMS     17:19.64     5) PIAZZA, MICHAEL      50 WCM     21:20.40
  7) CASAZZA, BILL        33 NCMS    17:23.34     6) WALKER, JOSEPH       54 SNM     21:35.14
  8) YONTEZ, CHRIS        31 SCAQ    17:50.11     7) JOHNSTON, ALEX       52 MAM     21:44.55
  9) CANEPA, MARK         31 WCM     17:54.37     8) CLEVENGER, ROBERT    51 TOC     22:11.38
 10) BRANCAMP, DAVID      34 SNM     17:55.66     9) O'CONNELL, JERRY     50 ORLM    22:18.75
 11) SUWARNO, OMAR        33 ARIZ    17:59.61    10) HAMILTON, RAYMOND    52 AKMS    23:16.36
 12) ENDRES, PAUL         32 SCAM    18:53.75    11) CASTRO, RICHARD      51 TOC     27:08.66
 13) HOOVER, DAVID        33 SNM     19:10.19   
 14) MacDONELL, BRETT     30 WCM     20:08.43             AGES  55  THROUGH  59              
 15) GARDNER, NICK        30 WH2O    21:33.91     1) VAN HORN, WILLIAM    57 TOC     19:52.33
                                                  2) McLACHLAN, MURRAY    55 MNLO    21:10.24
          AGES  35  THROUGH  39                   3) RAVEN, CHARLES       57 TOC     21:22.11
  1) WRIGHT, STEVEN       35 RMM     17:05.61     4) FITZHUGH, LEE        58 DAM     21:58.03
  2) SHAKE, SCOTT         38 ARIZ    17:09.54     5) PRICE, KENT          57 SCSC    21:59.35
  3) OLIVER, WILLIAM      35 RINC    17:15.67     6) FASBENDER, BARRY     58 STAN    23:10.00
  4) QUINN, GARY          38 WH2O    17:17.26     7) BORDEN, ANDY         57 CMS     24:28.87
  5) KEGLEY, JAMES        38 DOC     17:38.26   
  6) HAHN, MARK           39 H2O     17:46.64             AGES  60  THROUGH  64              
  7) SEIBT, ANDREAS       38 NASA    18:08.26     1) JOHNSTON, GRAHAM     64 DADS    19:43.63
  8) MOE, STEPHEN         35 RMM     18:08.92     2) HAWORTH, EMORY       60 DAM     22:00.89
  9) KOLB, KARL           35 NEM     18:15.77     3) BRENTON, BUZ         61 IAMA    22:06.69
 10) NOLTE, CHRISTOPHER   39 RMM     18:34.28     4) BELSHE, BUDDY        62 HBSC    22:45.48
 11) PECK, RAY            36 TAM     18:45.71     5) COOPER, JOHN         63 TAM     23:13.76
 12) NEY, JAMES           37 SDSM    18:51.91     6) OSBORNE, DANIEL      62 USF     23:18.15
 13) FORSTER, ERIC        37 MVM     18:56.00     7) MILLIMAN, MIKE       61 WCM     23:54.72
 14) WOLFF, ERIC          35 MVM     19:10.27     8) EULER, KONRAD        60 SPM     24:36.42
 15) BURKE, TIM           38 WH2O    19:12.58     9) COOKE, RICHARD       60 SAWT    24:37.04
 16) FISCHER, PHILLIP     38 TERA    20:09.68        KOOISTRA, SAM        60 IM       DISQUAL
 17) QUINCY, DAVID        35 MNLO    21:05.68   
 18) FROST, DANIEL        39 TAM     24:46.04             AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
                                                  1) KIMBALL, KENNETH     65 SDSM    23:21.10
          AGES  40  THROUGH  44                   2) CAMPBELL, ROGER      65 SMMM    23:54.01
  1) JAY, HOWARD          40 RMM     16:52.78     3) TRASK, FRED          68 WCM     24:53.61
  2) FERROGGIARO, FRED    42 TOC     17:34.88     4) SILVERSTEIN, LOU     69 ARIZ    26:34.69
  3) MAGGIORA, NED        41 SDSM    17:41.02   
  4) McCAFFERY, MIKE      42 TOC     17:45.04             AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
  5) HARPER, DEAN         43 WCM     18:34.88     1) ARTH, LEE            71 SCAQ    24:18.35
  6) DRULIAS, WILLIAM     44 WCM     18:55.36     2) JONES, GLYNN         71 TOC     27:31.42
  7) DIETRICH, JOE        43 TOC     19:06.82     3) BARNES, CALVIN       72 VMST    28:22.19
  8) BONTE, ANDRE         42 NEM     19:08.42     4) FOSTER, WARREN       70 GOST    31:02.38
  9) BASTIEN, ROB         43 CVM     19:26.14     5) CRANCH, JOHN         73 NIAG    32:54.59
 10) CRANE, JOHN          44 MAM     20:02.29   
 11) PFEIFFER, JEFF       40 SRM     20:25.75   
 12) STOCKSLAGER, JAMES   41 MGAM    20:40.82   
 13) GRILLI, DAVID        41 NEM     20:59.69   
 14) MORFORD, MICHAEL     40 SCAM    23:28.21   
EVENT:   4      MEN's    1650  Yards   FREESTYLE                   (continued)

          AGES  75  THROUGH  79                 
  1) MILES, DAN           75 NMMS    26:36.29   
  2) TAIOLI, FRED         75 SMMM    26:45.82   
  3) SMITH, RICHARD       76 SAC     26:52.86   
  4) MERRILL, JOHN        79 CONN    29:45.68   
  5) MAY, DONALD          75 MICH    36:39.74   
                                                
          AGES  80  THROUGH  84                 
  1) NAKAMURA, EDWARD     81 KONA    29:53.80   
                                                
          AGES  85  THROUGH  89                 
  1) IRVINE, JOE          85 RINC    38:44.96   
                                                
                                                






To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore