MEN's MEN's 100 Yards BUTTERFLY
     
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  12, 1996

EVENT:  38    MEN's     100  Yards   BUTTERFLY               

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                   9) STAHL, STEPHEN       31 WCM       :54.43
  1) BUNDEY, BRAD         24 TOC       :49.91 N  10) McGIFFIN, CHRIS      30 RUBA      :54.86
  2) BAKER, JASON         23 ACFM      :52.57    10) LAIRD, STEPHEN       30 ELSM      :54.86
  3) TOBEY, JOHN          24 UTAH      :53.06    12) CASAZZA, BILL        33 NCMS      :55.15
  4) WINSOR, BRAD         24 DAM       :53.09    13) SMITH, JERRY         30 VMST      :55.34
  5) MACK, CHRIS          20 WCM       :54.17    14) SCHUSTER, FRED       32 DOC       :55.58
  6) ANDERSON, KENT       24 WCM       :54.31    15) CAIN, THOMAS         33 DOC       :55.59
  7) MANOR, ERIK          24 SANR      :54.84    16) BAKER, DENNIS        34 ARIZ      :55.60
  8) FELDMAN, ROSS        23 STAN      :54.90    17) DiSALLE, JOHN        31 DOC       :55.77
  9) MORGAN, CHRISTOPHER  24 STAN      :55.82    18) MOORE, MICHAEL       32 SCSC      :55.98
 10) KRAUSS, TRENTIN      19 WCM       :56.08    19) FITCH, KENNETH       31 RUBA      :56.09
 11) PEARCE, CASEY        24 IHAC      :56.12    20) DiSALLE, DAN         34 DOC       :56.69
 12) HERNANDEZ, MARK      20 STAN      :57.05    21) NAVARRO, TOMAS       30 MVM       :56.74
 13) GRAHN, MATTHEW       23 DAM       :59.31    22) ATKINS, STEVEN       33 STAN      :56.77
 14) LIU, ALAN            23 MVM      1:00.40    23) HERZER, TIM          32 UTAH      :56.78
                                                 24) CINOMAN, ANDY        32 OUM       :57.19
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                  25) ANDERSON, STEVEN     31 OREG      :57.25
  1) HERRMANN, MARTIN     26 TOC       :50.71    26) PERONETTO, FRANK     30 TAM       :58.00
  2) REED, STEVE          27 BLS       :51.00    27) MANSFIELD, PAUL      33 CPM       :58.07
  3) MAYFIELD, CHRIS      26 UNAT      :51.75    28) KING, JOHN           33 DOC       :58.81
  4) RODDIN, JEFFREY      27 ANCM      :51.80    29) NEILSEN, ERIC        30 SDSM      :58.85
  5) HOLLES, GAVIN        29 TOC       :51.81    30) CANDELARIA, KENNETH  34 TOC       :59.16
  6) SANCHEZ, ART         25 UNAT      :51.85    31) AMUEDO, JOHN         32 SCAQ      :59.21
  7) RODGERS, JEFFREY     29 WCM       :53.02    32) RUSKIN, STEPHEN      31 ARIZ      :59.33
  8) ZOLNA, WILLIAM       26 OREG      :53.06    32) PARKER, JOHN         33 CRUZ      :59.33
  9) SORENSEN, MICHAEL    28 AKMS      :53.37    34) GILMORE, BRIAN       30 AAM       :59.36
 10) WOLFLE, JAMES        27 VMST      :53.73    35) CATANIA, BILL        33 LJCC      :59.90
 11) LYNCH, TIM           25 DAM       :54.41    36) NORGAARD, JOEL       33 SMMM     1:00.30
 12) MONTOYA, TOM         29 WCM       :54.64    37) SPIRE, GREG          30 FCMC     1:00.58
 13) McCARY, MICHAEL      25 KONA      :54.86    38) MAYER, LLOYD         33 UTAH     1:00.70
 14) KING, PHILLIP        29 OREG      :54.98    39) SHUCK, JAMES         31 DOC      1:01.38
 15) FADEL, DOUG          27 UTAH      :55.02    40) GRACE, MIKE          34 AAM      1:02.40
 16) FARRELL, ANDREW      25 NCMS      :55.26    41) ANDERSON, SCOTT      34 SCSC     1:02.90
 17) ZIMSEN, JOSEPH       26 PNA       :55.54    42) PRASIFKA, DAVID      32 WAWA     1:05.29
 18) BENNETT, DAVID       25 CONN      :55.62    43) BONPUA, JOSE         30 UNAT     1:06.36
 19) GONZALES, MIKE       29 RMM       :55.69   
 20) HOFTYZER, ERNIE      26 DAM       :56.21             AGES  35  THROUGH  39              
 21) LOWENGRUB, PAUL      25 ARIZ      :56.50     1) SPECHT, WILLIAM      38 SPM       :51.25
 22) LATTA, STEVE         28 VEN       :56.54     2) KELCA, BRIAN         35 UNAT      :51.59
 23) SPEARING, DANE       29 STAN      :57.05     3) STUART, JEFFREY      35 CONN      :51.78
 24) RUSSELL, BRAD        25 ACFM      :57.20     4) MAKARCZYK, MIKE      36 UTAH      :52.45
 25) GILL, MARK           27 VMST      :57.49     5) McNULTY, BRENDAN     36 CRUZ      :54.05
 26) BORTON, DAN          28 VEN       :57.62     6) BRUNER, MICHAEL      39 LYN       :54.08
 27) CHONZENA, DIRK       26 SRM       :57.79     7) O'BRIEN, KERRY       39 WCM       :54.44
 28) CHADWICK, TIM        26 WEST      :57.81     8) GOLDBLOOM, ROBERT    36 EMP       :54.57
 29) COSGROVE, RONALD     28 C-1776    :58.18     9) McCABE, THOMAS       38 NASA      :55.18
 30) BAILEY, TODD         25 WCM       :58.68    10) BURESH, BOB          37 SPM       :55.36
 31) COHEN-HADRIA,PASCAL  29 TXAM      :58.77    11) RANDOLPH, RANDY      37 DYNA      :55.48
 32) TRAN, KIET           25 LAM       :59.01    12) OWSIANY, JOHN        35 GOST      :57.01
 33) VELTMAN, MAX         28 WAWA     1:01.54    13) MORALES, JOHN        39 SRM       :57.37
 34) ASCHER, BRIAN        29 MNLO     1:04.49    14) MONTESI, JOHN        36 EMP       :57.46
 35) CATON, PAUL          29 SDSM     1:05.04    15) LEMIRE, MARK         37 LCRC      :57.52
 36) ALEXIEFF, MICHAEL    28 AAM      1:06.61    16) BARTLETT, DANIEL     35 IM        :57.68
 37) HALBERSLEBEN,RICHARD 28 UTAH     1:08.97    17) BIHLMAN, FRANK       38 AKMS      :57.71
                                                 18) KINGSLY, BERNARD     37 PNA       :57.81
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                  19) DIXON, CHRIS         38 SDSM      :57.84
  1) CROCKER, STEPHEN     33 CMS       :50.25    20) KIRWAN, PETER        37 LYN       :57.88
  2) PATTEN, BOBBY        33 BLS       :51.61    21) HERMAN, BRUCE        36 UTAH      :58.07
  3) ENNIS, STEVEN        32 WCM       :51.75    22) COOL, DAVID          35 WCM       :58.14
  4) GENDREAU, EDMUND     33 NEM       :52.40    23) DENES, THOMAS        38 ANCM      :58.33
  5) CAMPBELL, ALEC       30 BEAC      :53.02    24) MOE, STEPHEN         35 RMM       :58.49
  6) VAZHENIN, IGOR       32 DYNA      :53.10    25) NELSON, DAVID        35 SCAQ      :58.61
  7) COX, RANDY           33 STAN      :54.07    26) TAYLOR, RON          35 OREG      :58.62
  8) LUM, BRYANT          34 VAC       :54.13    27) RABALAIS, SCOTT      37 CRAW      :58.81

EVENT:  38      MEN's     100  Yards   BUTTERFLY                   (continued)

 28) GIBSON, GARY         38 RINC      :58.84     8) FOOTE, JOHN          45 TOC       :58.91
 29) GORDON, JAMES        35 WCM       :58.97     9) LEVINSON, DAVID      46 RINC      :59.45
 30) SHAKE, JOE           37 PALM      :59.06    10) BROCKHAHN, LEONARD   45 MICH      :59.50
 31) CUSTER, JOHN         35 WCM       :59.24    11) SHERRILL, MIKE       46 TOC       :59.57
 32) WALL, JOSEPH         36 WACM      :59.34    12) WRIGHT, LARRY        47 PNA       :59.72
 33) YEO, GARY            38 SLOM      :59.39    13) SALVATORE, JACK      45 ARIZ      :59.98
 34) WOLFF, ERIC          35 MVM       :59.79    14) LINTZ, STEVEN        45 SNM      1:02.15
 35) CROWLEY, BRIAN       38 STAN      :59.91    15) O'BRIEN, PETER       47 CAN-CMSC 1:04.20
 36) WRIGHT, STEVEN       35 RMM      1:00.02    16) WOELFEL, BRAD        46 GOST     1:05.01
 37) FISHER, DENNIS       36 GCMT     1:00.05    17) MONTGOMERY, COLEMAN  45 KSCM     1:05.12
 38) GROBECK, DAN         36 WCM      1:00.32    18) COHEN, JEREMY        47 SCAM     1:05.94
 39) LEMIRE, BRETT        36 LCRC     1:00.36    19) BLY, JAMES           49 ARIZ     1:07.63
 40) WINSLOW, ALBERT      35 EMP      1:01.41    20) SWIFT, ROBERT        45 LMM      1:07.79
 41) FARRAR, KENNETH      38 NVAC     1:01.55    21) CRONIN, TOM          46 WHA      1:16.55
 42) BENNETT, JEFFREY     37 RMM      1:02.25    22) CIHONSKI, JOHN       47 ACFM     1:17.91
 43) BARTHOLOMEW, DAVID   36 LAPS     1:03.08   
 44) GRAHAM, ERROL        36 WH2O     1:04.18             AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
 45) WILTGEN, MICHAEL     38 SDSM     1:05.96     1) WOODROW, RICHARD     52 SOLO      :58.76
 46) JAY, JOHN            39 RINC     1:12.05     2) GARTON, TIMOTHY      53 VS        :59.13
 47) MYERS, BRADLEY       35 SNM      1:12.75     3) CLARK, STEPHEN       52 TOC       :59.96
 48) QUINCY, DAVID        35 MNLO     1:21.17     4) ARLUCK, RICHARD      50 TRIG     1:00.06
     MEADE, THOMAS        38 C-1776   DISQUAL     5) ELDER, JAMES         53 TOC      1:00.19
     PENCE, JOHN          38 NCMS     DISQUAL     6) LANGENDOEN, GARY     50 SCAQ     1:01.18
                                                  7) RICHARDS, CHARLES    51 DOC      1:01.33
          AGES  40  THROUGH  44                   8) FIGUEIEREDO, PAULO   50 WH2O     1:02.51
  1) NORELLI, CHARLES     40 C-1776    :51.89 N   9) CARTWRIGHT, ALLAN    54 SANR     1:02.88
  2) MacDONALD, SANDY     40 SAC       :53.18    10) HORST, MICHAEL       50 MGAM     1:02.93
  3) HESS, RICHARD        41 BLS       :53.33    11) BROWN, BILL          52 WCM      1:02.96
  4) HORNER, BRAD         41 WMAC      :53.57    12) LODWIG, KEEFE        52 NM       1:03.61
  5) HEDRICK, TRIP        42 C-1776    :53.74    13) NIELSEN, CHARLES     50 MINN     1:05.25
  6) HALL, GARY           44 DOC       :54.90    14) STACH, RICHARD       50 NMMS     1:05.67
  7) SCHUMAN, MARK        40 C-1776    :54.92    15) NOVELL, KENNETH      53 VMST     1:06.06
  8) CORLESS, STUART      40 TOC       :55.10    16) WHITTEN, PHILLIP     52 ARIZ     1:07.37
  9) SKULSKY, BUTCH       41 CAN-CMSC  :55.14    17) POWELL, RUSSELL      52 MVM      1:12.08
 10) VANDAM, DAVID        40 WAWA      :56.44    18) EVANS, RICKY         54 SDSM     1:14.04
 11) HEATHER, MICHAEL     42 BEAC      :56.86    19) FRASER, BROCK        53 LMM      1:14.88
 12) PENCE, BRAD          44 USF       :56.95    20) GOODRICH, JAMES      53 OREG     1:44.87
 13) PURCELL, JAMES       40 TOC       :58.31   
 14) JOHNSON, BRIAN       40 SCAQ      :58.32             AGES  55  THROUGH  59              
 15) YOURD, CHARLES       44 TOC       :58.41     1) BASSI, RICHARD       55 TOC      1:04.93
 16) CLARK, VICTOR        40 SLAM      :58.49     2) TIMKEN, WILLIAM      57 TOC      1:05.41
 17) BACCI, DONALD        43 CRUZ      :58.74     3) SHAW, JAMES          55 RINC     1:06.50
 18) BACHOS, MICHAEL      40 MAM       :59.59     4) HUNTER, BRUCE        56 NEM      1:06.83
 18) MONTGOMERY, MARK     40 CMS       :59.59     5) KRUEGER, JAMES       57 TOC      1:08.09
 20) ADKISON, BILL        40 RHMS      :59.64     6) FASBENDER, BARRY     58 STAN     1:09.71
 21) DiTOLLA, ROBERT      41 RMM      1:00.48     7) WOTHINGTON, GEORGE   58 SDSM     1:09.89
 22) MOORE, HUGH          41 PNA      1:00.50     8) FULOP, JOHN          55 NEM      1:10.59
 23) CHAMBERS, JOHN       40 EMP      1:00.67     9) GOLDSTEIN, MEL       57 DOC      1:12.28
 24) VAN NORT, STEVEN     44 LAPS     1:01.03    10) LANE, CHARLIE        57 CAN-EOM  1:14.77
 25) SMITH, DOUGLAS       44 UTAH     1:01.84    11) KILBOURNE, CHARLIE   56 AAAA     1:15.66
 26) McGOWAN, MIKE        44 WCM      1:02.10    12) DURKEE, RONALD       56 BEAC     1:16.47
 27) FISHER, DANIEL       44 MOVY     1:02.50    13) TISCH, THOMAS        57 LAM      1:20.36
 28) LIOTTA, ROBERT       44 ARIZ     1:02.95    14) FOX, ROBERT          59 TOC      1:22.15
 29) HEYES, GREG          41 LAPS     1:03.83    15) NORRIS, ROBERT       57 DAM      1:24.29
 30) LANCER, KEVIN        41 SCSC     1:04.43        PRICE, KENT          57 SCSC     DISQUAL
 31) PINE, ROBERT         44 RHMS     1:04.45   
 32) LEVINE, ARNOLD       42 MSC      1:05.53             AGES  60  THROUGH  64              
 33) MILLS, MARK          42 CVM      1:06.32     1) O'BRIEN, DENNIS      60 RMM      1:06.51
 33) JOHNSON, PETE        40 CMSC     1:06.32     2) HAWORTH, EMORY       60 DAM      1:08.47
 35) POWLEY, CURT         44 SCAQ     1:19.67     3) MORNER, STAN         61 WCM      1:13.58
                                                  4) ROUSE, RICHARD       62 SCAQ     1:18.18
          AGES  45  THROUGH  49                   5) SMETHURST, EVERETT   61 EMP      1:19.49
  1) McPHERSON, ANDREW    49 DAM       :54.74     6) WELCH, ARTHUR        63 OREG     1:23.02
  2) O'KEEFFE, PETER      45 SCAQ      :56.68   
  3) DERR, JOHN           47 VAC       :56.82             AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
  4) BOSTER, STEVE        45 TXAM      :57.10     1) WILSON, WIN          69 NEM      1:13.08
  5) GRANER GALLAS, BOO   48 ELSM      :57.28     2) HUBBARD, DONALD      68 SDSM     1:22.51
  6) TANNER, DAVID        46 DOC       :58.09     3) TARLTON, DUDLEY      65 H2O      1:26.95
  7) DEFFAA, ARTHUR       47 JMST      :58.29     4) GILLIN, GORDON       65 SDSM     1:27.53

EVENT:  38      MEN's     100  Yards   BUTTERFLY                   (continued)

  5) SUTTON, LUMAN        69 SAC      1:30.59
  6) HEMEON, ROSSE        65 ACFM     1:37.69
  7) CALLENDER, WILLIAM   67 TOC      1:38.24
  8) HOCH, ROY            68 CRUZ     1:40.78

          AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
  1) KURTZMAN, JOSEPH     70 PALM     1:17.01
  2) ARTH, LEE            71 SCAQ     1:28.41
  3) KELLEY, ART          70 ARIZ     1:32.77
  4) GRANNIS, FRANK       71 TOC      1:35.06
  5) STERN, JOHN          72 OSB      1:38.70
  6) FOSTER, WARREN       70 GOST     1:49.24
  7) McDERMOTT, ROBERT    73 RMM      3:05.39
     HALL, ROBERT         74 WCM      DISQUAL

          AGES  75  THROUGH  79              
  1) MERRICK, BOB         75 SCAQ     1:38.22
  2) JOHNSTON, WILLIAM    77 WCM      1:48.43

          AGES  85  THROUGH  89              
     BODINE, ROY          85 LACK     DISQUAL







                           


To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore