MEN's 100 Yards BACKSTROKE
             
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                           De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY  10, 1996

EVENT:  12    MEN's     100  Yards   BACKSTROKE              

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                  14) WASHBURNE, BRENT     34 SMMM     1:01.45
  1) BUNDEY, BRAD         24 TOC       :53.60    15) SLOCUM, CHRISTOPHER  30 MVM      1:02.01
  2) BURTON, ERIC         21 UNAT      :54.51    16) PAUL, GEORGE         32 MVM      1:03.79
  3) KEYES, GREG          21 SLOM      :56.69    17) HOOVER, DAVID        33 SNM      1:04.55
  4) TOBEY, JOHN          24 UTAH      :56.78    18) WELLES, COREY        32 OSB      1:10.78
  5) HORNE, CHRIS         23 UTAH      :57.39   
  6) BANNAI, YUSUKE       24 MNLO      :57.79             AGES  35  THROUGH  39              
  7) ZORTMAN, MARK        19 UTAH      :58.35     1) BRITT, CLAY          35 ANCM      :51.55 N 
  8) BROWNELL, ROB        23 TERA     1:00.00     2) SPECHT, WILLIAM      38 SPM       :52.75
  9) LEMONS, MICHAEL      24 MVM      1:00.09     3) BALLARD, JAMES       38 WH2O      :53.78
 10) MUNDELIUS, MATTHEW   23 WCM      1:00.51     4) SHAKE, SCOTT         38 ARIZ      :55.87
 11) HIEMKE, SCOTT        24 AAAA     1:01.27     5) BURESH, BOB          37 SPM       :55.94
 12) TRENEV, ANDREW       20 WCM      1:03.36     6) FRAZER, MIKE         35 SCAQ      :56.25
 13) WEBER, WILLIAM       24 DAM      1:03.89     7) STUART, JEFFREY      35 CONN      :56.29
 14) KOPP, JAMES          21 SLOM     1:04.29     8) DAVIS, THOMAS        38 NCMS      :56.45
                                                  9) MONTESI, JOHN        36 EMP       :56.61
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                  10) SIGFUSSON, PAUL      38 DOC       :56.83
  1) KEPPELER, JOHN       29 DAM       :50.47    11) QUINN, GARY          38 WH2O      :56.87
  2) HERRMANN, MARTIN     26 TOC       :51.55    12) FERRIS, GERALD       35 WCM       :57.14
  3) KANNER, MICHAEL      27 BEAC      :51.70    13) PICKETT, TOD         35 SANR      :57.22
  4) PRIOR, JEFF          29 CMS       :53.44    14) OLIVER, WILLIAM      35 RINC      :57.32
  5) RODDIN, JEFFREY      27 ANCM      :54.01    15) JENSEN, KIRK         35 TOC       :57.37
  6) REED, STEVE          27 BLS       :54.43    16) STRAHL, TRACY        35 LJCC      :57.39
  7) VELASCO, TIM         29 CRUZ      :54.67    17) MAKARCZYK, MIKE      36 UTAH      :57.48
  8) WILLIAMS, NEILL      28 DCAC      :54.68    18) MORALES, VINCENT     39 SRM       :58.55
  9) RODIC, NENAD         25 SNM       :54.75    19) KLEIN, JONATHAN      38 NCMS      :58.98
 10) GONZALES, MIKE       29 RMM       :55.05    20) LEMIRE, MARK         37 LCRC      :59.10
 11) LICHTENWALTER,BRIAN  29 SCSC      :55.08    21) BIHLMAN, FRANK       38 AKMS     1:00.23
 12) O'CONNOR, JAY        27 OREG      :56.01    22) TAYLOR, RON          35 OREG     1:00.41
 13) WOOD, CHRISTOPHER    28 NEM       :56.28    23) HATTON, BRUCE        39 WH2O     1:00.44
 14) WOLFLE, JAMES        27 VMST      :56.32    24) DUGAN, TOM           37 WCM      1:00.60
 15) RUSSELL, BRAD        25 ACFM      :56.44    25) DOUGHERTY, JOHN      39 ARIZ     1:00.86
 16) BRADY, CHRISTIAN     25 UTAH      :56.66    26) CLARK, PHILIP        37 OREG     1:00.94
 17) RODGERS, MATT        26 TOC       :57.87    27) HAMM, MICHAEL        38 LAPS     1:01.05
 18) FARRELL, ANDREW      25 NCMS      :57.92    28) PEAIRS, JOHN         38 TAM      1:02.60
 19) HALL, MICHAEL        28 ANCM      :59.74    29) FREDERICK, PETER     36 ARIZ     1:04.91
 20) HODGINS, DARYN       29 CAN-CMSC 1:00.08   
 21) BORTON, DAN          28 VEN      1:00.18             AGES  40  THROUGH  44              
 22) WAUD, TIMOTHY        28 OREG     1:00.37     1) EVANS, CLAY          42 SCAQ      :54.95
 23) PADGETT, DAVID       27 CMS      1:00.98     2) MARVIN, STU          40 C-1776    :56.87
 24) HALVORSON, TODD      27 WCM      1:01.31     3) CROWDER, ROBERT      40 NEM       :57.35
 25) GILL, MARK           27 VMST     1:01.43     4) COLVARD, CARL        40 STAN      :57.51
 26) HENSCH, TAKAO        29 USF      1:01.78     5) LEWIN, DAN'L         42 MVM       :57.97
 27) COHEN-HADRIA,PASCAL  29 TXAM     1:01.94     6) MUNDSCHAU, STEVE     42 USF       :58.52
 28) SORENSEN, MICHAEL    28 AKMS     1:03.14     7) FERROGGIARO, FRED    42 TOC       :58.75
 29) MILLER, PATRICK      28 UNAT     1:03.84     8) HART, GENE           43 WCM      1:00.05
 30) KOPPENHAVER, KEN     27 NIAG     1:03.93     9) WHITE, PAUL          41 MGAM     1:00.43
 31) WHITTEN, ERIC        29 TAM      1:06.68    10) JOHNSON, BRIAN       40 SCAQ     1:01.17
 32) PURDY, MATT          26 SAWT     1:08.92    11) ROURKE, TIMOTHY      41 NASA     1:01.57
                                                 12) WILLIAMS, SCOTT      41 FCMC     1:01.72
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                  13) NASH, MEL            41 DOC      1:01.79
  1) MURPHY, SEAN         32 TOC       :51.33    14) BLISS, THOMAS        41 ARIZ     1:02.63
  2) KASTIGAR, DAVID      31 VEN       :54.94    15) FARLEY, FRED         42 RINC     1:02.75
  3) FISCHER, NIEL        31 UMSC      :56.59    16) BENEZRA, PHILIP      42 TAM      1:03.58
  4) PHILLIPS, CARR       30 STAN      :56.73    17) HOFFMANN, PAUL       40 EMP      1:04.65
  5) BROWN, MIKE          32 CMS       :57.34    18) AHLMAN, DAVID        44 WCM      1:07.03
  6) FITCH, KENNETH       31 RUBA      :57.87    19) RAWSON, RONALD       44 TOC      1:07.88
  7) SUWARNO, OMAR        33 ARIZ      :58.03    20) FALLA, KERRY         41 RINC     1:09.37
  7) PALMER, GRANT        32 MVM       :58.03    21) KEERAN, NILES        41 ARIZ     1:09.80
  9) HICKMAN, MARK        30 ECAM      :58.42    22) ANDERSON, DON        44 MVM      1:10.13
 10) BELIN, THOMAS        34 RMM       :59.09    23) KENNEDY, DAVID       43 MONT     1:12.30
 11) BRANCAMP, DAVID      34 SNM       :59.42   
 12) FERGUSON, DAVID      33 MVM       :59.74   
 13) ANDERSON, STEVEN     31 OREG     1:00.14   
EVENT:  12      MEN's     100  Yards   BACKSTROKE                  (continued)

          AGES  45  THROUGH  49                           AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
  1) O'KEEFFE, PETER      45 SCAQ      :56.67     1) BENNETT, RICHARD     65 RINC     1:09.79 N 
  2) SPIEKER, TOD         47 TOC       :59.04     2) KNOWLTON, HORACE     66 UTAH     1:13.84
  3) THOMAS, DICK         48 LAM      1:00.28     3) MILLER, ROBERT       67 PNA      1:15.18
  4) O'BRIEN, PETER       47 CAN-CMSC 1:00.65     4) KIMBALL, KENNETH     65 SDSM     1:18.95
  5) BARTHOLD, BILL       47 TOC      1:02.25     5) HATHAWAY, PIERRE     65 MINN     1:20.07
  6) LEE, TERRENCE        46 NCMS     1:03.43     6) GILLIN, GORDON       65 SDSM     1:21.57
  7) KING, JAMES          49 WCM      1:03.62     7) PERRY, RALPH         69 TOC      1:22.05
  8) DAHLIN, DUKE         47 USF      1:03.71     8) SUTTON, LUMAN        69 SAC      1:25.76
  9) LANDERS, PAUL        46 DAM      1:03.75     9) SILVERSTEIN, LOU     69 ARIZ     1:31.78
 10) BEGLINGER, JAMES     49 TOC      1:04.88    10) STUPFEL, DON         68 SMMM     1:34.74
 11) MONROE, CRAIG        45 WMAC     1:05.01   
 12) OLIVER, MATTHEW      45 SMMM     1:05.65             AGES  70  THROUGH  74              
 13) EINSIDLER, JON       45 EMP      1:06.27     1) HUTINGER, PAUL       71 SPM      1:16.08
 14) LINTZ, STEVEN        45 SNM      1:06.59     2) BRINTON, GEORGE      71 SCAQ     1:26.26
 15) HENDERSHOT, ROGER    46 RMM      1:07.79     3) TRUBY, JACK          71 RMM      1:27.99
 16) CARNEY, KENT         48 RMM      1:12.58     4) BARNES, CALVIN       72 VMST     1:28.69
 17) MILLER, JIM          45 VMST     1:12.75     5) EDWARDS, JAMES       73 NEM      1:29.75
 18) HERRMANN, EBERHARD   45 SUI-SFA  1:12.83     6) MELICK, GEORGE       71 C-1776   1:34.96
 19) STANDARD, RICHARD    49 RHMS     1:15.07     7) CRANCH, JOHN         73 NIAG     1:39.29
 20) CHERTOFF, KENNETH    45 EMP      1:43.71   
     BATES, ANDREW        47 AAM      DISQUAL             AGES  75  THROUGH  79              
                                                  1) MERRILL, JOHN        79 CONN     1:28.55
          AGES  50  THROUGH  54                   2) BRICKER, JOHN        75 RINC     1:29.24
  1) BIRNIE, TIM          50 TOC       :58.57 N   3) PEARSON, WHITNEY     75 SDSM     1:34.87
  2) BURNS, RICHARD       52 DOC      1:00.68     4) MORAN, EDWARD        78 SMMM     1:44.96
  3) NASH, GREG           50 UNAT     1:04.74     5) STRINGHAM, ROBERT    77 WCM      1:54.50
  4) GALINE, DONALD       50 SMMM     1:05.15     6) LASSINS, EDGAR       76 C-1776   2:00.49
  5) McCOLLY, MICHAEL     50 PNA      1:06.47     7) FISHER, ALBERT       79 MOVY     2:02.97
  6) STACH, RICHARD       50 NMMS     1:07.60   
  7) VAN BAALEN, VINUS    53 CAN-UNAT 1:08.23             AGES  80  THROUGH  84              
  8) KENDRICK, RALPH      52 DOC      1:08.77     1) SHEA, EDWARD         81 IM       1:31.51
  9) DODGE, DAVID         50 NMMS     1:10.38     2) TRIOLO, JIM          82 LAM      1:48.81
 10) WILSON, JOHN         50 ARIZ     1:11.08     3) ERLANDSON, ROY       82 WCM      2:14.94
 11) CASSIDY, ANDREW      50 SCAM     1:11.49     4) SILBER, BERNARD      84 RINC     3:15.91
 12) EVANS, RICKY         54 SDSM     1:11.52   
 13) McCARTY, THOMAS      50 TOC      1:12.39             AGES  85  THROUGH  89              
 14) NOVELL, KENNETH      53 VMST     1:13.66     1) ROBERTSON, TEX       87 TXAM     2:07.44
 15) O'CONNELL, JERRY     50 ORLM     1:14.94     2) REEDER, BILL         85 SNM      2:58.97
 16) PIERCE, DONALD       50 RHMS     1:16.42   
                                                          AGES  90  THROUGH  94              
          AGES  55  THROUGH  59                   1) KAUFMAN, JOE         91 SMMM     2:19.32
  1) BASSI, RICHARD       55 TOC      1:05.47   
  2) GLANCY, JERRY        58 ORLM     1:09.37   
  3) EARLEY, BILL         59 SDSM     1:09.75   
  4) COOK, LEWIS          58 DOC      1:10.01   
  5) WENDELKEN,FREDERICK  57 RMM      1:10.42   
  6) QUIGLEY, GEORGE      55 DOC      1:10.78   
  7) CHRISTOFF, EMERSON   56 RINC     1:10.92   
  8) STUHR, DAVID         55 WEST     1:13.07   
  9) DULEY, JAMES         57 LAM      1:13.18   
 10) PRICE, KENT          57 SCSC     1:14.62   
 11) FASBENDER, BARRY     58 STAN     1:15.35   
 12) NORRIS, ROBERT       57 DAM      1:15.41   
 13) FULOP, JOHN          55 NEM      1:16.05   
                                                
          AGES  60  THROUGH  64                 
  1) BROWN, DONALD        62 WCM      1:08.01   
  2) CLAYSON, BARR        60 NEM      1:10.00   
  3) McGILL, JOHN         60 VMST     1:11.95   
  4) GOOD, LARRY          62 DOC      1:12.13   
  5) THAYER, GEORGE       60 OREG     1:13.98   
  6) RAPPERPORT, ALAN     62 GOLD     1:15.59   
  7) MILLIMAN, MIKE       61 WCM      1:18.19   
  8) SULZBACH, JOHN       62 MNLO     1:20.78   
  9) ALLEN, GEORGE        64 KSCM     1:26.01   
 10) WELCH, ARTHUR        63 OREG     1:26.83   




To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore