MEN's 1000 Yards FREESTYLE
             UNITED  STATES  MASTERS  SWIMMING  SHORT  COURSE  NATIONAL  CHAMPIONSHIPS  
                          De ANZA  COMMUNITY  COLLEGE  AQUATIC  CENTER                 
                                    CUPERTINO,   CALIFORNIA                             
                                         MAY   9, 1996

EVENT:   2    MEN's    1000  Yards   FREESTYLE               

          AGES  19  THROUGH  24                  20) LACAMPAGNE, RICHARD  42 LAM     12:13.69
  1) BURTON, ERIC         21 UNAT    10:14.07    21) SIMMONS, REED        41 SNM     12:13.71
  2) BONITO, SEAN         19 WCM     10:54.67    22) CAMPBELL, JIM        40 OREG    12:26.33
                                                 23) FLEETER, RICK        41 GLD     12:40.44
          AGES  25  THROUGH  29                  24) KNOCHENHAUER,THOMAS  41 SDSM    12:47.26
  1) UTSCH, JEFFREY       28 ARIZ     9:29.88    25) EMHOFF, RON          41 SANR    12:57.37
  2) NIELSEN, JASON       29 TULS     9:30.68    26) SCHAECHTER, DAVID    43 LAM     12:58.64
  3) O'CONNOR, JAY        27 OREG    10:18.61    27) LANCER, KEVIN        41 SCSC    13:03.38
  4) WOLFLE, JAMES        27 VMST    10:38.60    28) KOCKER, JOHN         41 VEN     13:51.00
  5) CARTER, BRANDON      25 DAM     10:47.08   
  6) BARTON, STUART       28 DSMC    10:53.38             AGES  45  THROUGH  49              
  7) MURRAY, JIM          26 TOC     11:05.98     1) SPIEKER, TOD         47 TOC     10:34.57
  8) ROHLEN, DUKE         28 STAN    11:58.25     2) SHERRILL, MIKE       46 TOC     10:37.98
  9) PURDY, MATT          26 SAWT    12:24.28     3) McCORMICK, PAUL      49 RMM     10:43.81
                                                  4) BRENNER, GARY        48 SMMM    11:40.50
          AGES  30  THROUGH  34                   5) MONTGOMERY, WILLIAM  47 SCAQ    11:50.08
  1) VALLEJO, JUAN        32 DOC      9:43.17     6) PYLE, EDWIN          46 LVM     11:52.12
  2) RODRIGUES, GERRY     33 UCLA     9:57.24     7) EINSIDLER, JON       45 EMP     12:07.39
  3) NELSON, TIMOTHY      30 LAPS    10:31.36     8) SHOEMAKER, JAMES     49 KSCM    12:10.86
  4) ATKINS, STEVEN       33 STAN    10:38.86     9) PARKER, JAMES        45 TERA    12:18.58
  5) COLLINS, MICHAEL     30 DAM     10:50.53    10) CORT, RANDY          48 WACM    12:23.04
  6) ARRIS, TODD          30 TOC     10:58.89    11) PYLE, STEVEN         45 LVM     12:23.07
  7) GRACE, MIKE          34 AAM     11:01.44    12) CHIAPELLA, KIRK      49 CVM     12:35.61
  8) HAYMAN, PHILIP       34 WH2O    11:41.41    13) CAZIARC, STEVEN      46 MAM     12:47.73
  9) MARTIN, JIM          30 UCI     12:08.40    14) FAUST, LELAND        49 TOC     12:51.02
 10) KUBICKI, GREGNA      34 BAY     12:21.23   
                                                          AGES  50  THROUGH  54              
          AGES  35  THROUGH  39                   1) CAZALET, EDWARD      53 TOC     11:20.14
  1) KECK, MIKE           36 TOC      9:53.91 N   2) McCOLLY, MICHAEL     50 PNA     11:55.38
  2) PALMER, BILL         35 ZURA     9:53.93     3) DAVIS, DON           51 WCM     12:06.44
  3) PETERSEN, CRAIG      36 RMM      9:59.80     4) SOMERS, ALAN         54 DOC     12:20.38
  4) STUART, JEFFREY      35 CONN    10:13.95     5) LADD, JOHN           50 USF     12:31.45
  5) RABALAIS, SCOTT      37 CRAW    10:24.76     6) FUSSELL, JAMES       51 TOC     12:44.06
  6) STAVROS, JACK        36 DOC     10:36.75     7) HOPKINS, BOB         54 JMST    13:03.64
  7) KNAUER, DANIEL       35 OREG    10:42.09     8) WOODRUFF, MICHAEL    50 ECAM    13:34.38
  8) PICKETT, TOD         35 SANR    10:51.54     9) KLIMP, JOHN          50 STAN    14:42.38
  9) STITES, JIM          38 ARIZ    11:05.88   
 10) KENNEDY, TIMOTHY     39 SPM     11:06.98             AGES  55  THROUGH  59              
 11) GULICK, JAKE         37 MAKO    11:21.29     1) SHAW, JAMES          55 RINC    12:47.34
 12) ESPINOSA, LEO        35 DCAC    11:26.27     2) TESMER, JOSEPH       56 NMMS    13:15.87
 13) WILTGEN, MICHAEL     38 UNAT    12:18.97     3) ZELLER, MAX          57 SUI-SFA 13:27.10
 14) KNIGHT, SANDY        38 MVM     13:28.96     4) LANE, CHARLIE        57 CAN-EOM 14:05.39
 15) WALSH, MARK          37 BAY     15:45.63     5) DURKEE, RONALD       56 BEAC    14:24.96
                                                
          AGES  40  THROUGH  44                           AGES  60  THROUGH  64              
  1) MacDONALD, SANDY     40 SAC     10:14.25     1) RADCLIFF, DAVID      62 OREG    12:37.75
  2) WILLIAMS, RANDY      44 TOC     10:15.95     2) JONES, SAM           60 NMMS    13:00.93
  3) MONTGOMERY, JAMES    41 DOC     10:29.38     3) BRUNSTAD, GEORGE     61 CONN    13:25.31
  4) COYE, HOWARD         41 SCSC    10:39.20     4) WELCH, ARTHUR        63 OREG    13:36.39
  5) NEEDHAM, JOHN        42 EMP     10:51.77     5) KING, BILL           62 RMM     13:38.17
  6) HARRIS, SCOTT        42 DAM     10:55.31     6) O'BRIEN, DENNIS      60 RMM     14:09.27
  7) YOURD, CHARLES       44 TOC     10:56.68     7) MILLER, JAMES        60 TOC     14:31.79
  8) SCHRADER, DAVID      40 OSB     10:59.96     8) PEDDER, STAN         61 WCM     14:50.47
  9) BOVARD, RALPH        43 ARIZ    11:13.41   
 10) HEISS, BILL          44 DOC     11:14.63             AGES  65  THROUGH  69              
 11) GOODMAN, DOUG        40 WCM     11:20.12     1) PHILLIPS, WILLIAM    68 SDSM    12:54.98 N 
 12) RYDER, MIKE          41 SNM     11:27.22     2) WILSON, WIN          69 NEM     13:13.09
 13) ORCUTT, TIMOTHY      41 GOLD    11:33.40     3) HERITIER, ROBERT     67 MICH    14:04.43
 14) CHAMBERS, JOHN       40 EMP     11:34.38     4) BOWER, DICK          65 BOLT    15:31.71
 15) HOFFMANN, PAUL       40 EMP     11:36.30     5) DAILY, JOHN          68 O*H*    15:57.74
 16) FOREAKER, DON        43 SRM     11:39.89   
 17) PHILPOT, RANDY       41 UTAH    11:40.72   
 18) FEELEY, MICHAEL      43 SCAM    11:53.55   
 19) McGOWAN, MIKE        44 WCM     12:08.33   
EVENT:   2      MEN's    1000  Yards   FREESTYLE                   (continued)

          AGES  70  THROUGH  74                 
  1) PIEMME, FRANK        71 OSB     13:16.03   
  2) KERSWILL, ED         70 RINC    14:24.44   
  3) SCHMIDT, JURGEN      73 OSB     14:43.26   
  4) EDWARDS, JAMES       73 NEM     16:04.32   
  5) STRONG, DOUG         71 DOC     16:16.52   
  6) McCALL, TOM          73 SCAM    17:28.62   
  7) SELIBER, JOSEPH      70 IM      18:09.32   
  8) ROGERS, FRED         73 USF     21:36.78   
                                                
          AGES  75  THROUGH  79                 
  1) MORAN, EDWARD        78 SMMM    18:20.04   
                                                
          AGES  80  THROUGH  84                 
  1) OKUMOTO, PETE        80 HUMU    17:15.61   
  2) TRIOLO, JIM          82 LAM     19:39.12   
  3) KANE, RICHARD        84 GOLD    29:19.83   
  4) ROSENAUR, LOUIS      82 TOC     32:37.80   
                                                
          AGES  85  THROUGH  89                 
  1) REEDER, BILL         85 SNM     32:48.74   
                                                
                                                

To Return to the 1996 USMS SCY Championships

To Return to the Pacific Masters Swimming Home Page

© Copyright 1996 Michael W. Moore